| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| Jamais Plus la Guerre! Relation Documentee de la Visite de Sa Saintete le Pape Paul VI a L'Organistaion Des Nations Unies le 4 Octobre 1965. Avec le Texte de L'Encyclique Pacem in Terris Du Pape Jean XXIII Et . . Declaration Universelle Droits de L'Homme New York, United Nations / Nations Unies, 1965. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new. Cream cloth with pale green lettering along spine. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. VG . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024774 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CHAUVIN, B & R Le Monde Des Oiseaux Paris, Editions Du Rocher, 1996. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new. Very minor wear to green illustrated cover edges and corners. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. VG . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024770 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRIGNEAU, F Philippe Petain. Le Chef de Guerre; le Chef de Paix; le Chef de L'Etat Nouveau; le Theoricien de la Revolution Nationale; le Maudit. Quarante Ans Apres Sa Mort Paris, Publictions FB, 1991. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 70pp + notes. Purple "tartan" card covers. french text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. Ill.: Francois Allot. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024761 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DOYLE, A CONAN (TRADUIT R LATOUR) La Copagnie Blanche Paris, Nouvelles Editions Oswald, 1982. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy with black illustrated cover, white lettering along spine . Some bumping and creasing to cover edges and corners, internally very good. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90024768 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MCDONALD, S E AND MICHAELSON, J S Riches without Risk Lowestoft, Paramount Publishing Co. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Perfect binding, title page unstuck, otherwise would be G+. 69pp. Pale orange covers with blue-grey spine. Practical advice to aspiring entrepreneurs on the opportunities available; how to check out your potential market; marketing and advertising; costing; and golden rules and guidelines. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G- . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024764 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GOBRY, I Le Bapteme de L'Angleterre France, Clovis, 1998. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy with illustrated cover, burgundy spine with white lettering. 174pp. A few red biro marks in text, otherwise would be very good. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024767 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GOODRICH, N L (TRANSL G GRIMAL) Le Roi Arthur Paris, Fayard, 1991. 1st French. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor wear to illustrated cover edges and corners. White spine with red and black lettering. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90024773 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GRASSE, P-P L'Homme Et Ses Origines. Claire Interroge le Professeur Grasse Paris, Messidor, La Farandole, 1983. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy, appears unread. 115pp. White illustrated board covers. Aimed at early teens. french text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. Ill.: Maryse Ebely. VG . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024763 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HERVAL, R Caen Caen, Ozanne & Cie, 1946. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy with minor wear to illustrated cover edges and corners. Cream spine with red lettering. Most pages uncut. Minor creasing to top corners of some pages. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. G+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90024772 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HERVAL, R Lisieux Caen, Editions Ozanne. Limited Edition. PB. A good copy with minor wear to illustrated cover edges and corners. Cream spine with red lettering. Most pages uncut. Limited edition of 200 on vellum this one numbered 196. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. G+ . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90024771 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ISORNI, J Les Cas de Conscience de L'Avocat Paris, Librairie Academique Perrin, 1965. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, po inscription on pre-title page, otherwise virtually as new. grey/white cloth with black and red lettering on spine. french text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024759 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JACK, A F An Introduction to the History of Life Assurance London, P S King & Son, 1912. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. Dk blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor foxing, a good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90023780 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LAMARTINE Lectures Pour Tous Ou Extraits Des Oeuvres Generales de Lamartine, Choisis, Destines Et Publies Par Lui-Meme a L'Usage de Toutes Les Familles, de Tous Les Ages Paris, Hachette et Cie, 1854. 1st Edition. Leather & Cloth. A very good copy for age in green cloth with green banded leather spine with gilt lettering. Very minor wear to spine top & tail and cover edges and corners. pos presentation inscription on inside front endpaper which has top corner clipped. Gilt page edging. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90024778 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| NORWOOD, C The English Tradition of Education London, John Murray, 1929. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. Library rebind in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very minor foxing on a few pages. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90023779 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| OSBORNE, J Inadmissable Evidence London, Faber and Faber, 1974. Reprint. PB. A good copy with white cover with minor wear and creasing to cover fore edge corners, black lettering along spine. 115pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024780 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CANESTRELLI, L; CHAUVIN, R ET AL Le Comportement. Symposium de L'Association de Psychologie Scientifique de Langue Francaise (Rome 1967) Paris, Presses universitaires De France, 1968. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. 171pp. Dk mustard card covers with black lettering along white spine. Minor wear to cover edges and corners. french text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90024762 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CAGNAT, R AND CHAPOT, V Manuel D'Archeologie Romaine. Tome Premier: Les Monuments Decoration Des Monuments. Sculpture; & Vol 2 Decoration Des Monuments; Peinture Et Mosaique; Instruments de la Vie Publique Et Privee Paris, August Picard, 1917. 1st Edition. Leather & Board. Volumes I & II. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no. on spine. Red leather, banded spine with gilt lettering, a little sunned and with some scuffing. Pages browning with uneven tail. Inner hinges slightly slack. french text. Heavy books, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ . GBP 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 US$ 113.28 | JP¥ 10008] Book number: 90024758 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SALAN, RAOUL Memoires. Fin D'Un Empire. L'Algerie, de Gaulle Et Moi. 7 Juin 1958-10 Juin 1960 Paris, Presses De La Cite, 1974. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with page edges browning a little. Orange illustrated dw with minor wear to edges and corners and spine top & tail. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/G+. GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90024769 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SCARLET, I A Puff of Smoke. Robert Lewis of St James 1787-1987 London, Robert Lewis (St James) Ltd, 1987. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor bowing to white board covers. 60pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. VG . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024776 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SHANKAR, DR V S The Illusions of Life. Self Enquiry India, Kaivalya Publications, 2003. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in black dw with white lettering along spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/G+. GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024777 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HANNEFORD-SMITH, W The Architectural Work of Sir Banister Fletcher London, B T Batsford, 1934. Limited Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-reference library with labels on front eps. Spine missing, otherwise a good copy. Brown cloth with decorative gilt on cover. Front inner hinge slightly slack. No. 31 of 500 copies, signed by Banister Fletcher. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G- . GBP 72.70 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 US$ 120.75 | JP¥ 10668] Book number: 90023778 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SOFCOT (DUPARC, J ET AL) Pathologie Du Genou de L'Adulte Paris, Expansion Scientifique Francaise, 1992. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor bending/wear to cover edges and corners. Green cover with pale green lettering along spine. 223pp. French text. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. PB. VG . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90024775 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| VERNET, M L'Ame Et la Vie Paris, Flammarion, 1955. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, red mark on eps, page edges unevenly cut and browning, otherwise a good copy. orange cover with black lettering on spine. french text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024760 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005