The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

29/1/09

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
  Gevaert Manual of Photography. Information and Advice for All Interested in Photography
London, Gevaert Ltd. Second Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor bumping to green cloth cover corners and very slight discolouration to edges. Silver lettering on front cover. Back cover and flap of dw intact, front cover 1/3rd missing and front flap missing. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/Poor.
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90026300
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ARCHER, F M  The Dog in Health and Disease
London, C Arthur Pearson Ld. 1st Edition. HB. A good copy pos on ffep. eps and page eges browning slightly. nd but assumed 1st edn. Binding cracking in centre of book. Cream cloth cover with bulldog on front. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026294
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BEER, M  Fifty Years of International Socialism
London, George Allan and Unwin, 1935. 1st Edition. HB. A good copy. Minor foxing to fore edge, top & tail. Spine very slightly cocked. Mustard cloth covers a little soiled. Front inner hinge very slightly slack. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90026293
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HEMINGWAY, E  A Farewell to Arms
London, Paperview UK Ltd. 1st Thus. HB. A good copy. Virtually as new, appears unread. Banned Books collection supplied by The Independent newspaper. nd but assumed ca 2005. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/VG.
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90026290
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HEMINGWAY, E (TRANSL I JOHNSTON)  The Metamorphosis and in the Penal Colony
London, Paperview UK Ltd, 2007. 1st Thus. HB. A good copy. Virtually as new, appears unread. Banned Books collection supplied by The Independent newspaper.dw has minor creasing/scuffing to tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/G+.
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90026291
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MARX, K AND ENGELS, F (DUTT, C P AND CHATTOPADHYAY, V EDS)  The Poverty of Philosophy
London, Martin Lawrence. 1st UK. Cloth HB. A good copy with a little bumping to edges and corners of red cloth cover, minor foxing. red dw with (browning) white spine which has minor wear and tears and very slight loss to top & tail. 2/3rds of rear flap missing and semi-circular area from back edge of back cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/Poor.
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90026299
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LEE, MARY KENDAL  The United Nations and World Realities
Oxford, Pergamon Press, 1965. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy in blue covers, which are a little creased, with minor soiling and rubbing to edges. Minor browning to page edges. pos on front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90026297
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MACADAM, SIR I (ED)  World Events. The Annual Register of the Year 1960. 1961 Issue
Middlesex, Penguin Books Ltd, 1961. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy in red covers. Minor foxing to edges, staining to top corner of fore edge, not affecting pages. a little scuffing to covers. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026296
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WINSTEDT, R O  Dictionary of Colloquial Malay (Malay-English & English-Malay)
Singapore, Kelly & Walsh, 1941. Reprint. Cloth & Board HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with mustard cloth spine and brown boards which have very minor bumping to corners. Page edges browning slightly. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. HB. VG .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026301
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ZIV, F W  The Business of Writing
London, Writer's Digest, 1930. 1st Edition. HB. A good copy in brown cloth with silver lettering on front cover, spine blank. Front inner hinge slightly slack, eps browning, top third of contents page pulling away, otherwise internally very good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026295
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

10 titles found
   
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005