| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Pictorial Britain: Pictorial England and Wales and Pictorial Scotland and Ireland (Both Bound Into One Volume) London, Cassell & Co, 1902. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat label on ffep. Each section contains upwards of three hundred and twenty illustrations, most are photographs or artistic interpretations of photographs. Leather spine rubbed and worn with split down full length of front cover spine. |Front inner hinge cracked. Burgundy cloth covers have gilt lettering and gilt and black decoration. Covers very slightly bowed. A good reference copy. VERY HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Landscape. Ill.: Andre & Sleigh. G- . GBP 136.40 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 225.61 | JP¥ 19408] Book number: 90024561 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Plymouth Pictorial Past. Magic Moments Captured from a City's History Plymouth, West of England Newspapers, 1977. 1st Thus. Newspaper. Commemorative newspaper with photographs of Plymouth from the early 1900s; during the war and subsequent rebuilding; and in more modern times. Also pictures of paintings of the first Eddystone lighthouse and the Pilgrim Father's departure. Includes photos of David Bassett, Plymouth Sound; Angela Rippon, Sue Lawley and Sheila Tracey. 31pp, edges browning with a few tears throughout, minor stain to tail of front cover and some pages. Immediate despatch from the UK. 14" x 12" Approx. G- . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 45.15 | JP¥ 3884] Book number: 90024563 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WILLIAMS-ELLIS AMABEL & PEARSON, M Out of This World 10. An Anthology of Science Fiction London, Blackie, 1973. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new in illustrated dw with minor wear to front cover and edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G+. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90024545 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BOUARD, A DE Manuel de Diplomatique Francaise Et Pontificale. L'Acte Prive Album 1ere Serie Planches I a XVII and 2eme Serie Planches XVIII a XXXIV (Et Transcription Et Explication Des Planches Des Albums) Paris, Editions Auguste Picard, 1949. 1st Thus. Cloth & Board Binder. Ex-library with neat label on inside front cover. Both series in 1 folder dated 1949 & 1952. A good copy. 34 folio plates of papal letters etc. plus 42pp 8vo stapled booklet listing and detailing contents of each plate. Enclosed in light brown board folder with black lettering along ivory cloth spine. Large item, may incur additional postage charge. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. G+ . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 60.21 | JP¥ 5179] Book number: 90024567 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BOYLE, MARY E In Search of Our Ancestors. An Attempt to Retrace Man's Origin and Development from Later Ages Back to Their Beginnings London, George G Harrap & Co, 1927. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no. on spine. Minor damage to front paste down where small label removed. Dk blue cloth cover with red lt lettering. A good clean copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024547 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Alice in Wonderland London, Collins' Clear-type Press. 1st Thus. Board HB. A suitable reading copy. Cream illustrated boards. Spine worn with some losses along cover edges and top & tail. Cover edges and corners bumped and worn. Front inner hinge cracked. pos on front paste down, title page and a number of the illustrations neatly coloured in crayon. Some foxing to eps. nd poss 1950s/60s. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Ill.: Winifred M Ackroyd. G- . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 60.21 | JP¥ 5179] Book number: 90024573 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COVEY, S R Principle-Centered Leadership London, Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st UK. Cloth HB. A good copy with some neat highlighting to a few chapters and white mark to front cover (tippex?). bright red and yellow dw has minor wear to edges and corners and slight sunning to spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G/G+. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90024543 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COWPER, WILLIAM Poems. First Volume Only London, C and J Rivington; Longman and Co; T Cadell et al, 1825. 1st Thus. Leather HB. A good copy for age. pos on ffep. 480pp. Leather with tooled decorative spine, some rubbing to spine top & tail, cover edges and corners. Some foxing, esp to front eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 24mo. G . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90024572 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FENELON Aventures de Telemaque, Suivies Du Recueil Des Fables Composees Pour L'Education de Mgr le Duc de Bourgogne Paris, Firmin-Didot et Cie. 1st Thus. Leather & Board. Ex-library, a good copy with banded light tan leather spine with gilt decoration and lettering on brown and green grounds. Some scuffing to spine top & tail and cover edges. Marbled boards slightly scuffed and with bumping to corners where boards showing. Minor foxing to eps, pages browning. nd but presume ca 1860. French text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 45.15 | JP¥ 3884] Book number: 90024544 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FITZGERALD, C P Mao Tsetung and China London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1976. