next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

19/1/09

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Data Protection Act 1984. An Introduction to the Act and Guide for Data Users and Computer Bureaux. Guideling Number 1
Cheshire, The Data Protection Registrar, 1985. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. Royal blue cover. 36pp stapled booklet. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Booklet. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026163
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HECKSTALL-SMITH, B & CAPT E DU BOULAY  The Complete Yachtsman
London, Methuen & Co Ltd, 1912. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering, very slight damp spot to front corner and slight soiling. Spine browned with some wear/tears to top & tail. Inner hinges slack and beginning to crack. pos on ffep, slight stain to tail of rear eps. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. HB. G- .
GBP 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.52 | JP¥ 7997] Book number: 90026180
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BAUDOT, MARCEL (PREFACE)  Recueil D'Etudes Normandes En Hommage Au Docteur Jean Fournee
Nogent-Sur-Marne, Societe Parisienne D'histoire Et d'Archeologie Normandes, 1979. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor shelf wear to cream covers. Top corner of ffep clipped. Cahiers Leopold Delisle No. exceptionnel 1978. 296pp French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. VG .
GBP 109.10 [Appr.: EURO 121 US$ 181.22 | JP¥ 16010] Book number: 90026166
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BEER, M  A History of British Socialism
London, George Allan and Unwin, 1940. One Volume Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor foxing to eps and bumping to cover corners. red/white dw slightly soiled with a few closed tears to edges and minor losses to spine top & tail and tail fore edge corner. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/Poor.
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90026164
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CANDLIN, G T  John Innocent: A Story of Mission Work in North China
London, The United Methodist Publishing House, 1909. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy in burgundy cloth cover with gilt lettering and junk on spine + pagoda on front cover, small round dent on front cover. Rear inner hinge cracked and front hinge slack. presentation inscription on ffep. 1 plate detached, otherwise would be a G copy. Foxing to eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90026190
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHAPELLE, H I  Boatbulding. A Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction
London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1956. Thirteenth Impression. Cloth HB. A good copy. Dk rose pink cloth with silver lettering on slightly sunned and foxed spine. pos on ffep, whiich is creased at top corner, otherwise internally pristine. Very minor foxing to fore edge. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ .
GBP 21.80 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.21 | JP¥ 3199] Book number: 90026161
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEAR, I  The America's Cup. An Informal History
London, Stanley Paul & Co, 1980. 1st Edition. HB. A good copy with minor umping to cover corners, in blue dw with a little scuffing to edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026186
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CITY OF PLYMOUTH ENTERTAINMENTS DEPARTMENT  Special Attractions 1959 Summer Season
Plymouth, City of Plymouth, 1959. 1st Thus. Paper. A good copy. Single folded grey paper sheet with blue text. List of dates/details of events taking place Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Pamphlet. G+ .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026162
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FARSON, NEGLEY  Bomber's Moon. London in the Blitzkrieg
London, Victor Gollancz, 1941. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy, some foxing to eps, otherwise internally very clean. Blue illus dw chipped and torn with 2" loss to front cover tail and minor losses to spine top and tail and front corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to Small. HB. Ill.: Tom Purvis. G/Poor.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026172
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FOLEY, CAP J C H  Reef Pilots. The History of the Queensland Coast and Torres Strait Pilot Service
Sydney, Bank Bros & Street, 1982. 1st Edition. HB. A good copy, with very minor shelf wear. dw a little sunned to top and with minor scuffing to spine top & tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90026179
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FOX, U  Sailing, Seamanship and Yacht Construction
London, Peter Davies, 1949. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy. Light blue cloth with silver lettering on slightly darkened spine and silver yacht on front cover. Minor soiling and remains of a few pencil scribbles on front cover, some rubbing to cover edges, corners and spine top & tail. Front inner hinge slack. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+ .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90026160
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GAIL, PAUL DE  Histoire Religieuse Du Linceul Du Christ
Paris, Editions France Empire, 1974. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unreaad, with minor shelf wear/slight yellowing to pages. purple/grey dw has small closed tears to tail. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. VG/G.
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026170
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HELLER, H AND CLARK, R B (ED)  Neurosecretion. Proceedings of the Third International Symposium on Neurosecretion, Held in the University of Bristol, September 1961
