next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

26/9/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGAR, HERBERT  The Formative Years, a History of the United States During the Administrations of Jefferson and Madison, Volume II Only
London, Collins, 1948. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90024287
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WEBB, SIR ASTON & THE LONDON SOCIETY  London of the Future
New York, E. P. Dutton , 1921. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, cloth worn to front cover, 4to. G .
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 90024299
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BAKER, SIDNEY J.  A Popular Dictionary of Australian Slang
Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens . 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound, foxed, 12mo. G .
GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90024291
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BOWER, F. O.  Botany in Britain, 1875 - 1935
London, Macmillan, 1938. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound 8vo. G+ .
GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 67.93 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 90024281
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

COLLINGS, GEORGE  A Practical Treatise on Handrailing Showing New and Simple Methods for Finding the Pitch of the Plank, Drawing the Moulds, Bevelling, Jointing-Up, and Squaring the Wreath (Technical Press Manuals)
London, Technical Press, 1935. Ninth Impression. HB Cloth. ex-library, 12mo. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024276
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DARWIN, CHARLES  The Effects of Cross and Self Fertilisation in the Vegetable Kingdom
London, John Murray, 1916. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxing, true second edition, 8vo. G+ .
GBP 227.30 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 377.55 | JP¥ 33355] Book number: 90024278
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DISNEY, ALFRED N.  Origin and Development of the Microscope As Illustrated by Catalogues of the Instruments and Accessories in the Collections of the Royal Microscopical Society Together with Bibliographies of Original Authorities
London, The Royal Microscopical Society , 1928. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, spine faded, light foxing, 8vo. G+ .
GBP 59.10 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 98.17 | JP¥ 8673] Book number: 90024282
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DURANTY, WALTER  I Write As I Please
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1935. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound, foxed, 8vo. G .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024288
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

EARLE, JOHN  The Philology of the English Tongue
Oxford, Oxford Clarendon Press, 1871. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, pulled, annotated, 12mo. G .
GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90024292
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ELEY, A. W.  Stockings - Silk, Cotton, Rayon, Nylon
Leicester, A. W. Eley , 1946. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024277
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HALLIWELL, JAMES ORCHID  A Dictionary of Archaic and Probincial Words, Obsolete Phrases, Proverbs, and Ancient Customs, Volume 1 Only
London, John Russell Smith, 1865. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxed, pulled, 8vo. G .
GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 67.93 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 90024290
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HARTOG, MABEL  P.J. Hartog, a Memoir
London, Constable & Co Ltd, 1949. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxed, spine faded, 12mo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024293
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HUTCHINSON, J.  The Families of Flowering Plants. II. Monocotyledons.
London, Macmillan, 1944. Reprint. HB Cloth. ex-library, dust jacket is taped down, light foxing, front hinge cracked, 8vo. G/G.
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90024286
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KROUT, JOHN ALLEN  The Completion of Independence 1790 - 1830
New York, The Macmillan Co, 1944. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, spine faded, 8vo. G .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024289
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MARGARET, QUEEN OF NAVARRE - DE LINCY, M. LE ROUX ( SAINTSBURY, GEORGE )  The Heptameron of the Tales of Margaret Queen of Navarre Translated Into English from the Authentic Text of M. Le Roux de Lincy, with an Essay Upon the Heptameron by George Saintsbury, Complete in Five Volumes
London, Navarre Society , 1922. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. tears to edges of d/j, foxed, ex-library, complete 5 volume set, 8vo. G/G.
GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 67.93 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 90024270
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MARQUAND, ERNEST DAVID  Flora of Guernsey and the Lesser Channel Islands: Namely Alderney, Sark, Herm, Jethou and the Adjacent Islets
London, Dulau and Co, 1901. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, scratch to spine, foxed, 8vo. G+ .
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90024280
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MILTOUN, FRANCIS  Rambles in Brittany
London, Duckworth & Co, 1908. HB Cloth. ex-library, cracked hinges, 8vo. Ill.: McManus, Blanche. G+ .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 90024295
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MOLLOY, E.  Windows and Window Glazing
London, George Newnes, 1946. Second Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, light foxing, possibly paperback bound to hardback 8vo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024275
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

NEVINS, ALLAN  America Through British Eyes
New York, Oxford University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, stain to front cover, 8vo. G .
GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90024294
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

NEVINS, ALLAN  America Through British Eyes
New York, Oxford University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G .
GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90024296
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PEPPER, JOHN HENRY  The Boy's Book of Science
London, George Routledge & Sons. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, no spine, front and back cover detached, as well as ffep and pre title page, 8vo. G- .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90024300
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PERKS, SYDNEY  Essays on Old London
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. HB Cloth & Board. ex-library, rough edges, light foxing 4to. G .
GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90024297
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SAUNDERS, EILEEN  Wagtails Book of Fuchsias
Surrey, E. R. M. Saunders , 1972. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. d/j is a clear plastic cover, 4to. G+/G.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024273
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SMITH, RANDALL  Policy and Change
Bristol, Saus, 1994. 1st Edition. PB. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024272
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SMITH, ALEXANDER  A Summer in Skye, 2 Volumes
London, Alexander Strahan, 1865. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. worn, ex-library, various pages loose in volume but the book is complete, foxed, rough edges, pulled, front hinge cracked to volume 1, 8vo. G- .
GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90024274
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005