The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

10/11/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
  The Story of Columbus. Picture Lives of Great Heroes
London, T Nelson and Sons. 1st Edition. PB. Reading copy only. 12pp with many Chromo-lithographs, coloured and sepia + illustrated covers. Covers detached and pages loose or detached. Some damage and losses to cover corners and edges, 3" triangle lost from front cover top spine edge. No title page, but may be as published. nd. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. PB. Poor .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90025183
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CLAMP, A L  The Blitz of Plymouth 1940-44.
Plymouth, Arthur L Clamp. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor shelf wear to red illustrated covers. 32pp compiled by Arthur Clamp, based upon the original work by H P Twyford, but with many additional photographs of bomb damaged streets and a centrefold street map showing all sites where bombs fell. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. PB. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90025195
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CLAMP, A L  The Hope Cove Area During the Second World War 1939-45
Plymouth, Arthur L Clamp. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor shelf wear blue and grey illustrated covers. 24pp of photographs of planes, airmen and women; description of Bolt Tail Radar Station; Reproduction of 2 pages from Operations Record Book for RAF Bolt Head March 1943 and July 1944. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. PB. G+ .
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 90025193
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CLAMP, A L  The Pilgrim Fathers and the Mayflower Ship, 1620
Plymouth, Arthur L Clamp. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor shelf wear orange illustrated covers. 16pp of photographs of monuments and plaques on the Barbican and Dartmouth and at Plymouth rock, USA; Artist's impression of Mayflower, and photograph of replica ship. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. PB. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90025194
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CLAMP, A L  Plymouth's Historic Hoe
Plymouth, Arthur L Clamp. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor shelf wear to orange and red illustrated covers. 16pp of photographs of historic monuments and items of interest, with brief descriptions. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. PB. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90025190
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CLAMP, A L  Plymouth's Historic Barbican
Plymouth, Arthur L Clamp. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor shelf wear fawn illustrated covers. 16pp of photographs of historic monuments, buildings and items of interest, with brief descriptions, incl. a small b&w photograph of the Lenkiewicz mural. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. PB. G+ .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90025192
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CLAMP, A L  Sir Francis Drake and the Spanish Armada 1588
Plymouth, Arthur L Clamp. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor shelf wear and slight fading to edges of orange and red illustrated covers. 16pp of photographs or Drake Memorial, Buckland Abbey, and items of interest, with brief descriptions and very brief biography. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. PB. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.55 | JP¥ 3230] Book number: 90025191
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CUNNINGHAM, R R  Portpatrick and Its Lifeboat 1877-1977
Portpatrick, R R Cunningham. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. nd but assumed 1977. 36pp.History of boats and the lifeboat and lighthouses around this part of the Scottish coast. includes photographs and pen and ink drawings. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.55 | JP¥ 3230] Book number: 90025180
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOME OFFICE CIVIL DEFENCE  The Detection and Identification of War Gases. Manual for Technical Reconnaissance Officers Part 2 (Now Known As Manual for Scientific Intelligence Officers)
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1960. Consolidated Edition (incorporating Amen. PB. A good copy. Green card covers a little creased to edges and corners. 60pp details of physical and chemical properties of gases; principle methods of gas detection etc. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 75.26 | JP¥ 6474] Book number: 90025186
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOLGATE, W  Arka Tagh. The Mysterious Mountains
UK, Ernest Press, 1994. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor shelf wear, in dw with a little bumping/creasing to edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90025182
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOME OFFICE; SCOTTISH HOME AND HEALTH DEPARTMENT  Scientific Intelligence Officers' Operational Data Book
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1964. Ringbinder. A good copy. Oversize ringbinder with blue cloth covers and darker blue faux leather spine. 50+pp relating to blast effects and thermal radiation efects to houses, streets and other targets due to nuclear attack & Fall-out effects and useful radiological and non-radiological data. Also includes stapled Addendum - Deposition measurements in Exercise Fallex 62. Large item, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. HB. G+ .
GBP 136.40 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 225.61 | JP¥ 19408] Book number: 90025187
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LEHOUGHY, M (LE MAIRE)  La Lavandou 1971 No 8. Revue D'Information Municipale Economique Et Touristique
Lavandou, 1971. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy with illustrated cover. 56pp incl. street plan and list; train timetable; list of festivities for april-September 1971; poems and articles about Lavandou and many trade advertisements. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. PB. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.55 | JP¥ 3230] Book number: 90025200
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LENTON, H T  Navies of the Second World War British Battleships and Aircraft Carriers
London, Macdonald, 1972. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Brown cloth slightly faded at edges, minor bumping to edges and corners. pos on ffep. inner hinges very slightly slack. Immediate despatch from the UK. 32mo Landscape. HB. G+ .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90025198
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BRIFFA, M AND GAGE, L  Design Law. Protecting and Exploiting Rights
London, The Law Society, 2004. 1st Edition. PB. Ex-college library, with stamps on fore edge top & tail and "not to be taken away" label on ffep. Very minor wear to cover edges and corners, otherwise a very good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. G+ .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 75.26 | JP¥ 6474] Book number: 90025204
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

