| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Book of the Martyrs of Tolpuddle 1834-1934 London, The Trades Union Congress General Council, 1934. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Green cloth cover with gilt decoration. top 3" spine detached at front cover edge, with some loss. cover fore edges have damp discolouration. Bookmark stuck to p99, partially obscuring some text, otherwise internally very clean. Frontspiece partially detached. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. Poor . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025226 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Guide to the Social Services. Social Policy and Legislation Explained 2006/2007 London, Waterlow Publishing, 1986. 1st Thus. PB. Ex-college library with usual stamps and marks. Front flyleaf torn out, otherwise a good copy, covered with protective plastic. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G . GBP 17.30 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.74 | JP¥ 2539] Book number: 90025210 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Pontresina 1st Edition. PB. A good copy.19pp early toursim pamphlet extolling the virtues of this area of Switzerland for its health-giving properties; listing walks and mountain tours, basic street map and map of railway connections + photographs. nd but ca 1950. No author or publisher shown. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo Small. PB. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025227 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Sands Across the Sea. Guide to the Seaside Resorts and Places of Interest in Picardy Normandy and Brittany London, Southern Railways of England. Second Edition. PB. Front cover detached with loss to top edge, incl titling, and creases and closed tears to remainder and damp patches on verso, spine and back cover missing. Tear/minor loss to top of pre-title page, otherwise internally good. nd but label stuck to top of title page indicates 1939, probably written just before start of war. 415pp Description and photographs of places of interest, basic travel information and local accommodation, etc. advertisements. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. Poor . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90025222 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COLEMANN, D S, E A AND E J The Collector's Encyclopaedia of Dolls New York, Crown Publishers Inc, 1977. Tenth Printing. Board HB. A good copy with minor sunning to cover boards. Rear inner hinge cracked at tail edge, has been sellotaped. Spine very slightly cocked. Purple dw has shelf wear to top edge with some scuffing/minor tears to corners and tear to front cover tail fore edge with loss of ca 1" strip to bottom of inner flap. HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G/Poor. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025219 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PRINCESS BIBESCO Flowers. Tulips, Hyacinths, Narcissi France, The Hyperion Press, 1940. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Internally a good clean copy. Beautiful watercolour illustrations of named varieties, incl begonias and lilies. po inscription on ffep, minor foxing to eps. Inner hinges cracked and title and preface pages loose. XEENEX written in biro across fawn cloth of back cover. HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. HB. Ill.: Arlette Davids. G- . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025225 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ROYAL NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND Play It My Way. Learning Through Play with Your Visually Impaired Child London, RNIB, 1995. 1st Edition. PB. Ex-college library with usual stamps and marks, otherwise a good copy. Red cover a liitle sunned to spine and minor shelf wear to cover corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8PB. HB. G . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025217 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BUNN, F L (EX-CHIEF CONSTABLE OF STOKE ON TRENT) No Silver Spoon. The Autobiography of a 'Ranker' Stoke-on-trent, F L Bunn. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with very minor damp to tail of blue cloth covers and slight bumping to corners and spine top & tail. Light blue & white dw has large mainly closed tear to front cover but with losses to spine top & tail, front cover spine and front corner and 3" tear to back cover spine. nd but poss early 1960s. self-published, with type-writer like printing. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G/Poor. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025220 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DYER, DR W W Getting in the Gap. Getting Conscious Contact with God Through Meditation. Includes Meditation Cd (Audio) CA, USA, Hay House Inc, 2003. 1st Thus. Boad HB. A good copy, virtually as new, but with very small stain to tail of front board and slight pull to binding at front inner hinge . Don't wait for a copy from the USA! Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. HB. G+/G+. GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90025211 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| EDELSTEIN, A J The Swinging Sixties London, Ravette, 1985. 1st UK. Boad HB. A good copy, with minor scuffing and slight creases to orange illustrated front cover corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025212 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND REGISTRATION OF THE UNITED KINGDOM The British Pharmacopoeia 1932 London, For the General Medical Council By Constable & Co, 1932. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. red textured cloth covers with gilt lettering on slightly darkened and creased spine, with some rubbing to top & tail. Gilt coat of arms on front cover. Minor blue paint flecks on front cover. Some minor denting to top & tail edges of front cover and minor wear to corners. A little foxing to eps, creasing to a few page corners, otherwise a good copy. HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Heavy. HB. G . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025229 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GRUPPO DI RICERCA SULL'EMIGRAZIONE Vidi Altre Terre, Altre Belta Ma la Mia Patria... Immagini E Ricordi Di Emigranti Finesi Bergamo, Ferrari Edizioni, 1997. