next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

13/10/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BEAMISH, N DE VIC  The Prince Ordains
London, Robert Hale, 1965. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. A good reading copy in red cloth with silver lettering on spine. Some spotting and soiling internally. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- .
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 60.21 | JP¥ 5179] Book number: 90024749
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CONTENAU, DR G  Manuel D'Archeologie Orientale, Depuis Les Origines Jusqu'a L'Epoque D'Alexandre. VI Les Decouvertes Archeologiques de 1930 a 1939
Paris, A et J Picard et Cie, 1947. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat label on front paste down and class no. on spine. Library rebind in red cloth with deep red leather spine with gilt lettering. A good copy. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90024757
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DANGERFIELD, G  Victoria's Heir. The Education of a Prince
London, Constable & Co Ltd, 1942. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Reading copy only in maroon cloth with slightly worn gold lettering on spine. spine and cover edges worn, front inner hinge cracked and spine almost pulled away from text block. Remains of Boots book lovers' library label on front cover. Internally clean. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Ill.: Sir Max Beerbohm (frontspiece). Poor .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90024750
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DICKENS, C  Little Dorrit. New Century Library the Works of Charles Dickens Vol XII
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1906. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy in burgundy cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on spine and relief decoration on front cover. A little bumping to cover corners, front inner hinge cracking, some foxing to eps. Pre-title page creased. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024746
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ENGEL, LOUIS  From Handel to Halle. Biographical Sketches with Autobiographies of Prof. Huxley and Herkomer
London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co Ltd, 1890. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks. A good copy bound in dk blue-green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, which is very slightly cocked and has some wear and tears to top & tail. Gilt illustrated busts of Handel and Halle on front cover, which has some bumping and rubbing to corners. Tail of frontspiece has a number of small nicks/tears. Pages browning, eps and a few pages have minor soiling. Binding beginning to crack in first section. HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 75.26 | JP¥ 6474] Book number: 90024753
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FIELDING, H.  The Works of Henry Fielding. Volume I & II - Joseph Andrews Pts I & II
London, Archibald Constable, 1898. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks. good reading copies. 2 volumes. Deep pink cloth with gilt lettering on much-browned spines, which both have tears and slight losses at top and tail. Vol I has sunning to tail of front cover. Page edges unevenly cut. Inner hinges cracking. eps browning, with minor foxing. HEAVY BOOKS, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- .
GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 42.18 | JP¥ 3628] Book number: 90024754
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FIELDING, H.  The Works of Henry Fielding. Volume X - Jonathan Wild
London, Archibald Constable, 1899. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks. A good reading copy. Deep pink cloth with gilt lettering on much-browned spines, which both have tears and slight losses at top and tail. sunning to tail of front cover. Page edges unevenly cut. Inner hinges beginning to crack. eps browning, with minor foxing. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90024755
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FIELDING, H.  The Works of Henry Fielding. Volume XII - Miscellanies II
Westminster, Archibald Constable, 1899. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks. A good reading copy. Deep pink cloth with gilt lettering on much-browned spine, which has tears and slight losses at top and tail, long tear to front cover edge. front cover a little soiled and edges and corners bumped. Page edges unevenly cut, with a number of pages uncut. Inner hinges cracking. Includes: Bosavern Penlez; Elizabeth Canning; A voyage to Lisbon. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90024756
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KEARY, M AND WRAGGE, P  Piers Plowman Histories Junior Book III - Stories from English History from 1066-1805
London, George Philip & Son, 1928. Fifth Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in dk olive green cloth with black lettering along spine. A little bumping to cover corners, pos on front pastedown, Foxing to eps and on a few pages. 129pp + Questions & exercises on each chapter. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90024747
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SARSON, M AND PAINE, M E  Piers Plowman Histories Junior Book II - Stories from Greek, Roman and Old English History
London, George Philip & Son, 1926. Fifth Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in dk olive green cloth with black lettering along spine. A little bumping to cover corners, pos on ffep, browning to eps. Front inner hinge a little slack. 90pp + Questions & exercises on each chapter. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90024748
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MARSHALL, E  Katie's Work. A Story
London, Jarrold & Sons, 1898. Sixteenth Thousand. Cloth HB. Dk mustard cloth with illustrated front cover, gilt lettering on spine. some discolouration to eps, Minor dent to front cover fore edge and slight bumping to corners. Frontspiece detached, otherwise a good copy. 125pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90024745
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ROSSETTI, CHRISTINA  Verses. Reprinted from Called to Be Saints; Time Flies; the Face of the Deep
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1894. Sixth Edition. Leather HB. A good reading copy bound by amateur in red leather with gilt lettering on spine, which is partially detached and cracked down 3/4 of back cover edge. Binder's inscription on fep. 225pp + index. Page edges unevenly cut. Binding badly cracked in centre. All pages present and clear and readable Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.55 | JP¥ 3230] Book number: 90024751