London, Academic Press, 1962. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-Cambridge university library with a few stamps and marks, otherwise, a good copy. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering,on slightly faded spine. Spine very slightly cocked. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. HB. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026181
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WALL, E J AND MORTIMER, F J  The Dictionary of Photography and Reference Book for Amateur and Professional Photographers
London, Iliffe & Sons. Thirteenth Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy shelf wear to spine top and tail. nd but po prize label on front pastedown dated 1934. Minor foxing to eps. Inner hinges a little slack. Dk blue cloth with gilt lettering and shield on front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026183
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JUTSUM, CAPT  Knots, Bends, Splices, with Tables of Strengths of Ropes, Etc. And Wire Rigging
Glasgow, The Nuatical Press, James Brown & Son, 1913. Revised and Enlarged. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. 86pp. Dk fawn cloth cover has minor scuffing to cover corners and some wear to spine top & tail. Covers detached from text block, all pages intact. pos in pencil on ffep. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90026178
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KNIGHT, E F  Small-Boat Sailiing
London, John Murray, 1960. Second Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, almost as new, with very minor sunning to spine, which is very slightly cocked. pale blue illus dw has slight foxing, several closed tears and a few small creases to edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G-.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 90026174
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KOZMINSKY, I  My Key Treatise
Berkshire, Phipps-Coton Ltd. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Printed as a bound thesis. 73pp + appendix. Mostly about racing probability related to astological signs and "vibratory law". Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. VG .
GBP 63.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 US$ 105.64 | JP¥ 9333] Book number: 90026159
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LUNAN, D  Man and the Stars. Contact and Communication with Other Intelligence
London, Souvenir Press, 1974. 1st Edition. HB. A good copy in blue illus dw protected with plastic. dw has minor wear to spine tail and small closed tear to top.Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90026189
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PECK, W  The Constellations and How to Find Them. 13 Maps Showing the Position of the Constellations in the Sky During Each Month of Any Year. A Popular and Simple Guide to a Knowledge of the Starry Heavens
London, Gall & Inglis. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Reading copy only. Some pages loose, but all appear to be present. nd but 1930s or older. Aquamarine cloth cover with gilt Atlas holding up the globe. 28pp + maps. pos on ffep. p 22 detached and torn at fore edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. Poor .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026158
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PROCTOR, RICHARD A  Other Worlds Than Ours. The Plurality of Worlds Studied Under the Light of Scientific Researches
London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1902. Fourth Edition New Impression. Leather HB. A good copy, appears unread. Royal blue leather with gilt decoration and lettering. Spine slightly faded . po prize label on front pastedown. Minor foxing to eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. VG .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90026175
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SANDERS, H A  Cult of the Pastel. A Practical Guide to Pastel Drawing
London, A Brown & Sons Ltd. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, in pale green cloth with plain, dented spine. Inner hinges cracking, very minor foxing to eps, 2" closed tears to fore edges of final 2 advertising pages, otherwise internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90026192
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SANTONI, A  Le Jardin Fou. Une Femme a la Petite Roquette
Paris, Saurat, 1987. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor shelf wear to black illus covers. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. VG .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026167
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SOUTER, DR K M  Cure Craft. Traditiional Folk Remedies and Treatment from Antiquity to the Present Day
Saffron Walden, The C W Daniel Company Ltd, 1995. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor shelf wear. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. VG .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90026191
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

STONE, D  Crystalhead
Bristol, Circle Press, 1997. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy with minor shelf wear/ very slight crease to back cover tail and scuffing to top. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90026182
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JAMES, V H T AND LANDON, J (ED)  The Investigation of Hypothalamic-Pituitary-Adrenal Function. Proceedings of a Symposium Sponsored Jointly by Ciba Horsham, the Society for Endocrinology and the Endocrine Section of the Royal Society of Medicine... 22 and 23 February 1967
Cambridge, The University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-Cambridge University Library with neat stamps and marks, otherwise a good copy, virtually as new. French navy cloth cover, gilt letteirng along spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ .
GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90026165
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005