| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Album Von Hamburg. 20 Kunstlerische Aufnahmen in Feinstem Stallaphotdruck Hamburg, Postkarte-Gorsshandlung. 1st Thus. PB. Concertina folded monochrome postcards of Hamburg in rust red paper walled. nd but poss 1920s. Cards in very good condition, covers a little bumped with some close tears and a little loss. 19 of 20 postcards remain, assume 1 sent. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 16mo. Postcards. F- . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90026011 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Form and Order of the Service That Is to Be Performed and the Ceremonies That Are to Be Observed in the Coronoation of Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth in the Abbey Church of S Peter Westminster on Wednesday the 12th Day of May 1937 London, Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford, 1937. Limited Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in orange cloth with slight mottling, gilt lettering on front cover. Spine sunned. po inscription on front pastedown. Hand-made paper copy, No. 234 of 350. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+ . GBP 63.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 US$ 105.64 | JP¥ 9333] Book number: 90026002 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Ladies' and Gentleman's Model Letter-Writer. A Complete Guide to Correspondence on All Subjects with Household and Commercial Forms London, Frederick Warne. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, nd but cover decoration suggests 1920s. Dul green cloth with maroon infil decoration and lettering, spine faded with a little wear to top & tail and to cover corners. Inner hinges slightly slack. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90026015 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| STEIGER, B & SMITH, W Satan's Assassins New York, Lancer Books, 1971. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Pages browning. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026005 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BLUNDEN, E Undertones of War London, Oxford University Press, 1956. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy, with minor wear to blue cloth coverand sunned spine. pos on ffep. Includes A supplement of poetical interpretations and variations. The World's Classics. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 16mo. HB. G+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90026032 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CASE, E Odour of Sanctity Exeter, Mrs E M Case. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy with red covers. Self-published booklet about the mysterious perfumes which can accompany or follow death. 44pp. Signed by the author and with a letter enclosed to someone who had also experienced the phenomenon. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90026003 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CASEY, FRED Thinking. An Introduction to Its History and Science London, The Labour Publishing Company Ltd, 1922. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy,with some very slight foxing. Pages browning slightly. grey paper covers browning at edges and withminor creasing. Half inch losses to spine top & tail. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G . GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 90026028 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CHAPMAN, R W Selections from Samuel Johnson 1709-1784 London, Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford, 1962. 1st Thus. HB. A good copy, but with some damp spots to blue cloth covers, internally pristine. Spine very slightly cocked. The World's Classics. green dw has minor marks to front cover and slight shelf wear. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 16mo. HB. G/G+. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026024 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CENTRE FOR HUMAN COMMUNICATION (EDS) Hathapradipika of Swatmarama Torquay, Centre for Human Communication. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. 55pp basic typewritten text. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90026007 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN Sherlock Holmes. Selected Stories London, Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford, 1951. 1st Thus. HB. A good copy, with very minor foxing to eps. dw has small loses to spine top and tail and corners. The World's Classics. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 16mo. HB. VG/Poor. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90026020 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DREISER, THEODORE The Bulwark London, Constable, 1947. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in dk blue cloth cover with minor bumping to corners. Spine slightly cocked. red crayon prices on ffep. Mnor foxing to fore edge and browning to eps. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026037 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BUCHANAN-DUNLOP, W R The Parish of Nafford with Birlingham UK, Worcestershire Archaeological Society. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. 28pp stapled booklet. covers missing. nd but believed 1958. Includes a number of B&W photographs of Birlingham House, the old Rectory etc. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G- . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026010 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FORSTER, E M The Longest Journey London, Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford, 1960. 1st Thus. HB. A good copy, with po prize label on ffep. The World's Classics. green/white dw browning and slightly soiled with minor losses to spine top & tail and price clipped. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 16mo. HB. G+/G-. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026023 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GOKAK, V K The Advent of Sathya Sai India, Bhagawan Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisation, 1982. Reprint. PB. A good copy. 46pp. White covers yellowing a little with browning to back cover edges and slight soiling to front. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90026004 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HEWITT, J The Complete Yoga Book. Yoga of Breathing; Yoga of Posture; Yoga of Meditation London, Leopard, 1995. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor shelf wear to dw. Pages browning slightly. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/VG. GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 67.93 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 90026027 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JONES, E R Selected Speeches on British Foreign Policy 1738-1914 London, Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford, 1924. Reprint. HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in dw with some shelf wear and very minor tears/ losses to spine top & tail. The World's Classics. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 16mo. HB. G+/G. GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.36 | JP¥ 3742] Book number: 90026018 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KEARSEY, A LIEUT-COL Marlborough and His Campaigns 1702-1709 Hants, Gale & Polden, 1958. Reprint. PB. A good copy, except that spine pulling away from text block. Deep red card covers. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90026012 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MILL, JOHN STUART Autobiography London, Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford, 1924. 1st Thus. HB. A good reading copy, with damp discolouration to green cloth covers. gilt tulip design on spine. Rear inner hinge slack. Pencil annotations to front inner flyleaf and title page. dw slightly damp stained to inside, some tears and small loses to spine top and front fore edge corner. The World's Classics. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 16mo. HB. G-/Poor. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90026019 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CITY OF PLYMOUTH Admission of Nancy, Viscountess Astor, C H to Be an Honorary Freeman of the City. Thursday 16th July 1959 Plymouth, City of Plymouth, 1959. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Page edges yellowing slightly. 5pp programme with order of ceremony, photograph of Nancy, Viscountess Astor, and list of previous honorary freemen of the city of Plymouth. blue card covers browning at edges, with a few scuffs and bumps, bottom staple no longer holding contents. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90026006 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PUDOVKIN, V I (TRANSL. I MONTAGU) Film Acting. A Course of Lectures Delivered at the State Institute of Cinematography, Moscow London, George Newnes, 1937. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor foxing to fore edge and eps. spine very slightly cocked. Slight bumping to cover corners. dw has small closed tears to corners and spine top. 1" closed tear to front cover top, minor losses to front cover tail corner and spine tail. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G-. GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90026034 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| YOGI RAMACHARAKA The Hindu-Yogi Science of Breath London, L N Fowler & Co Ltd, 1960. 21st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in grey dw with minor soiling. Slight crease to corner of front cover. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90026035 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| REED, JOHN Daughter of the Revolution and Other Stories New York, Vanguard Press, 1927. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in orange cloth cover with some small nicks near spine top. Spine slightly faded. Front inner hinge cracking. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90026036 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ROWELL, G (ED) Nineteenth Century Plays London, Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University Press, 1953. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy, appears unread, spine very slightly cocked. Green/cream dw has small closed tears to corners and spine top. The World's Classics. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 16mo. HB. VG/G-. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90026033 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SCHNITZLER, A (TRANSL.FROM THIRD EDN BY A L GOWANS) Gallant Cassian. A Puppet-Play in One Act London, Gowans & Gray Ltd, 1914. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A very good copy in highly decorative cover which has very small nibble at tail of front cover. brown dw has same decoration in red line drawing. Slight staining of dw fore edge and some ragged losses (chewed) to tail of front and back dw covers. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/Poor. GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90026039 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SMITH, A An Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations Vol II London, Grant Richards. 1st Thus. Leather. Vol II only. A good copy, with some scuffing to spine tail and cover corners and scuffing and minor loss to spine.top Slight crease/dent to front cover spine tail corner. The World's Classics. nd but po inscription on ffep dated 1919. Minor foxing to fore edge and eps. Immeditate despatch from the UK. 16mo. HB. G . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90026030 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005