| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BRUGSCH-BEY, H Egypt Under the Pharoahs London, Bracken Books, 1996. Reprint. PB. A good copy, very little read, with some minor shelf wear to cover edge and corners. Pages browning a little, small red X on top corner of half title page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025699 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DICKINSON, P The Poison Oracle London, Book Club Associates, 1974. Book Club. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor bow to front cover. dw hs minor shelf wear to top edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025696 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ELLIOT, R H Peking Luck. Your Guide to Chinese Astrology London, Coronet Books, 1973. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, with minor wear/a few rubs and creases to covers. Page edges browning a little. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025701 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| EMERSON, R W Emerson's Works Vol IV. Lectures and Biographical Sketches London, George Routledge & Sons, 1903. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Red cloth cover, faded on spine, which has faded gilt lettering and decoration. Minor damp to cover tails which has bled through to eps and a few of early and latter pages. Many pages a little wavy but all text clear and readable. Inner hinges a little slack. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025694 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FINER, H The T.V. A. Lessons for International Application Montreal, International Labour Office, 1944. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy in aquamarine covers which are sunned on spine, spine cover, top & outside edges. Minor creasing to top fore edge corner of cover and a number of pages, otherwise internally very good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025698 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GEORGE, E A Dangerous Deliverance London, Bantam Press / Transworld Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, except for very minor foxing to top edge and slight cock to spine. Minor shelf wear to dw top edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025693 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LINSCOTT, G A Healthy Body London, Macmillan London, 1984. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with very minor damp to cloth covers and damp spotting to inside of dw. minor creasing and slight discolouration to tail of dw. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025691 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| THOMAS, L Dangerous by Moonlight London, BCA, 1993. Book Club. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, except for small dicsoloured spots to tails of front paste-down and ffep. Pages edges browning slightly. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025692 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| UNDERWOOD, M The Anxious Conspirators London, Macdonald, 1965. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Boot's book lovers library with label on front pastedown. Some foxing to eps and spine slightly cocked, otherwise internally good. white dw foxed, with and a little damp damage to front and minor losses to top edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G/G-. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025697 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005