next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

16/10/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
SIMKIN, A AND AYLON, J  Bone Loading. The New Way to Prevent and Combat the Thinning Bones of Osteoporosis
London, Prion, 1990. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. White spine with black lettering along it. Very minor wear to cover edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024820
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BONOMO, G  The Great Book of Seafood Cooking
London, Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor wear to cover edges and slight creasing to dw edges and spine top and tail. HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. VG/G+.
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90024783
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FUNCK-BRENTANO, F  The Diamond Necklace
London, Greening & Co Ltd, 1911. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy with purple cloth cover with faded gilt decoration and lettering on much-sunned spine, which has minor tearing to top and rubbing to tail. Front boards bowed at corners. Minor internal foxing. slim volume 343pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90024781
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BURNS, J  Dissertations on Inflammation (Volume II Only)
Glasgow, John Murdoch, 1800. 1st Edition. Board HB. A suitable reading copy. Leather binding completely gone, only plain boards remain, front board almost detached, with losses to top and dents to corners. Internally very minor foxing, good for age. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Poor .
GBP 113.60 [Appr.: EURO 126 US$ 188.69 | JP¥ 16670] Book number: 90024797
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BURTON, A (ED)  Modern Psycholtherapeutic Practice. Innovations in Technique
CA, USA, Science and Behavior Books Inc, 1965. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy with pos on pre-title page. Mud brown vinyl covers with white lettering along spine. Covers pulling away from text block. Some wear to edges of covers and fore edge of first few pages. A few minor pencil annotations. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024822
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

COACHE, ABBE LOUIS  En Attendant la Fin. II Jesus Trahi Par Les Siens.
Chire-en-montreuil, Editions De Chire, 1991. 1st Edition. PB. A very good copy with very minor bumping to cover corners. White spine with black lettering. pos in neat red biro on ffep. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024801
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CROWCROFT, A  The Psychotic. Understanding Madness
London, Penguin Books, 1975. Reprinted with Revisions. PB. A good copy in blue/illustrated cover. Pages browning, minor foxing to top, tail and fore edge. Dedication, believed by author above bibliographical details on front flyleaf. "To Elizabeth with compliments, Forest Hill March 76. Andrew". Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024814
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DALE, F J  The Stimulation Guide. A Sourcebook of Suggestions and Activities for Multi-Sensory Impaired Children and Others with Developmental Difficulties
Cambridge, Woodhead-Faulkner, 1990. 1st Edition. PB. Ex-college library with usual stamps and marks, ffep neatly torn out, very minor wear to page top corners, otherwise a good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G .
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90024795
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DOWNS, H (ED)  A Second Anthology of Play Scenes, Verse and Prose
London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Ltd, 1951. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy with po inscription on ffep and minor foxing to top and tail. Green and white striped dw has a few tears and minor losses to top and tail edges and spine top & tail with rubbing to corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+/G-.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024821
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DRINKWATER, JOHN  Cophetua. A Play in One Act
London, David Nutt, 1914. New Edition. PB. A good copy in grey card covers with sewn binding. 18pp. Tail of front fore edge has minor damage/loss to front cover and 4 leaves. Pages browned. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024812
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

EIKELMANN, R (ED)  Bayerisches Nationalmuseum (National Museum) Handbook
Munich, Hirmer Verlag. 1st Thus. PB. A very good copy, virtually as new, with minor wear to cover edges and corners. nd but includes e-mail and website addresses so presumed recent. 351pp descriptions and numerous photographs of the musuem collections. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG .
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90024791
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ENGLISH, E  Four Voices
London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1961. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy but for slight creasing to ffep and sunned spine, foxing to top edge of text block. Burnt orange cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90024810
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

