| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Butterworths Annotated Legislation Service. Statutes Supplement No. 107. The Solicitors Act 1957 London, Butterworth & Co, 1958. 1st Edition. Cloth & Board. A good copy, with minor bumping to cover corners. Sunning to green cover boards. pos on ffep. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025738 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Industrial Relations Handbook. An Account of the Organisations of Employers and Workpeople in Great Britain Collective Bargaining and Joint Negotiation Machiner; Conciliation and Arbitration and Statutory Regulation of Wages in Certain Industries London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1945. Reprint. PB. A good copy. Blue-green paper cover and fore edge foxed. 2 small dents to tail of front cover and about half the book. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025748 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Solicitors' Accounts. Explanatory Memorandum with the Enactmens (Annotated) Relating to Solicitors' Accounts. + Amendments 1954, 1956, 1959 London, The Law Society, 1946. 1st Edition. Paper. A good copy, with minor creasing to corners. pos on front cover. 3 Loose leaf amendments. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025739 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Story of the Life-Boat 1974. South East District Dorset, The Royal National Life-boat Institution, 1974. 1st Edition. Paper. A good copy, with minor (damp?) discolouration to top front cover. 40pp, incl many adverts. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025741 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Theosophical Movement. A Magazine Devoted to the Living of the Higher Life. Vol XXXIII January 1963 No. 3 Bombay, Theosophy Company (India), 1963. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. ca 40pp. Pale blue-grey covers have minor foxing with minor creases to corners and edges, small loss to tail of spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025757 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Theosophical Movement. A Magazine Devoted to the Living of the Higher Life. Vol XXXIII April 1963 No. 6 Bombay, Theosophy Company (India), 1963. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. ca 40pp. Pale blue-grey covers have minor stain and small loss to top of spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025758 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Theosophical Movement. A Magazine Devoted to the Living of the Higher Life. Vol XXXIII June1963 No. 8 Bombay, Theosophy Company (India), 1963. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. ca 40pp. Pale blue-grey covers have very minor foxing and fading to edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025759 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Theosophical Movement. A Magazine Devoted to the Living of the Higher Life. Vol XXXIV November 1963 No. 1 Bombay, Theosophy Company (India), 1963. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. ca 40pp. Pale blue-grey covers have very minor foxing and fading to edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025760 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BENJAMIN, H Better Sight without Glasses London, Health for All, 1941. Seventeenth Impression. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor foxing to fore edge. Green & white dw a little foxed and with 2" loss to top front cover, very small loss to spine tail, and minor tears to top & tail edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. VG/Poor. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025734 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BLAIR, JOHN M; HOUGHTON, H F; ROSE, M Economic Concentration and World War II Report of the Smaller War Plants Corporation to the Special Committee to Study Problems of American Small Business United States Senate. Presented by Mr Murray June 14 1946 Washington, United State Government Printing Offic, 1946. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, except front cover last and last page missing. Otherwise intact and clean copy with a little wear/curling to edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025733 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HILLS, C AND STONE, R B Conduct Your Own Awareness Sessions. Step-by-Step Instructioins for 80 Game-Like Group Evenings That Will Change Your Life! New York, New American Library, 1970. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Page edges browning, minor wear to cover edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025755 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COMTE, A (TANSL H D HUTTON) Early Essays on Social Philosophy London, George Routledge & Sons. New Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with minor cock to spine, slight foxing to fore edge, top and tail of text block. Edges of 2 pages unevenly cut. pos on ffep. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025736 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS, E The Musical Pilgrim: Stravinsky - the Fire-Bird and Petrushka London, Oxford University Press/ Humphrey Milford, 1933. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy except for partially missing spine. 44pp. pos on inside front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025729 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| UNGEWITTER, C (ED), TRANSL LA FERNEY AND G HAIM Science and Salvage London, Crosby Lockwood, 1944. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, ex- Boots Booklover's library with label on front cover and remains of label on back pastedown. Minor foxing to eps and fore edge. Minor cracking to front hinges. A relevant book for today's green society - how to make the worthless valuable; re-use of refuse; agricultural wastes; by-products from chemical manufacturing, etc. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025731 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GEDDES, P Women, the Census, and the Possibilities of the Future. Notes of Lectures by Prof Patrick Geddes London & Edinburgh Sumer 1921 Edinburgh, 1921. 1st Edition. Paper. A good copy, with creasing to corners throughout. Blue paper cover sunned at edges. 12pp, staple rusting. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 90025740 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, O The Law Relating to Bankruptcy, Deeds of Arrangement, Receiverships and Trusteeships London, Textbooks Limited, 1939. Third Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Minor soiling to blue cloth covers. Spine sunned. Front inner hinge very slightly slack. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90025752 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HARDINGE, G The Miscellaneous Works, in Prose and Verse of George Hardinge, Esq. Senior Justice of the Counties of Brecon, Glamorgan and Radnor, in Three Volumes. Volume II Only London, J Nichols, Son and Bentley, 1818. 1st Edition. Leather & Board. volume 2 only. A good copy, with minor crease to some fore edge corners. Leather spine lifted with missing areas. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025737 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BROOKINGS INSTITUTION America's Capacity to Produce and America's Capacity to Consume PA, USA, Falk Foundation, 1934. Reprint. Cloth HB. Ex-management library with stamps on title page. Library bound with discoloured blue cloth cover. 58pp. A good copy. Reprint of part twoof the Report of the Maurice and Laura Falk Foundation of Pittsburgh, Pa. for 1933 and 1934. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025756 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JOHNSTON, THE RT. HON THOMAS The Financiers and the Nation London, Methuen & Co, 1935. Second Edition. PB. A good copy. Spine slightly cocked, foxing to fore edge and eps and a little throughout. orange and black dw a little soiled with slightly sunned spine and minor tears to spine top & tail, 1" loss to front cover top fore edge and 1" ragged loss to tail of dw front flap. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+/G-. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 90025749 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LEWIS, R The Official Shop Steward's Joke Book London, Futura Publications, 1980. Reprint. Paper. A good copy, with page edges browning. 128pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Ill.: Bill Tidy. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025742 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MCCORMICK, D The Hell-Fire Club. The Story of the Amorous Knights of Wycombe London, Sphere Books, 1975. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, with page edges browning. Front cover and first section has slight vertical crease down centre. Very minor foxing. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025743 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MCFADYEAN, SIR ANDREW The Liberal Case (the Choice for Britain) London, Allan & Wingate, 1950. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Yellow cover a little soiled with minor wear to edges and corners. Slight denting to fore edge of some pages. 64pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025751 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PRITCHETT, V S This England London, New Statesman and Nation, 1938. Third Edition. PB. A good copy internally. Front cover foxed, staples rusting. 78pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Ill.: Low. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025745 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PROUDHON, P-J (TRANSL. J B ROBINSON) General Idea of the Revolution in the Nineteenth Century London, Freedom Press, 1923. 1st English. PB. A good copy, Mustard paper covers have minor dents to top & tail and sunned spine. Page edges browning. Originally written in French in 1851. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025732 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ROPER, A J Back Duty Manual London, Butterworth & Co, 1953. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-accountancy library with neat label and class no on spine. A good copy. Green cloth cover has fading gilt lettering and minor marks to front cover. Very minor foxing. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90025746 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005