next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

15/1/09

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Dean's Big Top Circus Pop-Up Book
London, Dean & Son Ltd. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good copy in blue illus cover Small scuff/loss to top of spine. All pop-ops in good working condition. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 8vo Landscape. HB. G+ .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90026061
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  Income Taxes in the Commonwealth. A Digest in Two Volumes, of the Laws Imposing Taxes on Income in the Commonwealth. Volume I Commonwealth of Australia, Canada, Ceylon, India, New Zealand, Pakistan, and the Union of South Africa
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1951. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Vol I only. A good copy, in dk blue cloth cover with minor wear to spine. Internally pristine. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG .
GBP 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.52 | JP¥ 7997] Book number: 90026049
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  Marine Electrical Systems
Surrey, Lucas Marine, 1982. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, with crease to back cover tail corner and minor scuffing to front cover corner. 72pp includes typical small craft electrical circuit diagram. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90026053
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  National Cruising Scheme Handbook. Competent Crew
Surrey, Royal Yachting Association, 1985. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, in orange/white striped cover. Minor crease to back cover. 95pp. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. VG .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026047
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  New Nick Carter Weekly. No. 350 September 12 1903. Nick Carter's Life Chase; or, the Shot from Ambush
New York, Street & Smith, 1903. 1st Thus. Paper. A good copy for its age. Spine folded so it is a little cocked. Sliver of top edge of front cover appears to have been sliced off. Front cover top corner hanging off. Some chips to cover fore edges and tail. 31pp which are browned, some slight foxing. Staples well-preserved and hardly rusting. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. Periodical. G- .
GBP 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 US$ 113.28 | JP¥ 10008] Book number: 90026069
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  Picturesque Europe. The British Isles. Vol 1 Part 2
London, Cassell Petter & Galpin. 1st Edition. Paper. A good reference copy. Part 2 of Vol I only. pages 25-48 covering Windsor; Eton; North Wales. incl a number of engraved plates. Front cover tatty and detached, back cover missing. Internally pages good. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. PB. Poor .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90026070
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  Picturesque Europe. The British Isles. Vol 1 Part 14
London, Cassell Petter & Galpin. 1st Edition. Paper. A good reference copy. Part 14 (of Vol I ?) only. pages 25-48 covering Old English Homes and The West Coast of Ireland incl a number of engraved plates. Covers tatty, torn at spine and detached from print block. Internally pages good. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. PB. Poor .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90026071
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HANNA AND BARBERA  Hanna and Barbera's Yogi Bear Jellystone Jollies No. 2. A Picture Story Book of Yogi Bear
Manchester, World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd. 1st Thus. PB. A good reading copy. nd but 1963 or later. unpaginated but ca 32pp cartoon stories. Illus front cover has scuffed/slightly torn corner, 1" + closed tears to both cover tails, scuffing/nibbling to 3" at spine top and to cover top edges. Staples rusting. Internally clean with minor creasing to tail corners and slgiht nibbling to top of a few pages. Immeditate despatch from the UK. Folio. PB. G- .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90026052
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BEHAN, B  Borstal Boy
London, Paperview UK Ltd. 1st Thus. HB. A good copy. Virtually as new, appears unread. Banned Books collection supplied by The Independent newspaper. nd but assumed ca 2000. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/VG.
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90026067
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CAMPBELL, J  The Power of Myth. Vhs Video: Program One: The Hero's Adventure
USA, Apostrophe S Productions Inc, 1990. 1st Thus. Card Sleeve. Programme 1 of a 6-part series. Appear unused. Immediate despatch from the UK. 58mins. VHS Video. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026073
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CAMPBELL, J  The Power of Myth. Vhs Video: Program Two: The Message of the Myth
USA, Apostrophe S Productions Inc, 1990. 1st Thus. Card Sleeve. Programme 2 of a 6-part series. Appear unused. Immediate despatch from the UK. 50mins Approx. VHS Video. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026074
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CAMPBELL, J  The Power of Myth. Vhs Video: Program Three: The First Storytellers
USA, Apostrophe S Productions Inc, 1990. 1st Thus. Card Sleeve. Programme 3 of a 6-part series. Appear unused. Immediate despatch from the UK. 50mins Approx. VHS Video. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026075
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CAMPBELL, J  The Power of Myth. Vhs Video: Program Four: Sacrifice and Bliss
USA, Apostrophe S Productions Inc, 1990. 1st Thus. Card Sleeve. Programme 4 of a 6-part series. Appear unused. Immediate despatch from the UK. 50mins Approx. VHS Video. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026076
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CAMPBELL, J  The Power of Myth. Vhs Video: Program Five: Love and the Goddess
USA, Apostrophe S Productions Inc, 1990. 1st Thus. Card Sleeve. Programme 5 of a 6-part series. Appear unused. Immediate despatch from the UK. 58mins. VHS Video. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026077
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHELTNAM, C S  Deborah; or, the Jewish Maiden's Wrong!
