| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BLANDFORD, P Care and Repair Below Decks Hertfordshire, Granada Publishing Adlard Coles, 1980. 1st Edition. Board HB. Very good internally, appears unread but with minor wear to spine top & tail, cover corners and with a 1" scrape near tail of front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Square. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024983 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BOWAKILL, S The East Coast. A Pilot-Guide from Ramsgate to the Wash Cambridgeshire, Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson, 1984. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, with vertical crease to centre front cover and creasing to corners, a little bumping to spine top and to cover edges. Internally very clean, includes loose supplment No. 1. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 90024978 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRACKENBURY, M Baltic Southwest Pilot London, Stanford Maritime, 1983. 1st Edition. Faux Leather HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in light blue illustrated price-clipped dw, which has a sunned spine and front cover spine edge and top, aslo minor scuffing to dw fore edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G. GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1679] Book number: 90024974 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRUCE, P Solent Hazards Hants, Boldre Marine Ltd, 1985. Second Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor creasing to front cover and slight wear to corners. 39pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90024961 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COLLYER, P Rain Later, Good. Illustrating the Shipping Forecast Bradford-on-Avon, Thomas Reed Publications Ltd, 1998. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Very good internally, appears unread, spine very slightly cocked. illustrated dw has minor wear to edges and corners and slight crease to front fore edge. HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+/G+. GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1679] Book number: 90024986 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| O'CONNELL, G The Boat Owner's Maintenance Book Southampton, Ashford, 1989. Reprint. Board HB. But for very minor bumping to cover corners and slight sunning to spine, a very good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024982 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BOBROW, J & JINKINS, D Classic Yacht Interiors CT, USA, Concepts Publishing, 1983. 1st UK. Cloth HB. A good reference copy, with minor damp to fore edges of some pages. green illustrated dw with gilt lettering along spine, some creasing, and scuffing to edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G-/G. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90024969 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GOODE, J AND EVERITT, D Let's Do It Under Sail Poole, E G Publications and Practical Boat Owner Magazine, 1992. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, with minor wear and slight creasing to cover edges and corners. 33pp reprinted from articles in Practical Boat Owner on the basics for the small boat owner - incl: picking up a mooring, leaving a mooring, anchoring, safe downwind cruising. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024981 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GOODE, J AND EVERITT, D Navigation Made Simple Poole, E G Publications and Practical Boat Owner Magazine, 1992. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, with minor wear to cover edges and corners. 33pp reprinted from articles in Practical Boat Owner on navigatioin for the small boat owner. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024980 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KOTLER, P Marketing Management. Analysis, Planning, Implementation, and Control New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, 1994. International Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor scuffing to cover edges and slight loss to bottom corner of front cover. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 90024967 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LAWSON, L (ED) Insight Guides. Waterways of Europe Singapore, APA Publications (HK) Ltd, 1989. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor wear to cover corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90024963 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LEWIS, J Vintage Boats Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1975. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with minor scuffing to cover edges and corners. Green illustrated dw with white lettering along spine, some creasing, and scuffing to top edges and corners. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+/G-. GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 21.01 | JP¥ 1807] Book number: 90024971 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MARTYR, W The Wandering Years New York, Dodd, Mead & Co, 1940. 1st US. Cloth HB. A good copy, in red cloth with minor scuffing to cover edges and corners. Front inner hinge very slightly slackening. dw in protective plastic, has losses to spine top and tail and all corners of front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+/Poor. GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90024973 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MCKNIGHT, H The Guinness Guide to Waterways of Western Europe Middlesex, Guinness Superlatives Ltd, 1978. 1st Edition. Faux Leather HB. Very good internally, appears unread, with minor dents to cover tails. illustrated dw has minor wear and slight loss to spine top & tail and scuffing to corners. HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+/G. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024985 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PRACTICAL BOAT OWNER Looking After Anchoring Poole, Practical Boat Owner, 1981. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, creasing to dk blue covers and corners. 19pp. pictures of types of anchor; advice on size of anchor to use; recommended chain size; rope splicing etc. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90024962 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BUTLER, P AND M Fine Yacht Finishes for Wood and Fiberglass Boats London, Standford Maritime Ltd, 1987. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy, virtually as new. Grey cover with cream lettering along spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. VG . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90024965 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RANSON, R Edward Seago Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1997. Reprint. Cloth HB. A very good copy, appears unread. Grey illustrated dw has white lettering along spine. HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to Landscape. VG/VG. GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90024987 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RITCHIE, S The Hamble River and Much About Old Bursledon Hants, Milestone Publications, 1984. First Impression . PB. A good copy, White cover yellowed, otherwise virtually as new. 72pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 24mo Landscape. VG . GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 90024975 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SALA, E Rigging. (Fitting out, Improving and Maintaining Yacht Rigging) London, Adlard Coles, 1988. 1st Edition. Board HB. Very good internally, appears unread, with minor dent to front cover tail. white illustrated dw slightly yellowing and with minor wear to spine top & tail and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Square. G+/G. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90024984 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| STEWART, H Cedar. Tree of Life of the Northwest Coast Indians Vancouver, Douglas & McIntrye Ltd, 1995. 1st Paperback. PB. A good copy, with minor scuffing to cover edges and diagonal crease to bottom corner of front cover and front eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Landscape. G+ . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 27.13 | JP¥ 2333] Book number: 90024968 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| STREIFFERT, B (ED) Glassfibre Boat Manual. Practical Repairs, Maintenance and Improvements London, Queen Anne Press, 1989. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with very minor wear to cover corners and spine top & tail. dw has wear, tear and small losses to top edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+/G. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024979 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005