next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

15/09/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Grandchildren Are Gifts from God - Photo Album
San Diego, Havoc Publishing, 2001. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good copy, virtually as new. 20pp beautifully illustrated photograph album to celebrate the grandchildren. Spaces for photos opposite pages with lined areas for written comments. Large book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. Ill.: Linda Spivey. VG .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024160
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  Veb Staatliche Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen. Aus Ihrer Geschichte Und Ihrem Schaffen
Germany, Gutenberg-Drukerei Erfurt. PB. A good copy with glue residue along spine edge of title page. 33pp stapled booklet. Cream plastic-coated cover with slightly soiled edges and corners. German text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024181
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ADAMS, JAMES T (ED)  Dictionary of American History - Index Only
London, Humphrey Milford, 1940. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Index only. A good copy. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class nos on spine, a few library stamps throughout. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine, which has wear and slight tears to top. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024135
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ADAMS, H (AGAR, H ED)  The Formative Years (Condensed in Two Volumes) Volume One Only
London, Collins, 1948. Condensed Edition. Cloth HB. Volume I only. Ex-library with usual labels and marks, otherwise a good clean copy. Cream cloth covers slightly soiled, gilt lettering on black ground along spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024148
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BAILLY, M A (REDIGE PAR M E EGGER)  Dictionnaire Grec-Francais a L'Usage Des Eleves Des Lycees Et Des Colleges. Comprenant le Vocabulaire Complet de la Langue Grecque Classique; Indications Grammaticales Usuells;... L'Etymologie...
Paris, Librairie Hachette. Onzieme Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, in pink cloth with blue lettering on browned spine. Some browning/discolouration to cover cloth. Pages browning. 2227pp. Front inner hinge slightly slack. VERY HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Heavy. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024124
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BARTH, MILES (EDITOR)  Intimate Visions : The Photographs of Dorothy Norman
San Francisco, Chronicle Books LLC, 1993. 1st Edition. PB. 8vo. VG/G.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024115
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SAINTE-BEUVE, C A  Causeries Du Lundi - Tome Quatrieme
Paris, Garnier Freres, 1853. Deuxieme Edition. Leather & Board. Vol IV only. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no on spine. A good copy. Leather spine with gilt decoration and lettering on dk red ground, marbled boards Front inner hinge cracking. Minor foxing throughout. pos on front inner flyleaf - J D Coleridge, 1853. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024139
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SAINTE-BEUVE, C A  Causeries Du Lundi - Tome Cinquieme
Paris, Garnier Freres, 1853. Deuxieme Edition. Leather & Board. Vol V only. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no on spine. A good copy. Leather spine with gilt decoration and lettering on dk red ground, marbled boards. Inner hinges repaired. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024140
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SAINTE-BEUVE, C A  Causeries Du Lundi - Tome Huitieme
Paris, Garnier Freres, 1855. Deuxieme Edition. Leather & Board. Vol VIII only. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no on spine. A good copy. Leather spine with gilt decoration and lettering on dk red ground, marbled boards. Inner hinges repaired. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024141
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SAINTE-BEUVE, C A  Causeries Du Lundi - Tome Neuvieme
Paris, Garnier Freres, 1856. Seconde Edition. Leather & Board. Vol IX only. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no. on spine. A good copy. Leather spine with gilt decoration and lettering on dk red ground, marbled boards. Inner hinges repaired. Minor foxing Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024142
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BISHOP, JAMES (ED)  The Illustrated London News Number 7037 Volume 272 December 1984
London, Elm House, 1984. 1st Thus. Magazine. A good copy with minor wear and tear to edges, corners and spine top & tail. 122pp. Articles include: On Board HMS Illustrious; House of Lords ceiling restored; Great British Companies - P & O; Reforming Parliament - 4 former PMs suggest ways of improving the present system. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024129
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BLYTON, E  Bible Stories from the Old Testament
London, Frederick Muller Ltd, 1955. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good reading copy, with some foxing to eps. po inscription on title page. Some bumping to lllustrated cover corners with board shwoing through. Splits along spine cover edges and slight loss to top of spine. dw price clipeed creased at edgs and with some losses to corners and spine top & tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. Ill.: Grace Lodge. G-/Poor.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024158
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BOOTH, G  Inland Boat Owner's Book
Burton-on-Trent, Waterways World Ltd, 2000. 3rd Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread, but has some shelf wear - front cover edges and corners bumped, fore edge corners a little creased. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90024164
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BROOKE, C N L (PRESIDENT)  The Antiquaries Journal 1982 Volume LXII Part I
