| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| Country Life. Vol XI No 277 - Vol XIII No. 319 London, Country Life, 1902. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. A number of issues from April 26th 1902 to February 14th 1903, bound as a book in red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Some damp bubbles and stains to covers, resulting in red stains to eps and to a few rear pages. Foxing to fore edge. Inner hinges cracked. Delightful magazines with articles and photographs on contemporary hunting; fishing; dog breeds; farm livestock; wildlife; and society ladies. VERY LARGE HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. G- . GBP 90.90 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 150.98 | JP¥ 13339] Book number: 90024901 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Country Life. Vol XIII No 335 - Vol XIV No. 346 London, Country Life, 1903. 1st Thus. Leather and Cloth HB. A good copy. A number of issues from June 6th 1903 to August 22nd 1903, bound as a book in maroon cloth with gilt lettering on maroon leather spine. Some damp spots to back cover and top & tail of front cover. Some scuffing to leather. Foxing to fore edge. front and rear eps and last page creased, soiling to front eps. Delightful magazines with articles and photographs on contemporary hunting; fishing; dog breeds; farm livestock and society ladies. VERY LARGE HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. G . GBP 90.90 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 150.98 | JP¥ 13339] Book number: 90024902 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Little Folks' Bumper Book London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good copy. Ilustrated board covers showing 2 girls in bobble hats with scarves and shoes with spats one holding a bunch of holly/mistletoe. nd. po presentation label on ffep dated 1930. Minor foxing to fore edge, eps and inside edges of cover boards. Shallow dark/damp area along top edge of front eps. 95pp stories incl: The Ducks' breakfast; A new use for a railway coach. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. Ill.: Margaret Tempest; D Curry. G . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90024918 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Lucky Girls' Budget London, Blackie & Son. 1st Edition. Board hB. A good copy. Ilustrated board covers. po inscription of front pastedown. Front inner hinge cracking, minor foxing to fore edge. Internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024917 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Royal Family. 24 Weekly Parts Bound in 2 Volumes London, Orbis Publishing Ltd, 1984. 1st Edition. Faux Leather Binder. Set of 24 issues in cream binders with blue and gilt on spines. Good copies. Slight mark to "Royal family album" issue. HEAVY BOOKS, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90024900 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BATES, W H Good Sight without Glasses London, Faber & Faber, 1944. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Minor fading and a little damp bubbling to back cover. Internally very clean. Gilt lettering along spine. Dw badly torn with losses along spine, tear to front cover and to top & tail edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G-/Poor. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90024898 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRODHEAD, J N The Religious Persecution in France 1900-1906 London, Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co, 1907. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks, cover boards bowed, otherwise a good copy. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor foxing to fore edge, top & tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G . GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 90024919 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CROMPTON, R William and the Evacuees London, George Newnes Ltd, 1940. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Red cloth cover with black lettering on sunned spine which has slight wear/tearing to top & tail, also a little sunning to cover edges and some minor soiling. pos on ffep. Slight damage/slackness to front inner hinge. Binding also cracking in centre. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Ill.: Thomas Henry. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024924 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOPE, C; NEWTON, D ET AL The Story-Teller for Little Folks London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good reading copy. Decorative blue covers with damp area to front cover and spine top which has bled into eps and a few page tops. Illustrated dw orange lettering on black background has damp to top and slight loss and tears to tail edge. Front cover of dw illustrated by Cicely Englefield shows girl with mixing bown and boy in orange shirt. nd but po prize label dated 1931. Stories incl: Fluff; Daddy tells a story; Gwyneth the pony. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G-/Poor. GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024923 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LABRIOLLE, P DE AND WILSON, H (TRANSL) History and Literature of Christianity from Tergullian to Boethius London, Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1924. 1st English. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks, cover boards bowed, with minor bumping to corners. Black cloth with gilt lettering on slightly cocked spine. Internally clean, a good reading copy. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 29.10 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 48.34 | JP¥ 4270] Book number: 90024921 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GRAHAM, R English Ecclesiastical Studies. Being Some Essays in Research in Medieval History London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1929. