next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

5/9/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BENNETT, SANFORD  Exercising in Bed, the Story of an Old Body and Face Made Young, the Simplist and Most Effective System of Exercise Ever Devised
New York, The Physical Culture Publishing , 1910. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, stain to back cover, fold out sheet of thirty exercises, sheet torn to binding, 8vo. G .
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90024024
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BROWNING, ETHEL  Toxicity of Industrial Organic Solvents, Report No. 80
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1937. First Edition. HB Cloth & Board. ex-library, 8vo. G .
GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90024025
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BULMAN, MICHAEL W.  Midwifery and Obstetric Nursing
London, Faber & Faber, 1941. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, light foxing 8vo. G .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 90024017
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BURNS, C. DELISLE  Modern Civilization on Trial
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1931. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024035
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHALMERS, CANON R. PAUL  Manchester Diocesan Directory and Year Book 1967
Altrincham, John Sherratt , 1967. First Edition. PB. 12mo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024040
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHEVIGNY, HECTOR  My Eyes Have a Cold Nose
London, Michael Joseph, 1947. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, light foxing, tears all over d/j, bottom right of front cover missing from d/j, 8vo. G/G-.
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024020
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CROWDEN, G. P.  Muscular Work Fatigue and Recovery. Three Lectures Given Under the Heath Clark Bequest to the National Institute of Industrial Psychology.
London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Ltd, 1932. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, discoloured, 8vo. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024029
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

COCKCROFT, PROF. J. D. ET AL  Atomic Energy, Its International Implications
London, Royal Institute of International Affairs , 1948. First Edition. HB Board. ex-library, paperback bound to hardback, 8vo. G .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024032
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DICKINSON, FRANK  An Introduction to the Prescribing and Fitting of Contact Lenses
London, Hammond, Hammond , 1946. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024010
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LORD BISHOP OF THE DIOCESE  Wakefield Diocesan Year Book and Clergy List 1967
Wakefield, Wakefield Diocesan Board of Finance , 1967. First Edition. PB. 12mo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024039
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

EASTMAN, NICHOLSON J.  Expectant Motherhood
London, John Murray, 1948. Reprint. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound, 12mo. G .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90024011
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HATTERSLEY, ALAN F.  A Short History of Western Civilisation
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1946. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 12mo. G .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90024033
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MINISTRY OF HEALTH  Departmental Committee on the Causes and Prevention of Blindness, Final Report
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1922. First Edition. PB. ex-library, 8vo. G .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90024027
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOLMSTROM, AGNE  Swedish Gymnastics to-Day, from Ling to the Lingiad
Stockholm, Sohlmans Forlag , 1949. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound, 8vo. G .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90024023
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOYLAND, JOHN S.  A Brief History of Civilization
London, Oxford University Press, 1925. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, light foxing 8vo. G .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90024030
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JAMES, A. LLOYD  Historical Introduction to French Phonetics
London, University of London , 1929. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 12mo. G .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90024012
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JANE, L. CECIL  The Interpretation of History
London, J. M. Dent, 1915. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, light foxing, 12mo. G .
GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90024031
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KAHLER, ERICH  Man the Measure, a New Approach to History
London, Jonathon Cape , 1945. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024036
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KEITH, SIR ARTHUR  The Engines of the Human Body
London, Williams & Norgate, 1925. Second (revised and enlarged) Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound, foxed, 8vo. G .
GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90024008
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KERR, JAMES  The Air We Breathe
London, Faber and Gwyer , 1926. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90024021
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HILL, LEONARD & CAMPBELL, ARGYLL  Health and Environment
London, Edward Arnold, 1925. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, pulled, foxed, 8vo. G .
GBP 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.52 | JP¥ 7997] Book number: 90024007
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MERCIER, L. J. A.  French Pronunciation and Diction: With a Special Study of American Speech-Habits (the Oral Self-Expression Method Series)
New York, Silver, Burdett and Company , 1929. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 12mo. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024016
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ROYAL NAVY  Handbook for Royal Naval Dental Surgery Attendants
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1949. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxing, 8vo. G+ .
GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90024042
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PEARSON, A. J.  Winchester Diocesan Directory 1966 - 67
Winchester, Winchester Diocesan Board of Finance , 1967. First Edition. PB. 12mo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024038
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

EWING, IRENE R. & EWING, ALEX W. G.  The Handicap of Deafness
London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1938. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, left side spine split, light foxing 8vo. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024026
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005