The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

27/11/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
AUSTIN, A B  An Angler's Anthology
London, Country Life, 1930. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Large format edition with illustrations from drypoints by Norman Wilkinson. Green cloth cover has some rubbing to spine edges, top & tail and cover corners. Page edges unevenly cut. Minor foxing throughout. po name & address on ffep. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. Ill.: Norman Wilkinson. G+ .
GBP 43.60 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 72.11 | JP¥ 6204] Book number: 90025448
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BACON, W  Highway to the Wilderness
London, The Travel Book Club, 1961. Book Club. Cloth HB. A good copy. Minor foxing to fore edge and tail of text block and to dw flaps. Minor shelf wear. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90025458
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BAXTER, WILLIAM  Love and Other Poems
Glasgow, David Robertson, 1843. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor scuffing to cover and bumping to corners. spine very slightly cocked and front board slightly bowed. Inner hinges cracked. Minor damp to rear eps and small tear/loss to fore edge of rear flyleaf. Dedication by author "To Wm Taylor Esq with Mr Baxter's compliments" on ffep. 180pp Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. HB. G- .
GBP 136.40 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 225.61 | JP¥ 19408] Book number: 90025443
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BAXTER, PETER  Perth: Its Weavers and Weaving and the Weaver Incorporation of Perth
Perth, Scotland, Thomas Hunter & Sons Ltd, 1936. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in light green cloth with blank spine. Minor stain to front cover and some bumping to cover corners and back cover edge of spine. Internally, virtually as new. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 75.26 | JP¥ 6474] Book number: 90025444
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JORDAN, BILL WITH CHARLIE JORDAN  Social Work and the Third Way. Tough Love As Social Policy
London, Sage Publications, 2000. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, with very minor shelf wear and a few slight pressure indentations to front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ .
GBP 17.30 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.61 | JP¥ 2462] Book number: 90025452
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MARTINUS BLASIUS, J  Liber Arithmetice Practice Astrologis Phisicis Et Calculatoribus Admodium Utilis
Reproduction. Board HB. A good copy. Original published in 1513. nd or publisher on reproduction but possibly 1960s. White board covers soiled. Front inner hinge cracked. Tail corner of title page has crease, otherwise internally as new. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G .
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 90025447
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

COLLINS, JACKIE  The World Is Full of Married Men
London, Guild Publishing, 1983. Book Club. Cloth HB. A good copy. Minor foxing to fore edge, pages browning. Minor shelf wear. Black illus dw with white lettering. Binding pulling slightly at front inner hinge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90025459
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GOWEN, R  Voyage to Paradise
London, The Travel Book Club, 1963. Book Club. Cloth HB. A good copy, with minor bumping to cover corners and slight browning to cloth edges. Very minor shelf wear to ilustrated dw and small closed tear to dw spine tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90025450
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HARDINGE, G  The Miscellaneous Works, in Prose and Verse in Three Volumes (Volume III Only)
London, J Nichols, Son and Bentley, 1818. 1st Edition. Leather & Board. Volume 3 only. A good reading copy. Spine missing, otherwise would be a good copy. Front inner hinge cracking, some foxing to eps and a little throughout. notes on: the fool in King Lear; Critique on Winter's Tale; Waller; burke and Rousseau; Madame de Stael's writings. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G- .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 75.26 | JP¥ 6474] Book number: 90025441
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HUDE, C  Herodoti Historiae Volume I Libri I-IV
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1963. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy. pos on ffep. Light blue dw with darker blue titling which is slightly faded on spine. Latin preface and Greek text. dw sellotaped to pastedowns. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90025440
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JOHNSON, SAMUEL  A Dictionary of the English Language: In Which the Words Are Deduced from the Originals, Explained in Their Different Meanings, and Authorized by the Names of the Writers in Whose Works They Are Found. Abstracted from the Folio Edition by the Author
London, J F and C Rivington, L Davis, T Longman et al, 1790. Ninth Edition. Leather HB. A good reference copy. Front cover almost detached, spine and binding have central vertical crack, text block almost divided in 2. Leather covers a little rubbed and corners battered. Remains of old sellotape marks on leather where book held together. Pubn date inked in red on tail of title page and remains of yellowed sellotape marks on front pastedown and title page edges. Very minor foxing to a few pages, otherwise text clear and good for age. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. Poor .
GBP 227.30 [Appr.: EURO 249.5 US$ 375.95 | JP¥ 32342] Book number: 90025445
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JONES, H S (ED)  Thuchydidis Historiae Tomus Prior
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1966. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy in light blue dw with darker blue titling. dw flaps sellotaped to pastedowns. pos on ffep. preface in Latin, Greek text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90025442
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

RICHARDSON, B W  Thomas Sopwith, with Excerpts from His Diary of Fifty-Seven Years
London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1891. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. inscribed by the subject's daughter to Manchester Reform Club Library. Library label on front pastedown. Dk blue cloth with half inch loss to darkened spine top and minor loss to tail. Cover corners a little bumped/worn. Front inner hinge slack. Binding beginning to crack in centre. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- .
GBP 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 112.8 | JP¥ 9704] Book number: 90025455
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

RUTLEY, CICELY M  Hum Hum a Honey-Bee (Tales of the Wild Folk)
London, Frederick Warne & Co, 1950. 1st Edition. PB. A goodreading copy. 15pp. Staples rusting with creasing and slight closed tear to spine, small hole around bottom staple. spine edge a little creased, some red staining around edges of back cover. Page edges a little rippled Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. Ill.: B Butler. G- .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 90025454
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

TURNER, T  English Garden Design. History and Styles Since 1650
Suffolk, Antique Collectors Club, 1986. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with very minor dent to top of front cover. Illustrated dw has closed tears to front cover tail and back cover spine top. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+/G-.
GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 67.65 | JP¥ 5820] Book number: 90025453
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

YONGE, C M  Under the Storm or Steadfast's Charge
London, National Society's Depository. New Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Pale burgundy cloth with slightly dulled spine with yellow and orange lettering. Front cover edge discoloured. Front inner hinge cracked. Frontspiece loose at bottom edge. Binding cracked in centre. A few pages loose but all present. Minor foxing. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90025456
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

16 titles found
   
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005