| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Album of Penzance Views London, Charles Reynolds & Co Ltd. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reference copy. Red cloth covers with gilt decoration and lettering, a little rubbed and faded at edges. Fold out monochrome photograph-like illustrations of Penzance and surrounds, fore-runner of holiday view postcards. 15pp with ca 18 views. First 2 views attached to front pastedown, remainder detached at next fold. pos on 1st page and 24 written at top of 2nd page, otherwise pictures good. nd but probably late Victorian. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90025059 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Proposed Additions and Alterations to Fire Station - Torpoint Plymouth, The West of England Joinery Company. 1st Edition. Plan. A good copy. Pencil drawn plans of proposed addtions and alterations presumed to Torpoint fire station. nd or details of draughtsman, found inside joinery catalogue of early 20th century. Immediate despatch from the UK. Plan. G+ . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025046 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| D'ARNEVILLE, M-B Parcs Et Jardins Sous le Premier Empire. Reflets D'Une Societe Paris, Jules Tallandier, 1981. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, almost like new, with very minor wear to cover edges and corners, dw a little worn to top & tail. French text. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+/G+. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025061 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BARTOLI, G La Planete Des Timbres. Timbroscopie Number Hors Serie Paris, Timbropresse, 1993. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, with minor bumping and wear to cover edges and corners. 94pp. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025062 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HUBERT BATH Theme from the Cornish Rhapsody London, Keith Prowse, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025029 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KEENE BEAN AND FRANKIE MASTERS Scatter Brain London, Francis, Day & Hunter, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025023 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BENOIT, P Exegese Et Theologie Paris, Editions Du Cerf, 1961. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy. Ex-libris Buckfastriae label on front pastedown and class no. taped to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Spine a little cocked and very slight soiling to tail edge. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025056 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WEST OF ENGLAND JOINERY COMPANY Illustrated Catalogue of Joinery, Mouldings Etc. Plymouth, The West of England Joinery Company. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy. 82pp. Blue board covers with bright blue cloth spine. Front inner hinges cracked. Some staining to tail of half of the pages. Catalogue of joinery - doors, windows, pews, pulpits, stairs, mouldings etc. nd. but post electricity. Some pencil marks internally. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90025045 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DELLBRIDGE, JOHN One Chose France London, Hurst & Blackett. First Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, message to ffep, 12mo. G- . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025013 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DIVINE, D The Nine Days of Dunkirk London, Faber and Faber, 1959. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Minor foxing to fore edge, pos on ffep, otherwise internally very good. Some Damp discolouration to cloth covers, mainly to front cover tail. dw mostly intact but with wear and some minor losses to top corners and spine, also some foxing to flaps and verso. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G-/Poor. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025052 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| EDWARD ELGAR Salut D'Amour London, Schott and Co LTD, 1899. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025021 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GUILLAUMIN, A; MOREAU, F & C La Vie Des Plantes Paris, Larousse, 1955. 1st Edition. Faux Leather. A good copy, appears unread. Frontspiece detached at tail, and pos on title page. Decorative dw has tears and minor losses to top edge and scuffing to spine edge and fore edge. French text. VERY HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to (large). G+/Poor. GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90025069 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FINNAMORE, TERRY Petticoats to Pitchforks Devon, Gaskell, 2004. First Edition. PB. 8vo. g+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90025030 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ADAS/MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE FISHERIES AND FOOD Farming and the Countryside. Booklet 2384 Northumberland, MAFF, 1982. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. 20pp stapled booklet about your famr and countryside conservation. Minor wear/creases to spine and corners. pos on 1st page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025063 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GEOFFREY FLETCHER Pearly Kingdom London, Hutchinson and Co . Reprint. PB. 8vo. Ill.: Geoffrey S. Fletcher. VG . GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 90025039 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FRITH, I Life of Giordano Bruno the Nolan London, Trubner & Co, 1887. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Ex-Yale University library with stamp on title page. Library rebind in aquamarine cloth with gilt titling on spine. Pages browning with rough cut edges. Frontspiece detached. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 90025054 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GILL, C The Pageant of Plymouth Hoe Plymouth, Plymouth Coronation Pageant Committee, 1953. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 63pp souvenir booklet, grey front cover with Plymouth coats of arms. Minor scuffing/wear to sewn spine, diagonal crease across back cover and last 2 pages, minor creasing to tail throughout. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025044 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PARCELSUS THE GREAT (A E WAIT ED) The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Aureolus Philippus Theophrastus Bombast, of Hohenheim, Called Parcelsus the Great in Two Volumes London, James Elliott and Co, 1894. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. 2 volumes. Ex-Florida State University library with neat stamps on front eps and class nos on spine Good reading copies. Vol I Hermetic chemistry: Both inner hinges cracked. Vol II Hermetic Medicine and Hermetic philosophy - both inner hinges slack. Both volumes have foxing to edges and eps. Page edges unevenly cut. Burgundy covers have bumping to corners, rubbing to edges, corners and some fraying/minor losses to spine tops & tails. slightly faded gilt lettering on spines. HEAVY BOOKS, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G- . GBP 245.50 [Appr.: EURO 272.5 US$ 407.78 | JP¥ 36025] Book number: 90025055 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GRIFFITH, MRS. L. W. The Arlingtons London, Routledge. First Edition. HB Cloth. cracked front hinge, covers worn, foxed, school library stick to back of front cover 12mo. G- . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025012 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN Out of My Dreams London, Williamson Music LTD, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025026 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RODGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN People Will Say We'Re in Love London, Williamson Music LTD, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025020 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN The Surrey with the Fringe on Top London, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025016 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN When I Grow Too Old to Dream London, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025017 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RODGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN You'LL Never Walk Alone London, Williamson Music LTD, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G. GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025019 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HAUM Glory of the Cape, a Pictorial Review of Cape Town and the Cape Peninsula Cape Town, H. A. U. M. First Edition. HB Cloth. tear to top of d/j, spine discoloured, message to ffep, price clipped, 8vo. g+/G. GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90025033 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005