| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 10 Souvenir Pictures of Saltash Saltash, Frith's. 1st Thus. PB. Small souvenir booklet showing 10 monochrome views of Saltash. nd but possibly late '50s/early 60's. Immediate despatch from the UK. 64mo - up to 3" tall. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90022084 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Alles in Einem. Band I Die Schonsten Lieder, Tanze Und Marsche Leicht Gesetzt Fur Chromatisches Akkordeon Mainz, B Schott's Sohne. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. nd. ca 1927. 124pp. Words and music for accordion. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90022082 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Constitutions of the Antient Fraternity of Free & Accepted Masons Under the United Grand Lodge of England Containing the General Charges, Laws & Regulations Etc London, The United Grand Lodge, 1917. Cloth HB. A good copy in royal blue cloth with plain, slightly darkened spine - gilt lettering on front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 32mo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90022061 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Reed Organ Treasure No. 1. Original Compositions and Arrangements for the Harmonium and American Organ Glasgow, Bayley & Ferguson. 1st Edition. PB. 49 tunes, 96pp. Grey/brown paper covers with cloth spine. Front cover and spine detached from binding. Minor tears to a few pages and some corners turned down, otherwise good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Landscape. G- . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90022088 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| St Nonna of Altarnon (Altarnum) Tavistock, J B Huish (printer). 1st Thus. PB. A good copy with minor scuffing to front cover fore edge and slight creasing to back cover. Brief history of the church with illustrations. 8pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90022059 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HAZRAT MIRZA NASIR AHMAD A Message of Peace and a Word of Warning. Address Delivered 28th July 1967 at Wandsworth Town Hall London, The London Mosque, 1967. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy 14pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90022058 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BELL, C D The Huguenot Family: Or, Help in Time of Need London, F Warne & Co, 1868. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Front inner hinge slightly slack, binding cracked in centre of book. Royal blue cloth with gilt decoration, some rubbing to spine with slight tearing to top & tail. Front and back cover fore edges rubbed. Handwritten pos on front pastedown " Metherrell B C S School Library book No. 77. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G- . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90022091 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BENNETT, S B Technical Plumbing London, The Sanitary Publishing Co Ltd, 1904. 2nd Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, red cloth cover with black lettering, slightly soiled. pos on front pastedown. Inner hinges cracking. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90022066 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BEVERIDGE, W I B The Art of Scientific Investigation London, William Heinemann, 1953. Second Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy, appears unread, in dk red dw, with white lettering, which has some tears and loss to corners and spine top. Spine slightly sunned. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G-. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90022073 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BONNER, CAREY Child Songs for Day Schools, Brigades, Play-Hours and for Home Singing. Volume III London, The Pilgrim Press, 1935. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with some foxing to eps, fore edge and tail and to some pages. Has a number of additional songs sellotaped to eps and in any blank spaces throughout - sellotape yellowed. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90022089 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRIGHTWEN, MRS. Rambles with Nature Students London, The Religious Tract Society, 1899. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Green cloth cover with gilt illustration and lettering. Spine and top of covers sunned. po presentation label on front pastedown. Very slight foxing on a few pages. 2pp loose and edges unevenly cut and worn Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90022092 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CONANT, J B The Education of American Teachers New York, McGraw Hill, 1963. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy in dw with minor wear/slight losses to corners and spine top & tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G-. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90022093 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CROMPTON, R William's Happy Days London, George Newnes, 1932. Reprint. Cloth HB. A very good copy for age. Bright red cloth cover with black lettering, very minor wear to spine top & Tail. Very slight foxing to eps, fore edge and a few pages. po presentation label on ffep. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90022083 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DAVISON, P Volcano in Paradise London, Methuen, 2003. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy, appears unused, with very minor wear to dw edges/corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/VG. GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90022065 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DAY, K F Eden Phillpotts on Dartmoor Newton Abbot, Forest Publishing, 2002. Republication. Cloth HB. A very good copy, appears unread, in dw with minor scuffing to top edge and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G+. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90022074 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DESTREE, O G The Renaissance of Sculpture in Belgium London, Seeley and Co, 1895. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings, but overall a good copy. Dk olive green cloth with gilt letter and decoration. Minor foxing to eps and a little throughout. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90022068 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FILLEAL, M Marion; or, the Smuggler's Wife London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy - decorated brown cloth with gilt lettering, some scuffing to cover corners and spine top & tail. pos on ffep. Front inner hinge cracked, spine and back cover pulled away from binding, which is secure. Minor foxing/spotting to a few pages. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.71 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 90022081 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WADDINGTON, C H ET AL Science and Ethics (an Essay) London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1944. Second Impression. Cloth HB. A very good copy, appears unread, in dw with repair at back cover spine and minor losses to top edge and spine top & tail. dw spine browning. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. VG/G-. GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90022076 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HIGHAM, N A Very Scientific Gentleman. The Major Achievements of Henry Clifton Sorby Oxford, Pergamon Press, 1963. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy with very minor discolouration to white areas of cover. pos on front flyleaf. Spine blue and black. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. VG . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90022070 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JONES, S G Introduction to Floral Mechanism London, Blackie & Son Limited, 1939. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in dk blue cloth with minor wear to spine top & tail and cover corners. Long, neatly written inscription on ffep of quotation from Aristotle. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90022071 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KESTEN, H Copernicus and His World London, Secker and Warburg, 1946. Second Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy fawn cloth in dw which is mostly present but has some wear/ tears at edges and slight losses to folds. front cover detached from back and back foldover also separate. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/Poor. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90022062 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LENYGON, F The Library of Decorative Art: Decoration in England from 1640-1760 London, B T Batsford, 1927. Second Edition. Cloth HB. A good clean copy. Front inner hinge cracked. Dk rose pink cover. Spine sunned with slight tearing to top and tail, and gilt lettering. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. G- . GBP 32.70 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.31 | JP¥ 4798] Book number: 90022090 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KNOWLES, ANNE-MARIE AND TRACEY Your Guide to St Erney Church Cornwall, 1995. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, 17pp pamphlet written by 10 and 12-year olds. Basic facts about the church, history, grave stones. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90022086 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BOULTON, W S (ED) BY LEADING EXPERTS IN MINING AND ENGINEERING Practical Coal-Mining Vol III London, The Gresham Publishing Company, 1907. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library, with sold stamp on front eps. front inner flyleaf torn out, otherwise a good copy. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90022057 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BOULTON, W S (ED) BY LEADING EXPERTS IN MINING AND ENGINEERING Practical Coal-Mining Vol VI London, The Gresham Publishing Company. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library, with for sale stamp on front eps and blue ink stain covering a large part of these. Bottom corner of ffep cut out, name written in ink on pre-title page. Rearr flyleaf torn out, otherwise a good copy. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G- . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90022077 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005