EVERARD, REV G  Words of Friendly Counsel - About Turning to God
London, The Religious Tract Society. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A suitable reading copy. ffep missing. pos on pre-title page. Inner hinges and binding in centre cracked. Some browning/foxing to internal fore edges of pages, all readabel. Green decorative cloth with partially rubbed gilt lettering on spine, from lower half of which decoration also rubbed off. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G- .
GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90024798
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FAWCETT, M  Learning Through Child Observation
London, Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 1996. 1st Edition. PB. Ex-college library with usual stamps and marks, some minor wear to cover edges and corners, otherwise a good copy. Dk blue and yellow illustrated cover, white lettering along spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G .
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.75 | JP¥ 2275] Book number: 90024792
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GORDON, I E  Theories of Visual Perception
Chichester, John Wiley & Sons, 1994. 1st Edition. PB. Ex-college library with usual stamps and marks, pre-title page neatly torn out, a good reading copy, with minor scuffing to cover edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G- .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90024788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GRAHAM, P A (ED)  The Country Life Anthology of Verse
London, Country Life, 1915. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy in olive green cloth which has some areas of fading. Gilt lettering on spine. Foxing to eps. Page edges unevenly cut. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024813
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

INGWERSEN, W  Manual of Alpine Plants
London, Cassell, 1991. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy, with minor wear/creasing to dw edges and corners. Minor foxing to top page edges and to top inside dw. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+/G+.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024804
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WESLEY, REV J AND BEECVHAM, J  Sermons on Several Occasions with a Life of the Author. In Three Volumes (Volume I Only)
London, Wesleyan Conference Office, 1865. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Volume I only. A good reading copy. Faded burgundy cloth covers virtually detached, spine missing. pos on ffep. Pages browning slightly, otherwise text block good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Poor .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024809
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BOCCON-GIBOD, L & STEG, A (EDS)  La Prostate. Monographies D'Urologie 2
Paris, Expansion Scientifique Francaise, 1981. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy with green front cover with minor scuffing to edges and corners, back cover tail corner creased. White spine with green lettering. 200pp. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024800
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LAMARTINE, A DE  Harmonies Poetiques Et Religieuses
Paris, Hachette et Cie, 1904. 1st Thus. Leather & Board. A good copy with red leather banded spine and corners with red marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. Front inner endpaper appears to have been torn out, cover corners a little bumped and worn, otherwise ad very good copy. pos on pre-title page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.75 | JP¥ 2275] Book number: 90024799
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LESCURE, F  Defense Des Animaux. L'Example de Fernand Mery, Veterinaire Humaniste
Nantes, Ouest Editions, 1995. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor bumping to cover edges and corners. White spine with black lettering. pos in neat red biro on ffep and pre-title pages. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90024802
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GOSSOP, M & GRANT, M (EDS)  Preventing and Controlling Drug Abuse
Geneva, World Health Organization, 1990. 1st Edition. PB. Ex-college library with usual stamps and marks, otherwise a good copy, with minor scuffing to cover edges and corners and a few minor pencil underlinings. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024786
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MURRAY, JOHN  A System of Materia Medica and Pharmacy: Including Translations of the Edinburgh, London and Dublin Pharmacopoeias. 2 Volumes
Edinburgh, Adam Black, 1822. Fourth Edition. Cloth HB. 2 volumes. grey-green cloth covers soiled and worn at edges and corners with some tearing to spine tops & tails. Vol I cover bumped and dented, early pages have some staining, most pages a little wavy due to damp in past. Inner hinges cracked. Slight foxing. Vol II similar but a little better. Heavy books, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Poor .
GBP 90.90 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 150.98 | JP¥ 13339] Book number: 90024796
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SHAKESPEARE, W; HUDSON, H N AND BLACK, E C  The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet ( the New Hudson Shakespeare)
Boston, USA, Ginn & Company, 1916. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy. The New Hudson Shakespeare. Thin boards covered with mid blue cloth with mustard lettering on dulled spine, which has minor wear to top and tail. pos on ffep. Very minor foxing to eps. 150pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G+ .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 90024808
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

STAM, R; BURGOYNE, R & FLITTERMAN-LEWIS, S  New Vocabularies in Film Semiotics. Structuralism, Post-Structuralism and Beyond
London, Routledge, 1994. Reprint. PB. Ex-college library with usual stamps and marks, ffep torn out, minor vertical creasing to front cover and minor bumping to corners. A good reading copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G- .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90024794
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005