| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| Know Jersey 1988. Your Guide to the Beautiful Island of Jersey Jersey, Ashton and Denton, 1988. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, with very minor wear to cover edges and corners. 180pp detailing places of interest, places to stay, history and culture etc. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025328 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Laurie's Space Annual London, T Werner Laurie Ltd, 1953. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good reading copy. Spine backstrip missing, front inner hinge detached but back hinge tight and text block firm. pos on ffep. Illustrated cover edges and corners scuffed, some scratches to back cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. Poor . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90025307 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Queen. (Magazine) March 25th 1953 London, Cromwell Publishing Co, 1953. 1st Thus. Stapled. A good reading copy. 65pp with lots of contemporary fashion etc. adverts; article by Mrs Robert Henry; pictures of Coronation hair styles. Covers detached, some page corners curled. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. G- . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025314 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| AYLING, A & MACKINTOSH, D A Further Collection of Chinese Lyrics London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with very minor shelf wear in orange dw which has slight stain to front, scuffing to corners, slightly faded spine with minor tears to spine top. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Ill.: Fei ch'Eng-Wu. G+/G. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 90025309 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ARISTOTELIS Atheniensium Respublica Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1963. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new in pale blue dw with blue lettering. dw flaps have been sellotaped to pastedowns. Latin preface, main text Greek. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+/G+. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025318 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GIRVIN, B & COSENS, M Wee Men London, Hutchinson & Co. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Mid-blue cloth with same illustration as frontspiece, lighter blue lettering and decoration on spine. nd but appears ca 1920. Vertical splits to spine cover edges. Front inner hinge detached and rear hinge cracked. po inscription on front inner flyleaf. Some foxing/spotting throughout. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. Ill.: Charles Robinson. Poor . GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 67.93 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 90025302 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BURNET, J (NOTES) Platonis Opera (Tomus IV Only) Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1962. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new in pale blue dw with blue lettering. dw flaps have been sellotaped to pastedowns, leaving some yellow marks on eps. pos on ffep. Vol IV only. Latin preface, main text Greek. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+/G+. GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90025319 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COPEMAN, S S The Lewis Morris Birthday Book London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1884. 1st Thus. Leather. A good copy for age 278pp inner hinges cracking. Burgundy leather-covered card covers with gilt lettering. Spine is scuffed with vertical splits and minor losses to top. Gilt page edges. po inscription on front ep. A small number of birthday names entered in neat handwriting. Minor foxing to a few pages. 3 dates per page with short verses on opposite leaf. Immediate despatch from the UK. 32mo. G- . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025315 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COYLE, K Family Skeleton London, Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1934. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. 1.5" strip cut off ffep, otherwise a good copy. ivory cloth with browning spine which has biro mark. Covers very slightly bowed with minor bumping to corners and a signs of previous damp to back cover. Internally very clean . Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90025303 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ROBERTS, D AND ANDREW CLIFF (TRANSL) 100 Amazing Magic Tricks London, Jonathan Cape, 1977. 1st English. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor shelf wear and slight damp spotting to covers. yellow illus dw has tears to front cover spine top & tail with minor loss to spine tail also closed tears to tp back cover and rubbing to corners. fold over creased and price-clipped. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G/Poor. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025311 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ELLIOT, F M Old Court Life in Spain (in Two Volumes) Vol II Only London, Chapman & Hall, 1893. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Claret cloth with gilt lettering on slightly dulled spine which has minor scuffing to top & tail. pos on front pastedown. Remains of pencil scrbble on ffep, otherwise iInternally very clean . Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90025304 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GREY, ZANE The Shepherd of Guadaloup London, Hamish Hamilton, 1951. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy with foxing to fore edge top, tail and eps. illus dw has tears and minor losses to edges of front cover and 1" square loss to spine tail + minor loss to spine top. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+/Poor. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025317 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HALL, E G (ED) Himalayan Quest. The German Expeditions to Siniolchum and Nanga Parbat London, Nicholson and Watson, 1938. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Faded orange cloth cover with spine split down cover edges and almost detached. pos on ffep. Inner hinges a little slack, otherwise internally good. HEAVY BOOK WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to Small. G- . GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90025325 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HASLER, C The Royal Arms. Its Graphic and Decorative Development London, Jupiter Books, 1980. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with very minor shelf wear. Black dw with pink lettering, covered with clear plastic, has minor creasing to top edge. HEAVY book, WILL incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. G+/G+. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025313 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JONES, H S (ED) Thucydidis Historiae (Tomus Posterior Only) Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1963. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new in pale blue dw with blue lettering. dw flaps have been sellotaped to pastedowns.pos on ffep. Latin preface, main text Greek. final volume only. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+/G+. GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90025320 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MARKHAM, R Sutton Hoo. Through the Rear View Mirror 1937-1942 Suffolk, The Sutton Hoo Society, 2002. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, with slight scuffing to cover corners and minor soiling to back cover front corner and spotting to tail of pages. 65pp. History of the dig with numerous photographs. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90025306 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| VUSAMAZULU CREDO MUTWA Indaba, My Children London, Kahn & Averill, 1966. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with minor foxing to for edge. Dull orange dw with some creasing, bumping to corners and minor losses to spine top & tail. HEAVY BOOK WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to Small. G+/G-. GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.75 | JP¥ 2275] Book number: 90025326 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| NEUBECVKER, O AND BROOKE-LITTLE, J P Heraldry. Sources, Symbols and Meaning London, Macdonald and Jane's, 1977. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A suitable reading copy. Text block completely detached from covers. Dedication and signature of John Brooke-Little on ffep, which is loose to tail edge. Actual body of text good. Illustrated dw covered with loose protective plastic. HEAVY BOOK WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. Poor/G+. GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025324 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PATERSON, A B The Man from Snowy River and Other Verses London, Macmilland and Co Ltd, 1898. 2nd English Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy for age. Mauve-blue cloth with faded gilt lettering on sunned/browned spine, which has very minor wear to top & tail. Cover corners slightly bumped, slight sunning to cover tops and spine edges. Page edges unevenly cut. Some foxing to eps and a little throughout. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G . GBP 354.50 [Appr.: EURO 393.25 US$ 588.82 | JP¥ 52020] Book number: 90025301 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SIEPMANN, E Montage: John Heartfield. Vom Cub Dada Zur Arbeiter-Illustrierten Zeitung. Dokumente - Analysen - Berichte Monitert Von Jurgen Holtfreter London, Elefanten Press, 1988. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good copy. Cover edges and spine a little bumped and scuffed. Minor green stain to top corner of fore edge. German text. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. G . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025308 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WILMERDING, JOHN American Art London, Penguin Books, 1976. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new. Spine very slightly cocked. Brick red cloth with gilt lettering on black band. HEAVY BOOK WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90025327 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005