next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

19/9/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARCHIBALD, JOHN  Kentish Architecture As Influenced by Geology
Ramsgate, Monastery Press, 1934. 1st Edition. HB Board. ex-library, 8vo. G .
GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90024203
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

AVIS, PAUL  The Christian Church, an Introduction to the Major Traditions
London, SPCK, 2002. First Edition. PB. 8vo. VG .
GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90024196
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

AXELRAD, JACOB  Patrick Henry, the Voice of Freedom
New York, Random House, 1947. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, 8vo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024184
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BACHHOFER, L  A Short History of Chinese Art
London, B T Batsford, 1944. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Very dk green cloth cover with gilt lettering along spine, which has wear and 2" split to top along cover edges. Some bumping to cover corners and top & tial. Spine cocked. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90024213
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BARING, M  Round the World in Any Number of Days
London, William Heinemann, 1926. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine, small dent to top edge back cover. Minor foxing a good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Ill.: B T B. G .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90024233
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BIRTLES, D  North-West by North. A Journal of a Voyage
London, Jonathan Cape, 1935. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Mid-blue cloth cover with mark where small label appears to have been removed from tail of front cover. Cover lettering partially rubbed off, faded white lettering on browned spine, with some creasing to top. Slight wear to cover corners. Spine slightly cocked. Internally clean, a good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G .
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90024232
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CALLOT, G; CHAMAYOU, H; MAERTENS, C & SALSA, L  Mieux Comprendre Les Interactions Sol-Racine. Incidence Sur la Nutrition Minerale
Paris, Institut National De La Recherche Agronomique, 1982. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread, with minor wear to cover edges and corners. Small red initials on pre-title page. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.52 | JP¥ 7997] Book number: 90024242
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PECHERE, J-C ET AL  Reconnaitre, Comprendre, Traiter - Les Infections
Quebec, Edisem, 1982. 4e Tirage. PB. A good copy, with some wear to cover edges and corners. Front cover bowed with triangular crease to top fore edge corner. French text. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024243
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHARLESWORTH, MAX  Bioethics in a Liberal Society
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1993. First Edition. PB. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHAUVIN, PR REMY  La Ruche Et L'Homme
France, Almann-Levy, 1987. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, with some minor creasing to bottom edges of covers. 168pp with short chapter on bees and details of honey plants, constituents of honey, properties of royal jelly, bee propolis, etc. and health-giving uses. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90024245
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CARMICHAEL, CHRIS & BURKE, EDMUND R.  Fitness Cycling
Leeds, Human Kinetics , 1994. First Edition. PB. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90024190
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CLARK, MORTON GILL  Glory Be, an Amazing Voyage
London, Arthur Barker, 1938. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, ex-library, 8vo. G .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024204
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BURLINGTON FINE ARTS CLUB  Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Art of India
London, Burlington Fine Arts Club, 1931. 1st Edition. Board. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no spine. Library stiffened. A very good copy, appears unread. 71pp listing 333 items exhibitited, with their title, date, size, and brief description + details of by whom lent. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ .
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90024211
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

COOPER, MRS FRANK  Hide and Seek. A Story of the New Forest in 1947
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1881. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A reading copy only. Pink cloth covers faded, with faded gilt and brown lettering on browning spine. Front cover soiled and dented. eps foxed and deonr pastedown partially rubbed off. Flyleaves possibly missing. Text clear and readable with minor foxing to some pages. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Poor .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024217
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CORNISH, VAUGHAN  The Poetic Impression of Natural Scenery
London, Sifton Praed & Co , 1931. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, ex-library, 8vo. G .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90024202
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVINE, E  Midget Magellans. Great Cruises in Small Ships
London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1936. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Black cloth cover with faded silver lettering on spine and silver compass on front cover. Page edges browned, slight soiling to one page. Cover corners and top & tail worn with board showing through a little. Front inner hinge cracking. A good reading copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024234
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DIEZ, DR ERNST  Die Kunst Indiens
Wildpark-Potsdam, Akademische Verlagsgellschaft Athenaion. 1st Edition. Cloth & Board. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no on cream cloth spine. Minor bumping to corners of black boards, otherwise a very good copy. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ .
GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90024210
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOARE, W E & BRITTON, S C  Tinplate Testing. Chemical and Physical Methods
Middlesex, Tin Research Institute, 1964. 2nd Edition. PB. A good copy. Light blue card covers slightly worn at corners and with minor soiling. 52pp. Binding cracking in one section. pos on inside front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90024219
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

EADDY, P A  Hull Down
London, Andrew Melrose, 1933. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. French navy blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine, with minor wear to top & tail and slight wear to cover corners. Slight soiling to tail edge and minor foxing to tail and fore edge. A good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90024230
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

EADDY, P A  'Neath Swaying Spars. The Story of the Trading Scows of New Zealand
Christchurch, N Z, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1943. Second Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Library rebind in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90024236
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FAGUET, E  Flaubert
London, Constable and Co Ltd, 1914. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Library rebind in dk green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, which is a little cocked. Minor wear to cover corners and spine top & tail. A good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90024237
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FRANK, BERNARD  The Barque Magellan, a Story of the French Deep Sea Sailors
London, Jarrolds, 1938. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, underlined and annotated, some foxing, 8vo. G .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90024201
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GREEN, J. SINGLETON  Limestone Concrete
London, Chapman & Hall, 1945. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. G .
GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90024206
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOARE, W E  Tinplate Handbook. Facts About Tinplate for Buyers and Users
Middlesex, Tin Research Institute, 1964. 4th Edition Reprint. PB. A good copy. Light blue card covers worn at corners and with minor soiling, dk blue cloth spine. 60pp. pos on inside front cover and pencil note on title page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024218
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

INVERCLYDE, LORD J A B  Porpoises & People
London, Halton & Truscott Smith Ltd, 1930. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Originally Seafarers' education service library book. Orange cloth cover faded in patches and corners bumped and a little bent. Gilt lettering on spine, which is a little worn to top & tail. Spine slightly cocked. Minor foxing. A good reading copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- .
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90024229
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005