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in dw with very minor wear to corners. In vg slip cover. nd but probably late 1990s. 150pp photograhs and information on Italian emigrants to various parts of the world. po inscription on title page. Italian text. Heavy book, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. HB. VG/VG. GBP 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.52 | JP¥ 7997] Book number: 90025216 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FOLEY, HELEN The Grand-Daughter London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1965. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor foxing to text block fore edge, top & tail, pos on ffep. White illus. dw is price clipped, protected by loose clear film. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G+. GBP 90.90 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 150.98 | JP¥ 13339] Book number: 90025213 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GEESON, A G (ED) The Practical Painter & Decorator. An Authoritative Work on the Decoration of Buildings (in Two Volumes) London, Virtue and Company, 1948. Third Edition. HB. 2 vol set. good copies. Maroon textured cloth with slightly faded gilt lettering on green background on spine. Cover corners a little bumped. Minor foxing, otherwise internally very good. Heavy books, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+ . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025236 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GENDERS, ROY Growing and Using Herbs London, W I Books, 1980. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, with green illustrated cover, white lettering along spine. Cover edges and corners a little bumped. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025208 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GIBBONS, EDWARD The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. With Notes and a Memoir by F a Guizot. Vol II London, G Virtue. Illustrated Edition. Cloth HB. Vol II only. A good reading copy. Green cloth cover with slightly faded gilt illustrations on browned spine, which has some wear and tears to top & tail. front cover and spine detached from text block. Page edges unevenly cut. Some foxing throughout. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. Poor . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025235 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GILG, A C (B COCKROFT ED.) Turn Left - the Riffs Have Risen. From England to Cape Town in a Baby Car London, Travellers Realm R A C The Royal Automobile Club, 1981. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-libray with usual stamps and marks. A good reading copy. Spine slightly cocked. for edge a little soiled, minor creasing to a few page corners. inner hinges a little slack. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G-/G. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025231 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GODWIN, F Our Forbidden Land London, Jonathan Cape, 1990. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in fawn dw with some shelf wear to top edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. HB. G+/G. GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025223 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GROSS, ALEXANDER Geographia Two Miles to One Inch Maps of England and Wales (Published in 19 Sheets) Sheets 16 & 17 Devon, Dorset & Part Wiltshire London, Geographia Ltd. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. 2 fold-out cloth maps enclosed in green cloth hard cover. Cover a little soiled and bumped and with ink stains to front. Tears along spine cover edges, A few minor closed tears to map fold corners and slight creasing to top corners, otherwise very good. nd but poss 1920s. Immediate despatch from the UK. Maps. G . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025228 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HANSON, CHARLES HENRY Stories of the Days of King Arthur London, T Nelson and Sons, 1882. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Dk mustard cloth with brown, red and gilt illustrations and lettering. gilt page edges. Cover corners bumped. Minor foxing and a little staining to eps, foxing to a few pages. pos on front pastedown and verso ffep. first 3 sections of sewn binding pulling apart, but all pages still attached/intact.Damage to tail of 12 leaves in centre - creasing, tears/slight losses. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. Ill.: Gustave Dore. G- . GBP 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.52 | JP¥ 7997] Book number: 90025237 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HAUGHT, S J (ED GER HILDEBRAND) The American Experience of Dr Max Gerson. Censured for Curing Cancer CA, USA, The Gerson Institutue, 1991. Second Edition. PB. A good copy. Blue cover with yellow & white lettering along spine. 132pp. pioneering cancer treatment involving liver injections and fresh fruit & veg diet. A few case histories and details of interrogations of Dr Gerson. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025233 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HORSLEY, R New Zealand (Romance of Empire Series) London, The Caxton Publishing Company. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy. Dk grey/green cloth cover with gilt sailing ship on spine. Slight sunning to front cover spine edge. Minor foxing to fore edge, top & tail, browning to eps. Front inner hinge cracked slightly. 3 red spots down centre of both paste downs. nd but pos on ffep dated 1910. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. Ill.: A D M'Cormick. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90025234 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JAY, RONI The Book of Goddesses. Invoke the Power of the Goddesses to Improve Your Life London, Parkgate Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy, virtually as new, in blue/gold dw with minor shelf wear. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/G+. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025206 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KNOTTLEY, P The Spur Boook of Cycling Edinburgh, Spurbooks, 1981. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Very minor wear to cover edges and crease mark to front cover spine. 64pp about choosing a bike; how to ride; seeing and being see; clothing; gears; maintenance. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025230 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ATKINSON, C; BARKER, J; MARTIN, L ET AL Easy Cooking - Chocolate London, Starfire, 2001. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy with minor dents to board tails and minor shelf wear to dw corners and slight nick to top edge. HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+/G+. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025218 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005