next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

29/10/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Album of Penzance Views
London, Charles Reynolds & Co Ltd. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reference copy. Red cloth covers with gilt decoration and lettering, a little rubbed and faded at edges. Fold out monochrome photograph-like illustrations of Penzance and surrounds, fore-runner of holiday view postcards. 15pp with ca 18 views. First 2 views attached to front pastedown, remainder detached at next fold. pos on 1st page and 24 written at top of 2nd page, otherwise pictures good. nd but probably late Victorian. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- .
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90025059
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  Proposed Additions and Alterations to Fire Station - Torpoint
Plymouth, The West of England Joinery Company. 1st Edition. Plan. A good copy. Pencil drawn plans of proposed addtions and alterations presumed to Torpoint fire station. nd or details of draughtsman, found inside joinery catalogue of early 20th century. Immediate despatch from the UK. Plan. G+ .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025046
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

D'ARNEVILLE, M-B  Parcs Et Jardins Sous le Premier Empire. Reflets D'Une Societe
Paris, Jules Tallandier, 1981. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, almost like new, with very minor wear to cover edges and corners, dw a little worn to top & tail. French text. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+/G+.
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025061
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BARTOLI, G  La Planete Des Timbres. Timbroscopie Number Hors Serie
Paris, Timbropresse, 1993. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, with minor bumping and wear to cover edges and corners. 94pp. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025062
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HUBERT BATH  Theme from the Cornish Rhapsody
London, Keith Prowse, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025029
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KEENE BEAN AND FRANKIE MASTERS  Scatter Brain
London, Francis, Day & Hunter, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025023
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BENOIT, P  Exegese Et Theologie
Paris, Editions Du Cerf, 1961. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy. Ex-libris Buckfastriae label on front pastedown and class no. taped to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Spine a little cocked and very slight soiling to tail edge. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025056
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WEST OF ENGLAND JOINERY COMPANY  Illustrated Catalogue of Joinery, Mouldings Etc.
Plymouth, The West of England Joinery Company. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy. 82pp. Blue board covers with bright blue cloth spine. Front inner hinges cracked. Some staining to tail of half of the pages. Catalogue of joinery - doors, windows, pews, pulpits, stairs, mouldings etc. nd. but post electricity. Some pencil marks internally. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90025045
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DELLBRIDGE, JOHN  One Chose France
London, Hurst & Blackett. First Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, message to ffep, 12mo. G- .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025013
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DIVINE, D  The Nine Days of Dunkirk
London, Faber and Faber, 1959. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Minor foxing to fore edge, pos on ffep, otherwise internally very good. Some Damp discolouration to cloth covers, mainly to front cover tail. dw mostly intact but with wear and some minor losses to top corners and spine, also some foxing to flaps and verso. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G-/Poor.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025052
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

EDWARD ELGAR  Salut D'Amour
London, Schott and Co LTD, 1899. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025021
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GUILLAUMIN, A; MOREAU, F & C  La Vie Des Plantes
Paris, Larousse, 1955. 1st Edition. Faux Leather. A good copy, appears unread. Frontspiece detached at tail, and pos on title page. Decorative dw has tears and minor losses to top edge and scuffing to spine edge and fore edge. French text. VERY HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to (large). G+/Poor.
GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90025069
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FINNAMORE, TERRY  Petticoats to Pitchforks
Devon, Gaskell, 2004. First Edition. PB. 8vo. g+ .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90025030
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ADAS/MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE FISHERIES AND FOOD  Farming and the Countryside. Booklet 2384
Northumberland, MAFF, 1982. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. 20pp stapled booklet about your famr and countryside conservation. Minor wear/creases to spine and corners. pos on 1st page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025063
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GEOFFREY FLETCHER  Pearly Kingdom
London, Hutchinson and Co . Reprint. PB. 8vo. Ill.: Geoffrey S. Fletcher. VG .
GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 90025039
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FRITH, I  Life of Giordano Bruno the Nolan
London, Trubner & Co, 1887. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Ex-Yale University library with stamp on title page. Library rebind in aquamarine cloth with gilt titling on spine. Pages browning with rough cut edges. Frontspiece detached. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 90025054
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GILL, C  The Pageant of Plymouth Hoe
Plymouth, Plymouth Coronation Pageant Committee, 1953. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 63pp souvenir booklet, grey front cover with Plymouth coats of arms. Minor scuffing/wear to sewn spine, diagonal crease across back cover and last 2 pages, minor creasing to tail throughout. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025044
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PARCELSUS THE GREAT (A E WAIT ED)  The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Aureolus Philippus Theophrastus Bombast, of Hohenheim, Called Parcelsus the Great in Two Volumes
London, James Elliott and Co, 1894. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. 2 volumes. Ex-Florida State University library with neat stamps on front eps and class nos on spine Good reading copies. Vol I Hermetic chemistry: Both inner hinges cracked. Vol II Hermetic Medicine and Hermetic philosophy - both inner hinges slack. Both volumes have foxing to edges and eps. Page edges unevenly cut. Burgundy covers have bumping to corners, rubbing to edges, corners and some fraying/minor losses to spine tops & tails. slightly faded gilt lettering on spines. HEAVY BOOKS, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G- .
GBP 245.50 [Appr.: EURO 272.5 US$ 407.78 | JP¥ 36025] Book number: 90025055
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GRIFFITH, MRS. L. W.  The Arlingtons
London, Routledge. First Edition. HB Cloth. cracked front hinge, covers worn, foxed, school library stick to back of front cover 12mo. G- .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025012
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN  Out of My Dreams
London, Williamson Music LTD, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G.
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025026
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

RODGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN  People Will Say We'Re in Love
London, Williamson Music LTD, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025020
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN  The Surrey with the Fringe on Top
London, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025016
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN  When I Grow Too Old to Dream
London, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025017
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

RODGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN  You'LL Never Walk Alone
London, Williamson Music LTD, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. G+/G.
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025019
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HAUM  Glory of the Cape, a Pictorial Review of Cape Town and the Cape Peninsula
Cape Town, H. A. U. M. First Edition. HB Cloth. tear to top of d/j, spine discoloured, message to ffep, price clipped, 8vo. g+/G.
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90025033
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005