The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

31/10/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
ALLEN, JOHN  Drama in Schools, Its Theory and Education
London, Heinemann Educational, 1979. First Edition. Hb Cloth. ex-library, light foxing, spine discoloured to d.j 8vo. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025083
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ASPREY, ROBERT B.  The First Battle of the Marne
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1962. First Edition. Hb Cloth. price clipped, ffep missing, some tears to d/j, foxed, stained, 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025085
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BEEBY, ALAN  Applying Ecology
London, Chapman & Hall, 1995. Reprint. PB. ex-library, 8vo. PB. G+ .
GBP 47.30 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.57 | JP¥ 6941] Book number: 90025082
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BUCHAN, JOHN  Nelson's History of the War, Volume X, the Russian Stand and the Allied Offensive in the West
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. spine faded, wear, light foxing, front hinge cracked, stained 12mo. HB. G .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025077
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BUCHAN, JOHN  Nelson's History of the War, Volume I.
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. title page missing, foxed, library sticker to ffep, no other library stickers visible 12mo. HB. g- .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90025078
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOUGHTON, DAVID & MCCOLGAN, MARY  Working with Children
London, Collins. 1st Edition. PB. ex-library, 8vo. PB. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025081
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FRENCH, ANTHONY  Gone for a Soldier
Warwick , Roundwood, 1972. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. light foxing, ex-library, ffep missing, 8vo. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025071
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GIBBS, PHILIP  The Battles of the Somme
New York, George H. Doran, 1917. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. light foxing, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025070
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GIBBS, PHILIP  The Battles of the Somme
London, William Heinemann, 1917. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, hinges rebound, spine fading 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025075
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HARRIS, JOHN  Cvenant with Death
London, Hutchinson & Co, 1961. First Edition. Hb Cloth. foxed, small tear to top of d/j, 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 67.93 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 90025084
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JONATHAN KALB  Beckett in Performance
Canbridge, Canbridge Usiversity Press, 1914. First Edition. Hb Cloth. x library 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025092
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

RENE FULOP-MILLER  Leaders Dreamers and Rebels
London, George G.Harrap, 1935. First Edition. Hb Cloth. slighly tanned 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025093
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HANS RIEMAN AND FRANK.L BRYAN  Food-Borne Infections and Intoxications
London, Academic Press, 1979. Second Edition. Hb Cloth. x library 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025095
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

STEDMAN, MICHAEL  Guillemon, Somme
London, Leo Cooper, 1995. First Edition. Hb Cloth. signed by the author 8vo. HB. ISBN: guillemont. G/G.
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025089
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

STEDMAN, MICHAEL  Thiepval : Somme
London, Leo Cooper, 1995. First Edition. Hb Cloth. signed by the author 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025088
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ETHEL TALBOT  Fairy Tales for Brownie
London, George G.Harrap, 1933. First Edition. Hb Cloth. tanned 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025094
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WARR, C. L.  The Unseen Host
Edinburgh, Robert Grant , 1928. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, spine discoloured, 12mo. HB. G .
GBP 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 US$ 113.28 | JP¥ 10008] Book number: 90025079
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ARCH WHITEHOUSE  Epics and Legends of the First World War
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964. First Edition. Hb Cloth. slightly tanned 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025087
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

18 titles found
   
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005