| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Acts of the Holy Apostles No. 1 London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1st Edition. Cloth & Board. A good reading copy. 7pp text + 6 illustrations. nd but po presentation label on front pastedown dated 1902. Rear eps torn out. Damp marks to top edge covers and pages and also to tail of rear eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Ill.: W S Stacey. G- . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90024947 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Philips Resistance Welding Handbook London, Philips Industrial, 1950. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Black textured cloth covers with slightly rubbed gilt lettering along spine and Philips logo on front. Exterior surface of top front corner and both corners of back cover a little damaged, possibly water or chemical spill, front cover slightly bowed. pos on ffep, otherwise internally very good. 210pp.Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 60.21 | JP¥ 5179] Book number: 90024937 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| THE ENGLISH ASSOCIATION The English Association Bulletin No. 75. December 1932 London, The English Association, 1932. 1st Edition. PB. A good reading copy. Cream paper covers, slightly soiled a little browned at edges, minor wear/small tears to edges and corners, sewn binding with minor wear to spine. 51pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. - . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024931 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BAILEY, JOHN The English Association Pamphlet No. 65. A Question of Taste London, The English Association, 1926. 1st Edition. PB. A good reading copy. Pale grey paper covers, soiled a little browned and worn at edges, sewn binding. 1" tear/loss to back cover tail and slight damage to fore edge. 19pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90024933 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BEYSCHLAG, A Urtext Klassischer Musikwerke Herausgegeben Auf Veranlassung Und Unter Verantwortung Der Koniglichen Akademie Der Kunste Zu Berlin Supplemenstband: Die Ornamentik Der Musik Leipzig, Breitkopf & Hartel, 1908. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels and notes. A good copy. French navy blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on red block on spine which has minor tears to top and tail. Spine slightly cocked. Minor fading to front cover top. HEAVY BOOK, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. G . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90024940 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BURY, LORD HEWART BURY The English Association Pamphlet No. 74. Modern Oratory London, The English Association, 1929. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. Grey paper covers a little browned at edges, sewn binding. 13pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90024928 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CLARKSON Clarkson Quality Tools Nuneaton, Clarkson (Engineers) Ltd, 1950. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. Brown card covers, a little scuffed at edges and corners, sewn binding. ca 36pp catalogue of Autolock end mills, keyseating cutters; shell end mills; angle cutters die sinking cutters; cutter grinder machines. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90024936 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SMITH GROUP OF COMPANIES Non-Ferrous Metals Catalogue and Handbook London, J Smith & Son. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy nd but probably mid-1960s. pos on page 3. Minor discolouration to pp2/3, otherwise internally very good. Front board slightly bowed. Technical details on aluminium and its alloys; copper; brass; Manganese bronze; nickel silver; etc. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90024950 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CONSTANT, G (TRANSL. E I WATKIN) The Reformation in England II. Introduction of the Reformation Into England Edward VI (1547-1553) London, Sheed & Ward, 1942. Second Impression. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels. A good copy. Library rebind in red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, which is slightly cocked. Pages browning a little otherwise internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024948 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CORBETT, J Man-Eaters of Kumano Oxford, The Oxford University Press and the Book Society, 1946. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Orange cloth cover has some rubbed/discoloured areas to fore edge and on spine and bumping to edges and corners. pos on ffep. Internally clean. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024944 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ELTON, O The English Association Pamphlet No. 83. Robert Bridges and the Testament of Beauty London, The English Association, 1932. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. Grey paper covers a little browned at edges, sewn binding. Slight foxing. 15pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024930 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FALLODON, RT HON VISCOUNT GREY OF The English Association Pamphlet No. 57. Wordsworth's Prelude. Presidential Address at the Agm May 26 London, The English Association, 1923. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. Grey paper covers a little browned at edges, sewn binding. 15pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90024926 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FOWLER, J H The English Association Pamphlet No. 71 the Novels of Thomas Hardy London, The English Association, 1928. 1st Edition. PB. A good reading copy. Pale grey paper covers, a little browned and worn at edges, sewn binding. 18pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90024935 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HARTOG, SIR P The English Association Pamphlet No. 64. On the Relation of Poetry to Verse London, The English Association, 1926. 1st Edition. PB. A good reading copy. Grey paper covers, soiled a little browned and worn at edges, sewn binding with minor wear to spine and 1" split to tail. pos on front cover. 27pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90024932 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HERBERT The Book of the Coventry Diehead Coventry, Alfred Herbert Ltd. Fourteenth Edition. PB. A good reading copy. Light brown card covers, somewhat soiled. Inked on top front cover H No. 3. No date but poss early 1940s. 88pp. Closed tear to fore edge last page, also to title page, which is also a little soiled with creases to top corners, otherwise internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 32.70 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 54.09 | JP¥ 4653] Book number: 90024938 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HIRSCHEY, M Managerial Economics TX, USA, The Dryden Press, 2000. Revised Edition. Board HB. A good copy iwith some bumping to cover corners. HEAVY book, WILL incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.55 | JP¥ 3230] Book number: 90024960 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOLMES, J Obedience Training for Dogs Edinburgh, W & R Chambers, 1961. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Black cloth cover with silver lettering on spine which has minor denting to top. Slight foxing to eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024939 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOUGHTON, P S The Milling Machine London, Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd, 1948. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine which is slightly cocked. pos on title page. Cover corners a little bumped. Minor damp to tail of rear eps and index. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 38.20 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 63.18 | JP¥ 5435] Book number: 90024942 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRITISH STANDARDS INSTITUTION Amendment No. 3 August, 1945 to Bs 84: 1940. Screw Threads of Whitworth Form. Truncated Whitworth Form Screw Threads London, British Standards Institution, 1945. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy. Slate blue cloth cover has a little bumping to edges and corners, minor stain to front cover. Boards a little bowed. 65pp. pos on ffep. Internally clean. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024945 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRITISH STANDARDS INSTITUTION British Standards for Steel and Steel Products. Bs Handbook No. 10. 1949 Edition London, British Standards Institution, 1949. 1st Thus. Faux Leather HB. A good copy. Dk maroon faux leather cover with gilt lettering on spine which is slightly cocked. pos on forweward. Cover corners a little bumped. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024943 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JOBBER, D Principles & Practice of Marketing Berkshire, McGraw Hill, 2001. Third Edition. PB. A very good copy internally, but with some minor wear to cover edges and corners. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90024958 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KLINE, P An Easy Guide to Factor Analysis London, Routledge, 2002. Reprint. PB. A good copy, virtually as new , with very minor wear to cover corners/edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG . GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 90024953 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FOOT, M & HOOK, C Introducing Human Resource Management Essex, Pearson Education Ltd, 2002. Third Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, but with some creasing/bumping to cover corners/edges. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 27.13 | JP¥ 2333] Book number: 90024955 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MARETT, P R Amendment No. 3 August, 1945 to Bs 84: 1940. Screw Threads of Whitworth Form. Truncated Whitworth Form Screw Threads London, British Standards Institution, 1945. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy for age. Royal blue cloth cover with gilt lettering and yacht on front and gilt lettering along darkened spine, which has minor creasing to top & tail. 92pp plus 10 plates of yacht plans, incl. Schooner 165 tons; Mosquito; Cygnet; Vesper AND tables of elements of yachts; position of the midship section; angles of form of the load-water line; position of centre of effort. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 227.30 [Appr.: EURO 249.5 US$ 375.95 | JP¥ 32342] Book number: 90024946 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| NEWBOLT, SIR HENRY The English Association Pamphlet No. 70 the Idea of an English Association London, The English Association, 1928. 1st Edition. PB. A good reading copy. Pale grey paper covers, slightly soiled a little browned and worn at edges, sewn binding. Minor foxing 13pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024934 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005