The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

23/12/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
DUBREUIL, HYACINTHE  A Chance for Everybody, a Liberal Basis for the Organization of Work
London, Chatto and Windus, 1939. First Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, spine of d/jfaded, pulled, tear to fold of d/j, 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 90025769
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HAMMOND, C. E.  Liturgies Eastern and Western. Being a Reprint of the Texts, Either Original or Translated, of the Most Representative Liturgies of the Church, from Various Sources.
Oxford, Oxford Clarendon Press, 1878. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. top loeft corner of front cover has some wax spolodges, top of spine pulled, back hinge cracked, foxed, 12mo. HB. G .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90025575
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HAMMOND, C. E.  Liturgies Eastern and Western. Being a Reprint of the Texts, Either Original or Translated, of the Most Representative Liturgies of the Church, from Various Sources.
Oxford, Oxford Clarendon Press, 1878. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. top loeft corner of front cover has some wax spolodges, top of spine pulled, back hinge cracked, foxed, 12mo. HB. G .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90025575
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HAUSLEITER, L.  The Machine Unchained
London, Routledge, 1933. First Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, spine of d/j faded, tear to top of dustjacket and bottom, d/j mucky 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90025772
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KING, WILLFORD I.  The Elemens of Statistical Method
New York, The MacMillan Company, 1942. First Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, underlined 8vo. HB. G+ .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025775
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LEEK, SYBIL  Dreams
London, W. H. Allen, 1976. First Edition. HB Cloth. some foxing 8vo. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025773
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PETERSON, ELMER T.  Cities Are Abnormal
Oklahoma , University of Oklahoma Press , 1946. First Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, tear to top of front dustjacket, clipped, two stamps to dustjacket - frep and backcover. 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90025767
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PETRASZ, VERONIQUE  New Outlook on Yoga
Yorkshire, Sharp-petrasz , 1973. First Edition. PB. foxed, covers tanned, 8vo. PB. G .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025765
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

RUMI (TRANSLATED BY NICHOLSON, REYNOLD A.)  Rumi, Poet and Mystic 1207-1273
London, Allen and Unwin, 1956. Second Impression. HB Cloth. foxed, back cover stained, 1cmx1cm piece of d/j missing to front flap. 12mo. HB. G/G.
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90025770
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SEYMOUR, JOHN  The Fat of the Land
London, Faber & Faber, 1974. Reprint. PB. creased, some tanning to covers. 12mo. PB. G .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025763
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SEYMOUR, JOHN  I'm a Stranger Here Myself, the Story of a Welsh Fram
London, Faber & Faber, 1978. First Edition. HB Cloth. top of front d/j mucky, price clipped, 12mo. HB. VG/G+.
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90025764
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

VARIOUS  Lamda Anthology of Verse and Prose Volume IX
London, Max Reinhardt, 1976. First Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, name to ffep, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025768
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

VEBLEN, THORSTEIN  Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times, the Case of America
New York, B. W. Huebsch , 1923. First Edition. HB Cloth. some foxing 8vo. HB. G+ .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90025774
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

13 titles found
   
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005