| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| The Arandora Star Cruise Handbook Containing an Introduction to the Liner and a Descriptive Gazetteer of the Ports of Call and Associated Centres Visited on the Luxury Sunshine Cruises to the Mediterranean, West Indies & Norway and Northern Capitals The Blue Star Line. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Illus front cover has minor foxing and shelf wear to edges and corners, white spine and back cover a little creased/soiled. Spine very slightly cocked. nd but believed 1933. 216pp including many advertisements. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90026220 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Astrology Kit: Book Two - the Horoscope Readings London, Connections Book Publishing, 1998. Revised Edition. PB. A good copy with royal blue covers slightly scuffed at corners. Spine very slightly cocked. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90026198 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Honore Daumier 1808-1879. The Armand Hammer Daumier Collection Incorporationg a Collection from George Longstreet Los Angeles, The Armand Hammer Foundation, 1981. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, but with tatty covers with scuffing to edges and corners and creasing to front cover, with 1" closed tear to front cover fore edge. 278pp with details of 236 works of art and many photographs of: lithographs; wood engravings; paintings and drawings; sculpture. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. PB. G+ . GBP 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 US$ 113.28 | JP¥ 10008] Book number: 90026206 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRIGHT, WILLIAM Early English Church History Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1878. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks, Library rebind in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor foxing, otherwise a good clean copy. po inscription on ffep - H B Hyde given him by some of S John's congregation, Calcutta. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90026199 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COLES, ADLARD More Sailing Days Southampton, Robert Ross & Co in Assoc George G Harrap, 1947. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, believed 1st edn, in light brown cloth with red lettering. Very minor foxing to fore edge. Aquamarine illus dw has some soiling/browning and a number of small tears and losses to top edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. HB. G+/Poor. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90026194 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COPPING, A E Gotty and the Guv'Nor (Guvnor) Suffolk, Mallard Reprints, 1979. Reprint Edition. Board HB. A good copy, virtually as new, except spine very slightly cocked. in illus dw with faded green spine, some scuffing to top edge incl small closed tear to back cover top. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90026207 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COULING, D Solent Yachting Scene . In Bygone Years 1890-1938 London, Stanford Maritime, 1984. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor shelf wear to cover edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Square. PB. VG . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026210 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CREEKE, J Historic Sidmouth. Life and Times in Sidmouth a Guide to the Blue Plaques Sydmouth, Sid Vale Association, 1992. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. royal blue covers slightly scuffed 56pp stapled booklet with sketch illustrations. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. Ill.: David Bridgeman. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026197 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FRANCK, FREDERICK Zen of Seeing, the: Seeing Drawing As Meditation New York, Vintage, 1973. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor wear to cover edges and corners. Pale yellow illus covers with brown lettering. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. PB. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90018294 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FRANCK, FREDERICK Zen of Seeing, the: Seeing Drawing As Meditation New York, Vintage, 1973. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor wear to cover edges and corners. Pale yellow illus covers with brown lettering. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. PB. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90018294 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GREY, C G Sea-Flyers London, Faber and Faber, 1942. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with minor foxing. pos on ffep. white illus dw torn at edges and corners with half inch loss to spine top and sunned spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/Poor. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026195 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOUSLEY, S J Comfort in Small Craft. A Practical Handbook of Sailing and Cookery London, John Murray, 1911. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, in dk blue cloth with darkened spine with small tear to top and wear to tail, minor bumping to cover corners. Minor foxing to fore edge and eps. pos on front inner flyleaf. Front inner hinge slack, and minor damp patch to front eps. Spine very slightly cocked. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. /G. GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026208 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JONES, T RUPERT Ice! London, The Bodley Head, 1979. 1st Edition. HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor fading to covers and slight foxing to top edge. illus dw has minor shelf wear. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+. GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90026214 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JONES, T The Incredible Voyage. A Personal Odyssey London, The Bodley Head, 1978. Reprint. HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in green dw with very minor shelf wear. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/G+. GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026218 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JONES, I W Shipwrecks of North Wales Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1978. Second Impression. PB. A good copy with minor stain to half title and fore edge. Some scuffing to cover corners and edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026200 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LOOMIS, A F The Hotspur Story: Twenty-Five Years of Cruising and Racing in One Small Green Cutter London, Lutterworth Press, 1956. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor scuffing to cover corners and edges. illus blue dw scuffed at edges and corners with small tears and losses. 2" closed tear to spine front cover edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. HB. G/Poor. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026201 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LUND, A C Compasses in Small Craft Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1948. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, in dk blue cloth with minor bumping to cover corners. Minor foxing to fore edge and eps. pos on ffep. 64pp. Cream& brown dw a little foxed with 3" closed tear along front cover spine edge, chips to spine top and minor loss to tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/Poor. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026209 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SALTER, M The Castles and Moated Mansions of Warwickshire Malvern, Folly Publications, 1992. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Orange cover 56pp stapled booklet with many photographs and illustrations. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. VG . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026196 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SCHOETTLE, E J (ED) Sailing Craft: Mostly Descriptive of Smaller Pleasure Sail Boats of the Day London, The Macmillan Co, 1937. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor bumpng to lime green cover corners. spine faded and foxed, some foxing to remainder of covers and eps. pos name and address on ffep. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. Ill.: Harry Parker. G+ . GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90026202 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SHERWOOD, M The Voyage of the Tai-Mo-Shan London, Geoffrey Bles, 1935. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, in slightly soiled blue cloth cover with remains of white lettering on front cover, lettering almost completely gone from spine, whiich is slightly cocked. pos on inner front flyeaf. Minor soiling to eps. Binding pulling a little in centre of book. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90026219 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| STANFIELD, C Stanfield's Coast Scenery. A Series of Views in the British Channel, from Original Drawings Taken Expressly for the Work Manchester, E J Morten, 1973. Republished. HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor foxing to eps. blue/white illus dw has some scuffing to top & tail and is price clipped. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/G+. GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026215 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| VILLIERS, A The Western Ocean London, Museum Press Ltd, 1957. 1st Edition. HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with partial browning to eps. purple illus dw scuffed and torn at spine top and tail and fore edge corners, with minor losses. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/Poor. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90026216 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WILLANS, G One Eye on the Clock London, Macmillan & Co, 1943. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor foxing to eps. pos on ffep, very minor wear to cover corners. illus dw torn at spine, edges and corners with some losses. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G/Poor. GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90026221 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WILLIAMSON, J The Collected Stories of Jack Williamson. Vol One the Metal Man and Others; Vol Two Wolves of Darkness; Vol Three Wizard's Isle; Vol Four Spider Island New York, Haffner Press. 1st Edition. HB. Set of 4 volumes, new, still in publisher's wrappings but with minor bumping to cover corners. Heavy books, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/VG. GBP 181.80 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 301.97 | JP¥ 26678] Book number: 90026212 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005