| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BRISCOE, J A Commentary on Livy. Books XXXIV-XXXVII (34-37) Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1981. 1st Thus. PB. A good (proof)copy in green paper cover with no titles. Cover edges and spine browning, Creasing across top corner of first 9 leavs and very small nick to fore edge of title page, otherwise a very good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 112.8 | JP¥ 9704] Book number: 90025415 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BURNET, I Platonis Opera Tomus III (Vol 3) Containing Tetralogias V-VII Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1965. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new. Light blue dw covered with protective plastic, sellotaped down at flaps. Spine browning slightly pos on ffep. Latin introduction and Greek text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G+. GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 21.01 | JP¥ 1807] Book number: 90025433 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DUFOUR, B (ED) The New Social Curriculum. A Guide to Cross-Curricular Issues Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Front cover top corner creased. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 57.06 | JP¥ 4909] Book number: 90025437 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FIELD, DAVID Change in Art Education London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with very minor foxing to eps and text block edges, otherwise, virtually as new. Red and white dw is price clipped and has miinor foxing. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90025422 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FISHER, C D (NOTES) Cornelii Taciti. Annalium Ab Excessu Divi Augusti Libri Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1963. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy, with pos on ffep. Pale green dw covered with clear plastic. Red lettering has all but faded from spine. dw sellotaped down and sellotape marks on flyleaves. Small digs to plastic on front ocver and very small nick to front tail of dw. Internally very good. Latin text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90025413 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HUDE, C Herodoti Historiae. Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1966. Third Edition Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy, with pos on ffep. Pale blue dw with blue lettering has slightly browning spine and cover edges and is price clipped. dw Sellotaped down and sellotape marks on edge of ffep, very minor creasing to front. Internally very good. Greek text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G+. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90025412 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KIMBALL, R (ED) Cole. A Biographical Essay by Grendan Gill USA, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, appears unread. Some shelf wear and minor foxing to tail. Covers very slightly bowed. dw has scuffing and minor tears to top edge. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. HB. G+/G. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90025438 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LEVICK, B Tiberius the Politician London, Thames and Hudson, 1976. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Advance copy with titles handwritten on green paper cover which is creased and with 1" tear to front cover spine and small tear to back cover tail. Curling/creasing to top fore edge corner of first 10 leaves and binding of 1st 10 leaves pulled away from text block at spine tail edge. Very minor foxing text block top & tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G . GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 90025409 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LOW, TIM Wild Food Plants of Australia NSW, Australia, Angus & Robertson, 1988. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with a little bumping to spine top & tail and minor foxing to eps. dw has minor shelf wear. Comprehensive information, including numerous photographs. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+. GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90025425 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| NEWMAN, E An Illustrated Natural History of British Butterflies and Moths London, William Glaisher. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy for age. n.d. (circa 1870). Royal blue decorated and illust. cloth cover with gilt decoraton and lettering on browned spine, which is a little thin and has a small loss to the top. Front cover faded to paler blue. Top edge gilt, fore edge of pages uncut. Book in 2 sections - xiv + 176pp butterflies and xvi + 486pp - Mainly printed in double-column. Slight foxing. Front inner hinge beginning to crack. VERY HEAVY BOOK WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. Ill.: George Willis and John Kirchner. G+ . GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 67.65 | JP¥ 5820] Book number: 90025429 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| YOUNG, P AND TYRE, C Gifted or Able? Realizing Children's Potential Buckingham, Open University Press, 1992. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy with pos on inside front cover, minor wear to cover edges and corners. Some highlighting in one chapter. Minor creases to some pages towards rear. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. G- . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90025419 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PAGE, ALICE M Jacky's School Adventures London, The Epworth Press. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good reading copy. Board covers with illustration on red front cover of schoolgirl in gymslip jumping out of window. Red cloth spine with black lettering/illustration. Boards scuffed at corners and edges. Binding pulling away but all pages firm. Soiling to a few pages. po presentation label on ffep dated 1933. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 27.13 | JP¥ 2333] Book number: 90025439 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RAMOS-POQUI, G The Technique of Icon Painting Kent, Burns & Oates and Search Press, 1990. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in slate blue cloth cover which has some minor shelf wear to cover and spine top & tail. Illustrated dw has yellowing lettering along black spine and 1" closed tear to spine top and minor shelf wear. Po book labels on both front eps. Oversize book, may incur additional postage charge Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+/G-. GBP 90.90 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 US$ 150.35 | JP¥ 12934] Book number: 90025427 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOPPE, E O; COOMBES, C S ET AL Photography London, Hutchinson & Co. Cloth HB. A suitable reading copy. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine top & tail and cover edges and corners a little rubbed and bumped. Spine slightly cocked. ffep missing, with consequent damage to front pastedown, front inner hinges cracked. Damp patches to pastedowns. Pages all clean and readable. Very heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. Poor . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 60.21 | JP¥ 5179] Book number: 90025434 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SALLIS, J Schools, Parents and Governors: A New Approach to Accountability London, Routledge, 1989. Reprint. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor shelf wear to covers and indentations where used as writing rest. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90025420 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| USHER, R G The Pilgrims and Their History New York, The Macmillan Co, 1918. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. library rebind in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Title page detached, minor foxing to a few pages. Secondary title and first page of text have creased corners and closed tears to fore edge, a few neat pencil annotations on some pages. A good reading copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90025417 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| VELIKOVSKY, IMMANUEL Mankind in Amnesia London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new in dw with very minor shelf wear. White lettering along spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/G+. GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 67.65 | JP¥ 5820] Book number: 90025423 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| VERMASEREN, M J Cybele and Attis the Myth and the Cult London, Thames & Hudson, 1977. 1st Edition. PB. A good (proof) copy. Rose pink paper covers with hand-written title on spine which is a little sunned, as is top front cover. 224pp on heavyweight paper. Front edge of a few pages a little bumped/scuffed, minor foxing to pre-title page, otherwise internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. G+ . GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 90025418 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| VERNE, JULES On the Track London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy for age. nd but po inscription dated 1940. Ward & Lock Royal series. Blue cloth cover with black sun/cloud decoration on front cover and spine. Spine a little worn to top, tail and edges and very slightly cocked. Minor bumping to cover corners. Internally minor browning and a little foxing to eps, otherwise pristine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90025431 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WESTERMAN, J F C Peter Garner, Cadet London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy for age. nd but po inscription dated 1941, assumed 1st edn. Ward and Lock Royal series. Blue cloth cover with black sun/cloud decoration on front cover and spine. Spine a little worn to top, tail and edges and very slightly cocked. Minor bumping to cover corners. Internally minor browning and a little foxing to eps. Title page pulled away a tail edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90025430 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| YONGE, C (THE AUTHOR OF THE HEIR OF REDCLYFFE) The Pupils of St John the Divine. UK, Macmillan & Co. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, in royal blue cloth with gilt lettering on darkened spine, which has a little rubbing and creasing to top & tail. Front cover has discoloured light bands across it, and same to back cover tail. Internally a little foxing to eps and a few other pages, pos on verso ffep, otherwise very good. nd. Believed 1st edn. 320pp, title page has brown and red lettering, blue decoration and sepia engraving, 2 other engravings, incl frontspiece. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 52.6 | JP¥ 4525] Book number: 90025424 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005