The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

11/12/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
CRUMP, W B & GHORBAL, G  History of the Huddersfield Woollen Industry
Huddersfield, Kirklees Leisure Services, 1988. Historical Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in cream dw with green lettering/illustration. 134pp with index pages uncut. Reprint of 1935 edition. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/VG.
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.75 | JP¥ 2275] Book number: 90025561
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BEST, H  Border Iron
London, George Newnes Ltd, 1946. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Front inner hinge starting to crack. Damp spotting to a few pages, minor foxing to fore edge. Red cloth cover with sunning to spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. Ill.: Bertram Prance. G+ .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025550
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BOWLES, G STEWART  A Gun-Room Ditty Box
London, Cassell and Company, 1898. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Inner hinges beginning to crack. 2-tone illustrated cloth covers are faded at front cover spine edge and top, with a little soiling. Gilt lettering on spine which has wear top tail and minor tears/loss to top. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 90025556
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CLAXTON, WILLIAM J  In the Potteries (Rambles Among Our Industries)
London, Blackie and Son, 1925. 1st Edition. Board HB. A suitable reading copy. nd but inscription on front pastedown dated 1920. ffep torn out, eps browned. Binding pulling in centre, otherwise internally good. Grey covers with spine split/detached along front cover edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. Poor .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025547
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CORDER, R E  Tales Told to the Magistrate
London, Andrew Melrose, 1925. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good reading copy with some foxing throughout. Red cloth cover faded at spine and top of front cover. pos on half title. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025546
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CORNWELL, P D  Postmortem
London, BCA, 1991. Book Club. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in dw with minor shelf wear to edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/VG.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025559
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HILTBRUNNER, H  Graubunden. Zweiter Band: Talschaften Rechts Des Rheins
Genf, Druck Und Verlag Sadag. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor foxing to covers, fore edge and eps. blue dw worn at edges and corners with minor tears and losses to spine top & tail and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G-.
GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90025545
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HORLER, S  The Evil Chateau
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1929. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A suitable reading copy. pos on front pastedown and ffep. Front inner hinge cracked. Minor foxing. Red cloth spine a little browned and dented. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025548
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MORRIS, S C  The Crucible of Creation. The Burgess Shale and the Rise of Animals
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in dw with minor shelf wear to edges and corners and slight sunning to spine and front cover spine edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/VG.
GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90025558
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PEARS, C  Yachting on the Sunshine Coast
UK, The Southern Railway Company, 1932. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Internally very good, with very minor foxing to eps. Grey cloth cover a little worn with a few chips and bumping to corners. Minor damp/ small stain to back cover tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025555
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SPADA, A  The Swordsman
London, Macdonald & Co, 1946. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, appears unread. Tan cloth covers with silver titling have very minor spotting and slight wear to edges and corners and are slightly bowed. Mnor foxing to fore edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90025549
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

TOLKEIN, J R R (ED CHRISTOPHER TOLKEIN)  The Book of Lost Tales Part I (1)
London, Geroge Allen & Unwin, 1984. Third Impression. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor shelf wear, in dk purple dw with minor shelf wear to edges and corners and spine top, and minor brown stain to inside spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025560
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HECKSTALL-SMITH, H W AND BOULAY, CAPT E DU  The Complete Yachtsman
London, Methuen & Co, 1912. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Front inner hinge cracked. Blue cloth covers somewhat soiled. Spine browned with splits to cover edges. pos on ffep. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. HB. G- .
GBP 59.10 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 98.17 | JP¥ 8673] Book number: 90025552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WHEATCROFT, A  Arabia and the Gulf: In Original Photographs 1880-1950
London, Kegan Paul International, 1982. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor damp to top & tail of eps. Grey illus dw has wear to tope edge and minor tear/very slight loss to spine top. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+/G.
GBP 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.71 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 90025553
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FRIED, Y AND AGASSI, J (ED. COHEN, R S AND WARTOFSKY, M W)  Paranoia: A Study in Diagnosis
Dordrecht, Holland, D Reidel, 1976. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor shelf wear to cover edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. VG .
GBP 59.10 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 98.17 | JP¥ 8673] Book number: 90025557
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

15 titles found
   
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005