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on cocked spine. Front cover a little bowed with some bumping to cover corners. Internally clean. A suitable reading copy. Heavy book, may require additional postage. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90024914 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOWORTH, SIR HENRY H Saint Augustine of Canterbury (the Birth of the English Church) London, John Murray, 1913. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks, cover boards slightly bowed, with minor bumping to corners. Olive green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor foxing to fore edge, top & tail and a little internally. Author's inscription on ffep: "To J A Golch and Mrs Golch with very kind thoughts for themselves and all they love best from the author April 1917". Thick tome, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90024920 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JORDAN, W K The Development of Religious Tolerance in England. From the Accession of James I to the Convention of the Long Parliament (1603-1640) London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1936. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks. Mid-blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Covers and text block bowed with bumping to cover corners. Internally clean. A good reading copy.Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024912 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KELLETT, E E (ED) Religion and Life in the Early Victorian Age London, The Epworth Press, 1938. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. A little bumping to cover corners, minor foxing to fore edge. Internally clean. A good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90024915 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LEWIS, C E T Lifeboats and Their Conversion London, H F & G Witherby Ltd, 1963. Reprint. Cloth HB. A very good copy, virtually as new, in good dw with minor creasing to top edge and closed tear to front fold-over edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G+. GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90024904 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MCKNIGHT, H Cruising French Waterways London, Stanford Maritime Ltd, 1985. Reprint. Cloth HB. A very good copy, virtually as new, in good dw minor creasing to spine top and bumping to corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G+. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90024906 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MESSURIER, BRIAN LE Dartmoor (Country). Brief Guide No. 25 Newton Abbot, The Raleigh Press, 1966. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Stapled booklet. 48pp. Illustrated cover a little rubbed at spine edge, with slight creasing/wear to edges, crease to back cover top corner. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90024897 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MOSSOP, I; TALBONT, E; FRANCKLYN, P ET AL The Wide World Story Book for Girls London, Frederick Warne & Co. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good reading copy. Illustrated board covers on yellow background, 2 girls on a camel, one shooting at pursuing arabs on horseback. po inscriptions on front eps. Some damp damage/staining to top edges of covers and eps and some pages. Minor damp/foxing. spine slightly cocked. First story "The courage of Anne" by Irene Mossop. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024922 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PRESCOTT, W H History of the Reign of Philip the Second of Spain London, George Routledge and Sons. One Volume Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks. Inner hinges repaired but front hinge still cracked. Dk green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. A good reading copy. nd but probably late 1800s. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024895 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| STEIN, J W (HUTCHINS, T K ED) The Family As a Unit of Study and Treatment. Region IX Monograph One. Washington, Regional Rehabilitation Research Institute University of Washington School of Social Work, 1973. Third Printing. PB. A good reading copy. 93pp. White cover a little stained and dented with diagonal crease from top right corner. Damp stains and spots to tail of rear eps and, to a lesser degree, most pages. pos on title page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024896 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| STOWE, H B Uncle Tom's Cabin London, Dean & Son. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Green cloth has some damp spotting, minor foxing to eps and fore edge. Illustrated dw (Draycott) torn with minor losses to cover and spine top and tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G-/Poor. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024916 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WEBB, C C J A Study of Religious Thought in England from 1850. Being the Olaus Petri Lectures Delivered at Upsala in 1932 Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1933. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on cocked spine. Covers and text block bowed with bumping to cover corners. Internally clean. A suitable reading copy.Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Poor . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90024913 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WHITE, F (ED) Metropolitan Police Motor Club Monthly Magazine Vol 19 No 8 February 1973 Liverpool, M & W Publications (Liverpool) Ltd, 1973. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy 27pp + adverts. White cover with MP stripes and silver badge on front cover. Staples rusting slightly. Articles on RAC Rally 1972; the Invicta Rally; Superformance Rally. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024899 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005