next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

22/8/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BRISTOL & BATH PRODUCTIVITY ASSOCIATION  What About Work Study
Bristol, Bristol and Bath Productivity Association , 1956. First Edition. PB. stain to front cover, stain to spine 8vo. PB. G .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90023800
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

VALLANCE AYMER  Roods, Screens and Lofts in Derbyshire Churches Bound with Mediaeval Rood-Lofts and Screens in Kent Bound with Memorials of Old Kent
London, Bemrose & Sons Ltd, 1907. 1st Edition. HB Board. a good copy ,ex libary 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 90.90 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 US$ 150.35 | JP¥ 12934] Book number: 90023860
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MOWAT R. B  A History of Europe and the Modern World
Oxford, Oxford at the Clarendon Press , 1927. 1st Edition. HB Board. a good copy ,slightly foxed 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90023854
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BATEMAN, THOMAS  Ten Years' Diggings in Celtic & Saxon Grave Hills, in the Counties of Derby, Stafford, and York, from 1848 to 1858
London, George Allen & Sons. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxed, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 90.90 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 US$ 150.35 | JP¥ 12934] Book number: 90023803
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FAGG, C. C. & HUTCHINGS, G. E.  An Introduction to Regional Surveying
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1930. First Edition. Half-Leather. ex-library, lightly foxed, library bound 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90023804
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SWIFT, DEAN ET AL  The Children's Treasure Book
London, Long Acre , 1934. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxed, five famous books in one volume, gulliver's travels in lilliput, alice in wonderland, the arabian nights, robinson crusoe, little women, pre title page loose, 4to. HB. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90023815
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

STYAN K.E  A Shoet History of Sepulchral Cross=Slabs, with Reference to Other Emblems Found Thereon
London, Bemrose & Sons Ltd , 1902. 1st Edition. HB Board. a good copy ,ex libary 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1679] Book number: 90023858
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

THE INSTITUTION OF NUCLEAR ENGINEERS  The Institution of Nuclear Engineers Year Book 1960
London, Princes Press , 1960. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. foxed, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 29.10 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 48.13 | JP¥ 4141] Book number: 90023847
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FOX, D. JEAN  Introduction to Heat
London, English Universities, 1966. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. large dent, paperback bound to hardback 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90023849
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FROHAWK, F. W.  Birds Beneficial to Agriculture
London, The British Museum , 1919. First Edition. HB Board. ex-library, library bound, paperback bound to hardback, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90023805
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GEIKIE, SIR ARCHIBALD  Landscape in History and Other Essays
London, Macmillan, 1905. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, spine faded, light foxing, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90023808
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

AYER, J. H. & INGRAM A. W. K.  Laboratory Work in Modern Physics
London, Heinemann Educational , 1965. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. back of d/j torn, 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90023848
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BUSHNELL A.J. DE HAVILLAND  Storied Windows a Traveller's Introduction to the Study of Old Church Glass,from the Twelfth Century to the Renaissance, Especially in France
Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons Ltd, 1914. 1st Edition. HB Board. a good copy comes with maps and illustrstions,ex libary 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90023859
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SHERRILL CHARLES HITCHCOCK  A Stained Glass Tour in Italy
London, The John Lane Company , 1913. 1st Edition. HB Board. a good copy with thirty-three illustrations ,ex libary 4to. HB. G .
GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 57.06 | JP¥ 4909] Book number: 90023862
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOBART, ALICE TISDALE  Oil for the Lamps of China
London, Cassell, 1936. HB Cloth. ex-library, foxed, 12mo. HB. G .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 90023814
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HUDSON, G. F.  An Explanatory Atlas of the Far East
London, Faber & Faber, 1942. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. foxed, ex-library, spine split to left side, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90023846
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

THOMAS J  Electron Physics and Technology
London, The English Universities Press Ltd, 1959. 1st Edition. HB Board. a good copy slightly foxed 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90023852
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

RAHTZ F.J  Higher English
London, Methuen & Co Ltd, 1930. Twentieth Edition. HB Board. a good copy 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90023853
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ANNE SCOTT JAMES  In the Mink
London, Michael Joseph Ltd , 1952. 1st Edition. HB Board. a good copy , tear to top of spine ,slightly foxed. 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90023855
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ZYZKA M  Which Path Are You on
Cambridge, Trumpington -Cambridge, 1980. 1st Edition. HB Board. a good copy in russia 12mo. HB. G .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 45.15 | JP¥ 3884] Book number: 90023851
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MACDIARMID, HUGH  Lucky Poet, a Slef Study in Literature and Political Ideas
London, Methuen, 1943. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90023811
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CALVERLEY REV. WILLIAM SLATER  Notes on the Early Sculptured Crosses,Shrines and Monuments in the Present Diocese of Carlisle
Kendal, Kendal Printed & Published By T.wilson, 1899. 1st Edition. HB Board. a good copy ,ex libary 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 90023857
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

THOMSON, J. OLIVER  History of Geography
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1948. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, warped, spine faded, impression to back cover 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90023807
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

TREVELYAN, GEORGE OTTO  The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay, in Two Volumes
London, Longman, 1877. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, light foxing, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90023809
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FRIENDS OF THE MARITIME TRUST  Friends of the Maritime Trust Newsletter, Number 1 Spring 1981
London, The Maritime Trust , 1981. First Edition. PB. 8vo. PB. G .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90023801
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005