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  Devon Archaeological Society. Proceedings No 26 1968
Devon, Devon Archaeological Society, 1968. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Minor shelf wear to cover edges and corners. 36pp - contents include: excavations at the South Gate, Exeter 1964-5; The bronze age pottery from Ash Hole, Brixham; Oldaport, Modbury. A re-assessment of the fort and harbour. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024733
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  Devon Archaeological Society. Proceedings No 25 1967
Devon, Devon Archaeological Society, 1967. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Minor shelf wear to cover edges and corners. 48pp - contents include: some multivallate hill-forts on Exmoor and in N devon; 7 prehistoric sites near Honiton, Devon, Part 1; A Beaker flint ring and three cairns; Radiocarbon dating, Neolithic and Dark Age settlements on High Peak, Sidmouth. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024734
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  Devon Archaeological Society. Proceedings No 27 1969
Devon, Devon Archaeological Society, 1969. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Minor shelf wear to cover edges and corners. 44pp - contents include: Prehistoric and Roman settlements in Devon and W Somerset; Excavation of round barrow 248b, Upton Pyne; An early Christian inscription at East Ogwell. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024735
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  Devon Archaeological Society. Proceedings No 28 1970
Devon, Devon Archaeological Society, 1970. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Very minor shelf wear to covers. 43pp - contents include: The form and pattern of post-Roman settlement in Devon; the barrows of N Devon; A trial excavationat Clanacombe, Thurlestone. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024736
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  Devon Archaeological Society. Proceedings No 29 1971
Devon, Devon Archaeological Society, 1971. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Very minor soiling to covers. 57pp - contents include: Neolithic, Bronze and Iron Age and Romano-British finds from Mount Batten, Plymouth 1832-1939; 7 prehistoric sites nr Honiton Pt II three flint rings; Two medieval houses in Ashburton. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024737
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  Devon Archaeological Society. Proceedings No 30 1972
Devon, Devon Archaeological Society, 1972. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Very minor shelf wear to covers. 48pp - contents include: The history of Kingskerswell; Cranbrook Castle, Moretonhampstead; Sanders, Lettaford, a Devon long-house; index to proceedings 26-30. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024738
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  Devon Archaeological Society. Proceedings No 31 1973
Devon, Devon Archaeological Society, 1973. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Minor shelf wear to covers. 58pp - contents include: A late prehistoric reave system nr Cholwich Town, Dartmoor; stone rings on S E Dartmoor; Bronze Age pottery from barrows at Berrynarbor, Nymet Tracey and Lovehayne. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024739
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  Devon Archaeological Society. Proceedings No 32 1974
Devon, Devon Archaeological Society, 1974. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Minor shelf wear to covers and slight denting to fore edge and rubbing to spine. 116pp - contents: A late iron age settlement and a Romano-British villa at Holcombe, nr Uplyme, incl. details, photographs and diagrams of the finds - coins, pottery, bronze, iron and lead objects etc. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.55 | JP¥ 3230] Book number: 90024740
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  Devon Archaeological Society. Proceedings No 33 1975
Devon, Devon Archaeological Society, 1975. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Slight bowing to covers. 153pp - contents include: An upper palaeolithic site at Honiton; excavations at Woodbury Castle, 1971; Excavation of a first century Roman farmstead & late Neolithic settlement, Topsham; Pilton - excavation within a medieval village; the shrunken medieval town of Colyford; Little Rull - a late mediefval farmhouse, nr Cullompton; archaeological checklist of Ugborough parish. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90024741
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  Devon Archaeological Society. Proceedings No 34 1976
Devon, Devon Archaeological Society, 1976. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Slight bowing to covers. 96pp - contents include: Torwood Mount, Torquay; middle and late Bronze age metalwork of the S West; flint scatters and prehistoric settllement in Devon. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024742
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY  Devon Archaeological Society. Proceedings No 35 1977
Devon, Devon Archaeological Society, 1977. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Slight bowing to covers. 84pp - contents include: Excavations at Okehampton Castle pt I motte and keep; The A38 roadworks 1970-73; archaeology along the route of the Newton Abbot and Kingsteignton by-pass; excavations in St Andrews Street and West Exe, Tiverton. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024743
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WOOLNER, D (ED)  Devon Archaeological Exploration Society in Union with the Devonshire Association. Transactions - 1963 No 21 (New Series)
Devon, Devon Archaeological Exploration Society, 1963. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Very minor shelf wear to cover edges and corners and very slight foxing to cream card covers. 32pp - contents include: Neolithic settlement on Hazard Hill, Totnes; Trail excavation in the Roman settlement at Seaton; also loose notes on Old Burrow, Countisbury and Lydford Saxon Town. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024729
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WOOLNER, D (ED)  Devon Archaeological Exploration Society in Union with the Devonshire Association. Transactions - 1964 No 22 (New Series)
Devon, Devon Archaeological Exploration Society, 1964. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. Very minor shelf wear to cover edges and corners and very slight foxing to cream card covers. 32pp - contents include: Excavations in the Torbryan Caves - Three holes cave; Milber Down, excavations of the Romano-British homestead. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024730
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005