| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| HARROD, R F AND ROBINSON, E A G The Economic Journal. The Journal of the Royal Economic Society. Volume LVI Numbers 221, 222, 223, 224 London, Macmillan And Co Ltd, 1946. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in dk blue cloth with very minor wear to corners and spine top, slight sunning to spine. Minor foxing to eps and fore edge. 4 issues with wrappers bound in. Includes articles by John Maynard Keynes. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG . GBP 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.52 | JP¥ 7997] Book number: 90025704 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MUMFORD, L City Development. Studies in Disintegration and Renewal London, Secker & Warburg, 1946. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in grey cloth with minor bow to front cover and foxing to cover edges. Grey dw foxed and with minor wear/small losses to edges and corners. sSigned "Lewis Mumford 31 July 1946" on ffep. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G-. GBP 63.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 US$ 105.64 | JP¥ 9333] Book number: 90025705 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SIMENON, G (TRANSL M LUDWIG) Maigret Keeps a Rendez-Vous London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1948. Second Impression. Cloth HB. A good copy, very little read, in dark pink cloth cover sunning to spine and edges of back cover. Half inch splits to front cover spine edge. Internally very good, but centre text block cracking. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025702 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SWIFT, A Devon Railway Stations on Old Picture Postcards. Part One: The Great Western Railway Nottingham, Reflections of a Bygone Age, 2001. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy with minor wear to cover corners, slight scratching to front cover. Dents to a few page edges. 63 photos at brief descriptions. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025706 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WOLFE, T P (ED) International Journal of Sex-Economy and Orgone-Research Volume 2 Numbers 1, 2 & 3 (Bound in 1 Volume) New York, Orgone Institute Press, 1944. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in blue cloth with very minor wear to corners and spine top, slight sunning to spine and front cover edge. 204pp. Includes articles: Reich, W. Experimental Orgone Therapy of the Cancer Biopathy (1937-1943); The sexual behavior of adolescents in a New York Borough. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG . GBP 90.90 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 150.98 | JP¥ 13339] Book number: 90025703 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005