NEEDHAM, D  Francis Frith's North Devon Living Memories
Wiltshire, Frith Book Company Ltd, 2001. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor shelf wear to spine tail, internally, creasing to tail corner of 1 page, otherwise very good. dw a little worn and creased to top edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to Small. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90025197
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOME OFFICE AND SCOTTISH HOME AND HEALTH DEPARTMENT  Assessment of the Protection Afforded by Buildings Against Gamma Radiation from Fallout
UK, Home Office and Scottish Home and Health Department, 1963. Second Edition. Loose-leaf Binder. A good copy. 12pp text + 5pp foldout graphs providing a revised method of calculating protective factors of buildings. Staples rusting, cream paper covers a little scuffed and creased at edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. Paper. G+ .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 75.26 | JP¥ 6474] Book number: 90025189
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOME OFFICE  CIVIL Defence Corps Headquarters Section: Scientific Intelligence Officers' Part III Operational Training Course (Including Amendments Nos 1 and 2)
UK, 1962. Loose-leaf Binder. A good copy. Oversize hole-punched sheets held together with purple string. Blue card covers. ca200pp typewritten and roneod, incl symbols used on operational maps; Nuclear weapons data sheet; training of SIOs; UK warning and monitoring organisation; statement of fall-out information; radiac calculator; assessment of protection afforded by buildings against gamma radiation; fall-out prediction. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. Paper. G+ .
GBP 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 112.8 | JP¥ 9704] Book number: 90025188
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PEARLMAN, A  Rollei Manual. The Complete Book of Twin-Lens Photography
London, The Fountain Press, 1953. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. pos on ffep, eps browning. yellow dw covered with thick protective film which has been sellotaped to pastedowns, and is now yellowing. ca 1" loss to tail of dw spine and small loss to spine top and front corner. Minor closed tears to remainder of dw tail edges. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G-.
GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 27.13 | JP¥ 2333] Book number: 90025202
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PYE, D  The Things We See: Ships
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1950. 1st Edition. PB. A good reference copy. Deep red cloth covers with some scuffing and wear to edges and corners. Covers bowed with a very little wear to spine top tail and corners, otherwise internally very good. dw has some tears to top edges with minor losses. 63pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+/Poor.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90025179
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SUCITTO, A  Kalyana
Amaravati Publications, 1999. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, with minor wear to blue/coloured cover corners. po poem inscribed on inside front cover. 112pp. Theravada Buddhist teachings. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90025203
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

TRELLECK  Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London, Raphael Tuck & Sons. 1st Edition. Card HB. A good copy for age. 18pp with colour illustrations and rhymes. Stiffened card covers illustrated, some bending to corners and wear to edges and corners, staples rusting. nd but po inscription on inside front cover/1st page dated 1945. Minor foxing and a little soiling/ pencil marks on some pages. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. Ill.: Trelleck. G .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 90025184
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SIR MORTIMER WHEELER (INTRO)  Pompeii and Herculaneum
London, Spring Books, 1966. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with remains of a few stamps and marks. A good reading copy. Fawn cloth cover a little bowed at top corner and slightly soiled. Front inner hinge starting to crack. Many photographs of building remains, sculptures, frescoes etc. Text in English, french and German, in the style of a guide book. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. Ill.: Jan Lukas (photographs). G- .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90025196
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WHITEHEAD, STANLEY B  Garden Lawns
London, W & G Foyle, 1955. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy with some foxing to eps and a little internally. Green and white covers with false dw which is covered with protective film, some of which has peeled off. Remains of small sticky label on front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90025199
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

23 titles found
   
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005