| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| The Statutes at Large from the First Year of King James the Second, to the Tenth Year of Queen Anne, Inclusive. To Which Is Prefixed a Table of the Titles of All the Publick and Private Statutes During That Time. Volume the Third London, Printed By Thomas Baskett and Henry Lintot, 1758. 1st Edition. Leather. A good reference copy. 853pp. Front cover loose - held on by binding strings. Front cover leather torn with bare boards showing through. Titles only remaining on spine, remainder missing. Internally, minor staining to tail edge of some pages, otherwise good for age. po label on front paste down Sr Ellis Cunnliffe. Bart. VERY HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. Poor . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90024248 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Statutes at Large, Beginning with the Seventh and Eighth Years of the Reign of King William III and Continued to the End of the Last Session of Parliament March 14 1704 in the Fourth Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Anne. Vol III London, Printed By Charles Bill and Thomas Newcomb; Richard Atkins and Edward Atkins, 1706. 1st Edition. Leather. A good reference copy. Front cover loose - held on by binding strings. Some wear and losses to front cover and spine leather with bare boards showing through in places. Damp staining and slight bowing to back cover. Internally, some foxing to eps and damp staining to rear eps and table/index pages, otherwise good for age. VERY HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. Poor . GBP 59.10 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 98.17 | JP¥ 8673] Book number: 90024249 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MACHEN, A (TRANSL) AND A M F ROBINSON (ED) The Fortunate Lovers. Twenty-Seven Novels of the Queen of Navarre London, George Redway, 1887. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Dk blue cloth with gilt lettering on darkened spine. Minor wear to cover edges and corners. Some foxing to eps and fore edge. 1/2" x 2" cut from top corner of ffep. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Ill.: G P J Hood. G . GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90024265 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BLAKE, EVON Beautiful Jamaica Jamaica, Vista Publications, 1971. Second Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with minor bumping to cover corners. Blue & white illustrated dw has some wear to edges and corners with slight tearing to top of front cover and wear to spine top & tail. pos on front inner flyleaf. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+/G-. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90024258 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DEVI, INDRA Forever Young Forever Healthy Preston, Lancs, A Thomas & Co, 1963. Sixth Printing. Cloth HB. A good reading copy in light blue cloth with slight sunning to spine top & tail. Foxing to fore edge, top & tail and a little internally. dw has tears and some losses to spine top & tail and corners and approx 3" long losses to back. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G-/Poor. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024253 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DUMAS, ALEXANDRE (TRANSL A ALLINSON) Twenty Years After London, Methuen & Co, 1924. 1st Thus (newly translated). Cloth HB. A good copy in red cloth with fleur de lys decoration. Black lettering to sunned spine with minor stain to tail. Pages browned, otherwise internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90024254 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GLEICHEN, MAJOR-GENERAL LORD EDWARD & REYNOLDS, J H + AUROUSSEAU, M Alphabets of Foreign Languages. London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1944. Second Edition Reprinted with Supplemen. Board HB. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no. on blue cloth spine. 82pp. A good copy, with slight curve to tail of spine, and some bumping to board cover edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90024262 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| D'ESQUE, COUNT JEAN LOUIS (CHIPS) A Count in the Fo'c'Sle London, Hurst & Blackett, 1933. 1st UK. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Dk blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor bumping to cover edges and corners and spine top & tail. Some foxing to fore edge. Covers slightly bowed. A good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024266 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GOSTLING, F M The Bretons at Home London, Methuen & Co, 1925. Third Edition. HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. A good reading copy in mid-blue cloth with faded white lettering on slightly darkened spine, which has some rubbing to top, tail also wear to cover edges and corners bumped. Front inner hinge cracked, minor foxing to eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024255 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GREEN, F C The Mind of Proust. A Detailed Interpretation of 'a la Recherch Du Temps Perdu' Cambridge, The University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. library rebind in turquoise-blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A good clean copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024267 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JACOB, H (ED) On the Choice of a Common Language London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Ltd, 1946. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks. A good copy, with minor bumping to cover corners and wear to spine top & tail. Cream dw with black lettering has closed tears to tail and triangular loss to top of spine, front & back covers. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+/Poor. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024257 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JESPERSEN, O (TRANSL S Y-O BERTELSEN) How to Teach a Foreign Language. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1947. Reprint. Cloth HB. Ex-library, with usual labels and marks. A good copy, with minor bumping to cover edges and corners, spine to & tail. Mid-blue cloth cover with black lettering along slightly faded spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90024259 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MARTIN, L The Cats Herts, Lion Publishing, 1975. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy in orange dw with some minor rubs/tears to top edges, corners and spine top & tail. Minor sunning to dw fore edge, spine and top of back cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Ill.: Jane Lloyd. VG/G. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024251 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MCDONALD, DR JAMES E Objets Volants Non Identifies. Le Plus Grand Probleme Scientifique de Notre Temps? Numero Special de la Revue Phenomenes Spatiaux Washington DC, Phenomes Spatiaux, 1967. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, with minor bumping and slight creasing to cover edges and corners. Page edges browning slightly. 85pp. Text of a presentation made to the annual reunion of the American Society for Journal Directors. Washington DC 22 April 1967. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90024261 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MILTOUN, F Dumas' Paris London, Sisley's Ld. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Original, bright, red cloth cover with gilt lettering and decoration and shield with tall ship and fleur de lys. Spine faded. Foxing to eps and very minor foxing to a few pages. Inner hinges repaired. Closed tears to tail of list of illustrations and first pages. A good clean copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 90024268 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SCOTT MONCRIEFF, C K Marcel Proust, an English Tribute London, Chatto & Windus, 1923. Limited Edition. Board HB. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no. ivory spine. No. 8 of 150 numbered copies. 148pp. A good copy, with minor bumping to corners and edges of yellow paper coloured boards. Browning to eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 72.70 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 US$ 120.75 | JP¥ 10668] Book number: 90024263 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| INCORPORATED ASSOCIATION OF ASSISTANT MASTERS IN SECORDARY SCHOOLS The Teaching of Modern Languages London, University of London Press, 1949. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no. spine. Library rebind in sky blue with gilt lettering on black ground on spine. Minor wear to cover edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90024264 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SETH-SMITH, D Adventures with the Zoo Man London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Ltd, 1945. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy with some minor white marks to edges and corners of blue cloth covers, in light green & white dw with tears and losses to top edges, corners and spine top & tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G/Poor. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024250 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SPURRELL, W Geiriadur Cynaniaethol. Seisoneg a Chymraeg. An English-Welsh Pronouncing Dictionary with Preliminary Observations on the Elementary Sounds of the English Language, a Copious Vocabulary of the Roots of English Words and a List of Scripture Proper Names Caerfyrddin, William Spurrell, 1872. Third Edition. Cloth HB. A good reference copy in dk green cloth with gilt lettering on slightly darkened spine, which has some wear to top & tail, and some white spotting (paint). Inner hinges cracked. Minor foxing. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G- . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024252 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| STURTEVANT, E H Linguistic Change. An Introduction to the Historical Study of Language New York, G E Stechert & Co, 1942. Reprint. Cloth HB. Ex-library, with usual labels and marks. A good copy, with very minor bumping to cover edges and corners, spine to & tail. Brown cloth cover with orange lettering along spine. Front cover slightly bowed. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024260 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005