London, Thomas Hailes Lacy. Lacy's Acting Edition. Paper. A suitable reading copy. 38pp sewn binding, spine has been neatly taped. Paper covers a little dog-eared with a few small losses. Annotaton, underlining throughout text. nd but assumed late 1800s. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G- .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90026072
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CORELLI, M  Free Opinions Freely Expressed on Certain Phases of Modern Social Life and Conduct
London, Archibald Constable, 1905. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in red cloth covers which minor damp marks, spine slightly browned with minor wear to top & tail. Inner hinges repaired. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026042
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DELDERFIELD, R F  Glad Tidings! a Comedy in Three Acts
London, Hugh Quekett Ltd. 1st Edition. PB. A grubby, slightly damp copy with childish pencil and red crayon scribbles throughout + underlining of Celia and Tom's parts. However, binding intact and all pages present. p4 has closed tears. The play was originally produced at the Chesterfield Civic Theatre and was broadcast by the BBC in Saturday Night Theatre. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. Poor .
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90026043
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FLAUBERT, G  Madame Bovary
London, Paperview UK Ltd. 1st Thus. HB. A good copy. Virtually as new, appears unread. Banned Books collection supplied by The Independent newspaper. nd but assumed ca 2000. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/VG.
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90026066
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HAIDARI, M A K  The Munshi. A Standard Hindustani Grammar (with Exercises and Full Vocabulary) for Lower and Higher Standard Hindustani
Delhi, Haidari's Original Book Depot. 4th Edition. Cloth HB. A good reference copy. nd but pos on front pastedown " Capt. J Parsons, 18th Cavalry Risalpur". Assumed ca 1918. Front inner hinge cracking. Minor foxing to eps. Red cloth covers fading/patchy with splits to spine front cover edges. Some annotation/pencil notes. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 4to Small. HB. G- .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90026044
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JAQIN, N  The Hand of Man. A Practical Treatise of the Science of Hand Reading Dealing in Detail with Its Psychological, Sexual Superstitious and Medical Aspects
London, Faber & Faber, 1938. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy. Blue-grey cloth cover with red lettering on browning spine. minor damp spots to back cover and eps. Slight foxing to fore edge, otherwise internally very good. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90026045
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JONES, THOMAS FIRTH  New Plywood Boats. And a Few Others
New York, Sheridan House Inc, 2001. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, in blue illustrated cover.Immeditate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. VG .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90026048
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KENDALL, G P  Film Titling
London, George Newnes, 1935. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with very minor damp spot to spine tail. Slight foxing to fore edge. dw has minor tears with slight loss to edges and small area of loss from spine tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/Poor.
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026055
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KIELTY, J (ED)  The Unitarian and Free Christian Churches Year Book of the General Assembly for 1959
London, The General Assembly of the Unitarian and Free Christian Churches, 1959. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy in pale green covers which are slightly browning at edges and spine. Minor creasing to edges and back cover. 163pp. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90026041
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PARDEY, LARRY AND LIIN  The Self-Sufficient Sailor
New York, W W Norton & Company, 1982. 1st Edition. HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in white (yellowing) dw with closed tears to front cover, scuffing and minor losses to spine top & tail and corners. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/Poor.
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.75 | JP¥ 2275] Book number: 90026046
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LIEVAN, PRINCE PETER (TRANSL L ZARINE)  The Birth of Ballets-Russes
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1956. Second Impression. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Spine cocked. A good reading copy in library rebind red/blue/grey patterned cloth cover Damp patches to rear eps and slight wave to back cover. appears unread. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G- .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90026062
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005