The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

23/8/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
BUCK, DUDLEY  Illustrations in Choir Accompaniment: With Hints in Registration
New York, G. Schirmer , 1901. 1st Edition. HB Board. ex-library, light foxing, Folio. G .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90023845
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CASSON, STANLEY  Steady Drummer
London, G. Bell & Sons, 1935. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, boards marked and stained, 8vo. G .
GBP 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 US$ 113.28 | JP¥ 10008] Book number: 90023821
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

H M COASTGUARD  Search and Rescue
London, Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1982. PB. this is only a leaflet not a book, 12 pages including the front and back cover, 8vo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90023818
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DREISER, THEODORE  Tragic America
London, Constable & Co Ltd, 1932. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxed, top right side of spine split, pulled 12mo. G .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90023825
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DURST, C. S.  Meteorology of Airfields
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1949. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, paperback bound to hardback, 8vo. G .
GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 67.93 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 90023817
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DUSSLER, LUITPOLD  Drawings by Italian Masters
Basle , Holbein Publishing , 1946. 1st Edition. HB Board. ex-library, 8vo. G .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90023830
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MAGNUSSON, EIRKR & MORRIS, WILLIAM  The Story of Grettir the Strong
London, Longmans Green, 1900. New Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, possible library bound, label to spine worn, 12mo. G .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 90023831
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HALDANE, J. W. C.  3800 Miles Across Canada
London, Simpkin Marshall, 1900. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxed 12mo. G .
GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 90023824
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOFFMAN, MALVINA  Sculpture Inside and out
New York, W. W. Norton, 1939. 1st. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound 4to. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90023839
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JONES, HOWARD MUMFORD  America and French Culture 1750-1848
Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press , 1927. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, front hinge cracked, foxed 8vo. G .
GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90023829
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PAYNE, ROBERT  Fabulous America
London, Victor Gollancz, 1949. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound 12mo. G .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90023823
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PEARCE, CAPTAIN JAMES J.  Everybody's Polo
London, Robert Hale, 1949. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, tear taped to page 69 4to. G- .
GBP 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.71 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 90023828
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BALL, ROBERT & BONNEY, T. G.  The Story of the Heavens and Our Planet, in Two Volumes
London, Cassell & Co. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. pulled, light foxing, some patchy fading to cover on vol. 1, 8vo. G .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90023820
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SAWYER, FRANK J.  Extemporization
London, Novello & Co Ltd. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound, not a reprint 4to. G .
GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90023841
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SAWYER, FRANK J.  Extemporization
London, Novello & Co Ltd. HB Board. ex-library, not a reprint, original boards 4to. G .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90023842
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SMITH, EGERTON  The Principles of English Metre
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1923. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 12mo. G .
GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 90023822
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORT  History of H M Coastguard
PB. this is only a leaflet not a book, double sided foldout leaflet including six photographs 24mo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90023819
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

TRICKER, R. A. R.  The Science of the Clouds
London, Mills & Boon, 1970. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. small tears to dustjacket, ex-library, 8vo. G/G.
GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90023816
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LANGLOIS, CH. V. & CH. SEIGNOBOS  Introduction the the Study of History
London, Duckworth, 1898. 1st. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxed, 8vo. G .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90023838
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PINDER WILHELM  Die Deutsche Plastik,Vom Ausgehenden Mittelalter Bis Zum Ende Der Renaisssance Vol I & II
Wildpark-Potsdam, Akademische Verlagsgellschaft Athenaion, 1929. 1st. HB Cloth. ex-library 4to. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90023836
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WILSON, R. MACNAIR  Lord Northcliffe a Study
London, Ernest Benn Ltd, 1927. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library,light foxing, pulled, 4to. G- .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90023827
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

21 titles found
   
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005