| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BENNETT, SANFORD Exercising in Bed, the Story of an Old Body and Face Made Young, the Simplist and Most Effective System of Exercise Ever Devised New York, The Physical Culture Publishing , 1910. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, stain to back cover, fold out sheet of thirty exercises, sheet torn to binding, 8vo. G . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90024024 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BROWNING, ETHEL Toxicity of Industrial Organic Solvents, Report No. 80 London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1937. First Edition. HB Cloth & Board. ex-library, 8vo. G . GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90024025 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BULMAN, MICHAEL W. Midwifery and Obstetric Nursing London, Faber & Faber, 1941. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, light foxing 8vo. G . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 90024017 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BURNS, C. DELISLE Modern Civilization on Trial London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1931. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024035 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CHALMERS, CANON R. PAUL Manchester Diocesan Directory and Year Book 1967 Altrincham, John Sherratt , 1967. First Edition. PB. 12mo. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024040 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CHEVIGNY, HECTOR My Eyes Have a Cold Nose London, Michael Joseph, 1947. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, light foxing, tears all over d/j, bottom right of front cover missing from d/j, 8vo. G/G-. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024020 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CROWDEN, G. P. Muscular Work Fatigue and Recovery. Three Lectures Given Under the Heath Clark Bequest to the National Institute of Industrial Psychology. London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Ltd, 1932. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, discoloured, 8vo. G . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024029 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COCKCROFT, PROF. J. D. ET AL Atomic Energy, Its International Implications London, Royal Institute of International Affairs , 1948. First Edition. HB Board. ex-library, paperback bound to hardback, 8vo. G . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024032 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DICKINSON, FRANK An Introduction to the Prescribing and Fitting of Contact Lenses London, Hammond, Hammond , 1946. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024010 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LORD BISHOP OF THE DIOCESE Wakefield Diocesan Year Book and Clergy List 1967 Wakefield, Wakefield Diocesan Board of Finance , 1967. First Edition. PB. 12mo. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024039 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| EASTMAN, NICHOLSON J. Expectant Motherhood London, John Murray, 1948. Reprint. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound, 12mo. G . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90024011 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HATTERSLEY, ALAN F. A Short History of Western Civilisation Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1946. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 12mo. G . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90024033 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MINISTRY OF HEALTH Departmental Committee on the Causes and Prevention of Blindness, Final Report London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1922. First Edition. PB. ex-library, 8vo. G . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90024027 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOLMSTROM, AGNE Swedish Gymnastics to-Day, from Ling to the Lingiad Stockholm, Sohlmans Forlag , 1949. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound, 8vo. G . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90024023 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOYLAND, JOHN S. A Brief History of Civilization London, Oxford University Press, 1925. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, light foxing 8vo. G . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90024030 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JAMES, A. LLOYD Historical Introduction to French Phonetics London, University of London , 1929. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 12mo. G . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90024012 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JANE, L. CECIL The Interpretation of History London, J. M. Dent, 1915. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, light foxing, 12mo. G . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90024031 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KAHLER, ERICH Man the Measure, a New Approach to History London, Jonathon Cape , 1945. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024036 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KEITH, SIR ARTHUR The Engines of the Human Body London, Williams & Norgate, 1925. Second (revised and enlarged) Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound, foxed, 8vo. G . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90024008 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KERR, JAMES The Air We Breathe London, Faber and Gwyer , 1926. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90024021 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HILL, LEONARD & CAMPBELL, ARGYLL Health and Environment London, Edward Arnold, 1925. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, pulled, foxed, 8vo. G . GBP 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.52 | JP¥ 7997] Book number: 90024007 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MERCIER, L. J. A. French Pronunciation and Diction: With a Special Study of American Speech-Habits (the Oral Self-Expression Method Series) New York, Silver, Burdett and Company , 1929. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 12mo. G . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024016 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ROYAL NAVY Handbook for Royal Naval Dental Surgery Attendants London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1949. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxing, 8vo. G+ . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90024042 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PEARSON, A. J. Winchester Diocesan Directory 1966 - 67 Winchester, Winchester Diocesan Board of Finance , 1967. First Edition. PB. 12mo. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024038 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| EWING, IRENE R. & EWING, ALEX W. G. The Handicap of Deafness London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1938. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, left side spine split, light foxing 8vo. G . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024026 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005