Oxford, The Oxford University Press, 1982. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, with minor yellowing to white covers and slight shelf wear to corners and edges. Articles include: The hoard from West Buckland, Somerset; St Mary at Wiveton in Norfolk; Welsh Bucklers. 219pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90024122
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CAUSLEY, CHARLES  Collected Poems 1951-1975
London, Papermac, 1983. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, almost as new but back cover top and spine edge, and spine sunned. Covers have slight wear to corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024177
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHAMBERS, R (ED)  The Book of Days. A Miscellany of Popular Antiquities in Connection with the Calendar Including Anecdote, Biography, & History, Curiosities of Literature and Oddities of Human Life and Character. In Two Volumes
London, W & R Chambers, 1863. 1st Thus. Leather & Cloth. 2 volumes. Volume II 1864. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no on spine. Library rebind in red cloth with red leather spines with gilt lettering. Some wear and minor tears to spine top & tail. Pages browning, otherwise internally good. Very heavy books, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90024145
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

COLVIN, S (ED)  The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson (in Four Volumes). Vol III 1887-1891 Only
London, Methuen & Co Ltd, 1913. Fourth Edition. Cloth HB. Volume III only. A good copy. Rose pink cloth covers, slight stain to front, gilt lettering and decoration on slightly faded spine. pos on front inner flyleaf. Minor foxing to eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G+ .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024149
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DAVIDSON, REV THOMAS (ED)  Chambers's English Dictionary. Pronouncing, Explanatory, Etymological... Being a Treasury of English from the Sixteenth to the Twentieth Century
London, W & R Chambers. 1st. Cloth HB. A good copy, with some foxing to eps. nd but early 1900s, believed 1st edn. Front inner hinge cracked. Olive green cloth with gilt lettering on spine which has a little wear/creasing to spine top & tail. Minor damp spots to covers. 1256pp. VERY HEAVY BOOK WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90024161
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DICKENS, C  Household Words Christmas Stories. 1851-1858
London, Ward, Lock, and Tyler. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A suitable reading copy. Decorative blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on red cross. Spine worn, faded and partially detached. Front inner hinge badly cracked and rear hinge cracked. Several sections of text block loose, but all pages appear intact. nd but ca 1870. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Poor .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024125
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DISRAELI, ISAAC (AND EDITED BY HIS SON)  Commentaries on the Life and Reign of Charles the First, King of England. In Two Volumes. Vol II Only
London, Henry Colburn, 1851. New, Revised Edition. Leather & Cloth. Volume II only. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps - presented in memory of R W Awdry. po label Edward Pleydell Bouverie. Leather spine with red and green bands with gilt lettering and decoration. Minor foxing to eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ .
GBP 72.70 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 US$ 120.75 | JP¥ 10668] Book number: 90024153
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DOBSON, C G  A Century and a Quarter. The Story of the Growth of Our Business from 1824 to the Present Day
Surrey, Hall & Co Ltd, 1951. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor foxing, in grey dw which is chipeed at edges and corners, with 2 tears at tail edge and very slight loss to spine top. History of Hall & Co Ltd 1824-1949. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G-.
GBP 29.10 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 48.34 | JP¥ 4270] Book number: 90024170
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DOWER, K C GANDAR  Into Madagascar
Middlesex, Penguin, 1943. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy for its age. 111pp, pages browning, most with a slight vertical crease about 3" up from tail. Front cover Rose pink and white bands with minor foxing and small nick to fore edge and small tear to spine tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90024176
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE  The Three Musketeers
London, George G Harrap & Co, 1920. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy in brown cloth with gilt lettering on very slightly worn spine and gilt heraldic inscription on front cover. Cover corners slightly bumped. Some foxing to eps. Front inner hinge cracked. po prize label on front pastedown. 555pp. HEAVY BOOK WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ .
GBP 159.10 [Appr.: EURO 176.5 US$ 264.27 | JP¥ 23347] Book number: 90024163
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE  Le Vicomte de Bragelonne Ou Dix Ans Plus Tard . Volume I Only
Paris, Calmann Levy, 1893. Nouvelle Edition. Cloth HB. Volume I only. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Pages browning with some minor foxing. Binding cracking in centre, some pages loose and 1 detached. A suitable reading copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Poor .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90024146
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE  Le Vicomte de Bragelonne Ou Dix Ans Plus Tard. Complement Es Trois Mousquetaires Et de Vingt Ans Apres. Volume III Only
Paris, Calmann Levy, 1894. Nouvelle Edition. Cloth HB. Volume III only. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Pages browning with some minor foxing. Front inner hinge cracking A good reading copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90024147
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005