| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGAR, HERBERT The Formative Years, a History of the United States During the Administrations of Jefferson and Madison, Volume II Only London, Collins, 1948. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90024287 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WEBB, SIR ASTON & THE LONDON SOCIETY London of the Future New York, E. P. Dutton , 1921. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, cloth worn to front cover, 4to. G . GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 90024299 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BAKER, SIDNEY J. A Popular Dictionary of Australian Slang Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens . 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound, foxed, 12mo. G . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90024291 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BOWER, F. O. Botany in Britain, 1875 - 1935 London, Macmillan, 1938. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound 8vo. G+ . GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 67.93 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 90024281 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COLLINGS, GEORGE A Practical Treatise on Handrailing Showing New and Simple Methods for Finding the Pitch of the Plank, Drawing the Moulds, Bevelling, Jointing-Up, and Squaring the Wreath (Technical Press Manuals) London, Technical Press, 1935. Ninth Impression. HB Cloth. ex-library, 12mo. G . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024276 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DARWIN, CHARLES The Effects of Cross and Self Fertilisation in the Vegetable Kingdom London, John Murray, 1916. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxing, true second edition, 8vo. G+ . GBP 227.30 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 377.55 | JP¥ 33355] Book number: 90024278 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DISNEY, ALFRED N. Origin and Development of the Microscope As Illustrated by Catalogues of the Instruments and Accessories in the Collections of the Royal Microscopical Society Together with Bibliographies of Original Authorities London, The Royal Microscopical Society , 1928. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, spine faded, light foxing, 8vo. G+ . GBP 59.10 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 98.17 | JP¥ 8673] Book number: 90024282 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DURANTY, WALTER I Write As I Please London, Hamish Hamilton, 1935. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound, foxed, 8vo. G . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024288 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| EARLE, JOHN The Philology of the English Tongue Oxford, Oxford Clarendon Press, 1871. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, pulled, annotated, 12mo. G . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90024292 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ELEY, A. W. Stockings - Silk, Cotton, Rayon, Nylon Leicester, A. W. Eley , 1946. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024277 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HALLIWELL, JAMES ORCHID A Dictionary of Archaic and Probincial Words, Obsolete Phrases, Proverbs, and Ancient Customs, Volume 1 Only London, John Russell Smith, 1865. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxed, pulled, 8vo. G . GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 67.93 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 90024290 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HARTOG, MABEL P.J. Hartog, a Memoir London, Constable & Co Ltd, 1949. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxed, spine faded, 12mo. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024293 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HUTCHINSON, J. The Families of Flowering Plants. II. Monocotyledons. London, Macmillan, 1944. Reprint. HB Cloth. ex-library, dust jacket is taped down, light foxing, front hinge cracked, 8vo. G/G. GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90024286 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KROUT, JOHN ALLEN The Completion of Independence 1790 - 1830 New York, The Macmillan Co, 1944. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, spine faded, 8vo. G . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024289 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MARGARET, QUEEN OF NAVARRE - DE LINCY, M. LE ROUX ( SAINTSBURY, GEORGE ) The Heptameron of the Tales of Margaret Queen of Navarre Translated Into English from the Authentic Text of M. Le Roux de Lincy, with an Essay Upon the Heptameron by George Saintsbury, Complete in Five Volumes London, Navarre Society , 1922. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. tears to edges of d/j, foxed, ex-library, complete 5 volume set, 8vo. G/G. GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 67.93 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 90024270 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MARQUAND, ERNEST DAVID Flora of Guernsey and the Lesser Channel Islands: Namely Alderney, Sark, Herm, Jethou and the Adjacent Islets London, Dulau and Co, 1901. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, scratch to spine, foxed, 8vo. G+ . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90024280 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MILTOUN, FRANCIS Rambles in Brittany London, Duckworth & Co, 1908. HB Cloth. ex-library, cracked hinges, 8vo. Ill.: McManus, Blanche. G+ . GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 90024295 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MOLLOY, E. Windows and Window Glazing London, George Newnes, 1946. Second Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, light foxing, possibly paperback bound to hardback 8vo. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024275 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| NEVINS, ALLAN America Through British Eyes New York, Oxford University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, stain to front cover, 8vo. G . GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90024294 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| NEVINS, ALLAN America Through British Eyes New York, Oxford University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G . GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90024296 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PEPPER, JOHN HENRY The Boy's Book of Science London, George Routledge & Sons. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, no spine, front and back cover detached, as well as ffep and pre title page, 8vo. G- . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90024300 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PERKS, SYDNEY Essays on Old London Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. HB Cloth & Board. ex-library, rough edges, light foxing 4to. G . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90024297 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SAUNDERS, EILEEN Wagtails Book of Fuchsias Surrey, E. R. M. Saunders , 1972. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. d/j is a clear plastic cover, 4to. G+/G. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024273 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SMITH, RANDALL Policy and Change Bristol, Saus, 1994. 1st Edition. PB. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024272 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SMITH, ALEXANDER A Summer in Skye, 2 Volumes London, Alexander Strahan, 1865. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. worn, ex-library, various pages loose in volume but the book is complete, foxed, rough edges, pulled, front hinge cracked to volume 1, 8vo. G- . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90024274 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005