| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Gibson's Average Mental Tests in Arithmetic. Book IV Ages 12-13 Glasgow, Robert Gibson & Sons , 1934. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy in brown paper covers with a few minor ink stains. 63pp with 960 sums Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Pb. G+ . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026255 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Lloyd's Register of Yachts 1951 London, Lloyd's, 1951. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy in green cloth with gilt lettering. 1960 stamped in gilt at top front cover! Some damp marks to back board and spine edge, minor scuffing to cover corners, spine top & Tail. Both inner hinges slack, minor foxing to eps. VERY HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo Landscape. HB. G- . GBP 59.10 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 98.17 | JP¥ 8673] Book number: 90026239 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Register of Yachts 1960 London, Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1960. 73rd Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in green cloth with gilt lettering. Includes 2 supplements. Spine slightly sunned and with miinor wear to toop & tail. 1631 and Po name stamped in gilt on front cover! Front inner hinge very slack. VERY HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo Landscape. HB. G . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90026270 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ALLCARD, E C Single-Handed Passage London, Putnam, 1950. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor scuffing to mid-blue cloth cover edges and corners. Silver lettering along spine which has a little rubbing to top & tail. Spine very slightly cocked. po inscription on half-title page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90026244 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEN, JOHN History of the Borough of Liskeard and Its Vicinity London, William and Frederick G Cash, 1856. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A reading copy only. Brown cloth covers with wide cream cloth tape over spine, covers virtually detached and index and first 8pp. pp9 has tail corner torn off. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. Poor . GBP 90.90 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 150.98 | JP¥ 13339] Book number: 90026258 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CARTLEDGE, T M (ED) The Home & Community Song Book London, Blandford Press, 1949. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with some sunning to cover tail edges. brown illus dw has creasing to top & tail edges with some closed tears also losses to spine tail and front cover edge; and spine top.Songs include: Annie Laurie; The Ash Grove; And Did those feet in ancient times; Song of the Volga Boatman; Auld Lang Syne; Steal Away. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G/Poor. GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90026263 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COLES, ADLARD Sailing & Cruising New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy with damp spots to sky blue cloth covers and browning spine with white lettering. Covers very slightly bowed. Internally pos on title page, a couple of neat annotations, otherwise internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G- . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90026248 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CRICHTON, CAPTAIN TOM The Pegasus Book of Sailing London, Dennis Dobson, 1965. 1st Edition. Hb. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor foxing to top & fore edges. White illus dw with red strip at top is scuffed and worn at top edge and a little soiled. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. Ill.: John Lawrence. G+/G-. GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026247 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DESCARTES (PUBLIEES PAR VICTOR COUSIN) Oeuvres de Descartes (11 Volumes/Tomes) Paris, F G Levrault, 1824. 1st Thus. Leather & Cloth HB. 11 volume set. Ex-library with neat labels on eps, class on spine and a few internal library marks. Black leather spine/corners, browned on spines which have raised bands and gilt lettering. Spines and corners scuffed with boards showing through on a few volumes. Minor foxing to all, volume V a little more affected and also with blue ink stain to tail corners of about 20 leaves in centre of book. French text. VERY HEAVY BOOKS, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ . GBP 272.70 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 US$ 452.95 | JP¥ 40017] Book number: 90026250 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FIELDING, H. The Works of Henry Fielding. Volume VII - Amelia Vol. I Westminster, Archibald Constable, 1898. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library, with neat labels on eps and class no on browned spine which has some closed tears to top & bottom. Page edges unevenly cut. Minor damp spot to top of red cloth front cover bottom of spine torn, Rear inner hinge cracking. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026273 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FIELDING, H. The Works of Henry Fielding. Volume V - Tom Jones III Westminster, Archibald Constable, 1898. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library, with neat labels on eps and class no on browned spine which has some minor losses to top & bottom. Page edges unevenly cut. Inner hinges cracking. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026274 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FOREVILLE, R L'Eglise Et la Royaute En Angleterre Sous Henri II Plantagenet (1154-1189) Bloud & Gay, 1942. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. Library rebind in red cloth with gil letteirng on spine. Some bumps to cover edges and corners, and slight foxing to back of ecclesiastical map at inside rear of book, otherwise very good. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Heavy. HB. G+ . GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 90026254 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GREGOR, J Kulturgeschichte Des Balletts. Seine Gestaltung Und Wirksamkeit in Der Geschichte Und Unter Den Kunsten Zurich, Scientia AG. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks, reading copy only. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine and gilt dancer on front cover. Covers damp spotted and slightly bowed. Damp stain to front pastedown. Damp spots to some pages and some illsutration pages at rear stuck together in corners. German text. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Heavy. HB. Poor . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90026253 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, M Yachting on a Small Income. A Talk with the "Man in the Street London, Hutchinson & Co. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A suitable reading copy. Red cloth covers are a little bowed, with some staining and darkened spine. frontspiece partially detached. Very minor foxing throughout. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90026242 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HASLUCK, PAUL N [ED] Cassell's Cyclopaedia of Mechanics Containing Recepts, Processes and Memoranda for Workshop Use Based on Personal Experience and Expert Knowledge Vol II London, Cassell and Company Limited. Special Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in dk olive green cloth with black decoration and gilt lettering on spine. Special subscription edition. Front inner hinge cracked at top edge. Minor foxing to eps, otherwise internally very good. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026251 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HASLUCK, PAUL N [ED] Cassell's Cyclopaedia of Mechanics Containing Recepts, Processes and Memoranda for Workshop Use Based on Personal Experience and Expert Knowledge Vol III & IV London, Cassell and Company Limited. Special Edition. Cloth HB. 2 volumes. Good copies in dk olive green cloth with black decoration and gilt lettering on spine. Special subscription edition. Front inner hinges cracking slightly. Minor foxing to eps, otherwise internally very good. Heavy books, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90026252 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HAYTER, A Business in Great Waters London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor foxing to fore edge, slight damp spotting to cloth covers. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/VG. GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90026245 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HEY, C G Rowland Hill. Victorian Genius and Benefactor 1795-1879 London, Quiller Press, 1989. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new in red dw which has a slightly sunned spine and very minor shelf wear. Authro's dedication on title page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/G+. GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 90026268 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HISCOCK, E C Atlantic Cruise in Wanderer III London, Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, which has been covered with sticky-backed clear film, which is a little chipped and browned at spine tail. Minor foxing to fore edge. Illus dw scuffed, rubbed and slightly creased with minor closed tears and small losses. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G-. GBP 17.30 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.74 | JP¥ 2539] Book number: 90026267 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| THE EXPERTS OF HOUSEWIFE How to Keep Your Figure London, HouseWife, 1953. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 66pp with exercises, calorie tables notes on bras and girdles + slimming recipes & many contemporary adverts. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 90026259 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOYT, G Go for the Gold. Somebody Has to Lose... But Why You? Lymington, Nautical Publishing Company, 1971. First Edition. HB. A good copy, save for minor creasing to rear flyleaf would be VG. Blue dw with white lettering on spine has some scuffing to edges and corners, discoloured area at very top of front and 2" closed tear to back fore edge top. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G-. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90026237 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOYT, G Go for the Gold. Somebody Has to Lose... But Why You? Lymington, Nautical Publishing Company, 1971. First Edition. HB. A good copy, save for minor creasing to rear flyleaf would be VG. Blue dw with white lettering on spine has some scuffing to edges and corners, discoloured area at very top of front and 2" closed tear to back fore edge top. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G-. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90026238 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HUNT, J. R. Islands Apart. The Isles of Scilly Isles of Scilly, WRUFF Publications, 1989. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in black dw with half inch closed tear to tail of dw front flap. author's dedicaiton on title page + inserted colour photograph of author.Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. VG/G+. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90026262 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KING JAMES II The Pious Sentiments of the Late K. James II... Upon Divers Subjects of Piety Written with His Own Hand and Found in His Cabinet After His Death (Incomplete) 1st Thus. PB. Incomplete copy with no eps, starts at page 5 and ends at p 44. Pages browned and marked in places, torn on some edges and 2 leaves detached. Plain brown handmade paper covers. Handwritten on inside front cover 1633, however according to BL published 1704. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. Pb. Poor . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90026241 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JOHNSON, R C The Imprisoned Splendour Norwich, Pelegrin Trust / Pilgrim Books, 1989. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in bright blue dw which is price clipped and has minor shelf wear. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/G+. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026256 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005