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in yellow illustrated dw with red lettering along spine. Some wear and slight tears and some foxing to dw top edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G-. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90024552 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GLYN, E D The Three Ages. An Essay on Archaeological Method Cambridge, The University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Pale burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on slightly lighter spine. 60pp. Binding cracking in centre. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024549 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MILLER, H & BROADHURST, P Footprints of the Creator or the Asterolepis of Stromness London, William P Nimmo, 1876. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no. on spine. Library rebind in brown cloth with gilt lettering. A good clean copy. 352pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 27.13 | JP¥ 2333] Book number: 90024546 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MARCONI INSTRUMENTS LTD Operating Instructions No Eb 899 Valve Millivoltmeter Type Tf 899 (a Marconi Measurtest Instrument) St Albans, Marconi Instruments Limited, 1948. 1st Thus. Hardback Binder. A good working copy. 5pp roneod typewritten text plus functional and circuit diagrams bound in dk green cloth binder with silver lettering and MI logo on front cover. Back board dented and bent, spine has wear and minor tears to top and small paper label. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90024565 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PALMER, R A The North American Indians. An Account of the American Indians North of Mexico, Compiled from the Original Sources USA, Smithsonian Institution, 1934. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. A good copy. Page edges unevenly cut. Red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Some rubbing to spine top & tail and cover corners. Heavy book will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90024559 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PAYNE, S The Gurteens of Haverhill. Two Hundred Years of Suffolk Textiles Cambridge, Woodhead-Faulkner, 1984. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor wear to cover edges and corners. Brown cover with white lettering on greened spine. 96pp on the history of the Gurteen family and celebrating 200 years of the history of D Gurteen and sons Ltd. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 75.26 | JP¥ 6474] Book number: 90024553 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| POE, EDGAR ALLAN The Works of Edgar Allan Poe. Volume VI Miscellaneous New York, Harper & Brothers. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat stamps and labels and class no on spine, otherwise a good clean copy. nd. Includes: Seba Smith; James Russell Lowell; J Fenimore Cooper; Elizabeth Barrett Barrett. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024568 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| POE, EDGAR ALLAN The Works of Edgar Allan Poe. Volume V Miscellaneous New York, Harper & Brothers. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual neat stamps and labels and class no on spine, some dark staining on green cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Internally a good clean copy. Front inner hinge slightly slack. Contents incl: George Bush; William Kirkland; Freeman Hunt; Mary Gove; Robert Walsh. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024569 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| POE, EDGAR ALLAN The Works of Edgar Allan Poe. Volume VIII Miscellaneous New York, Harper & Brothers. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual neat stamps and labels and class no on spine, dk green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. A good clean copy. Contents incl: Autography - reproductions of autographs + short literary biography of a number of writers; The system of Dr Tarr and Professor Fether; The journal of julius rodman. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024570 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| POE, EDGAR ALLAN The Works of Edgar Allan Poe. Volume VII Miscellaneous New York, Harper & Brothers. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual neat stamps and labels and class no on spine, dk green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. A good clean copy. nd. Contents incl: Francis Maryatt; Charles Dickens; Cryptography; Anastatic printing. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90024571 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RASKIN, G Those Were the Days London, Essex Music Limited, 1968. 1st Edition. Paper. A good working copy. 2pp sheet music with picture of Mary Hopkin on white front cover. Covers a little grubby with creasing to top edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90024564 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| REYNER, J H The Age of Miracles London, Neville Spearman Ltd, 1975. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with long, neatly written dedication on ffep. Orange dw with sunned, almost white spine with gilt lettering. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+/G. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90024554 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RIVLIN, B (ED) Ralph Bunche. The Man and His Times New York, Holmes & Meier, 1990. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor foxing to top edge and slight bowing to covers. blue dw with white lettering has very minor wear to edges and corners.Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+/G+. GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 52.6 | JP¥ 4525] Book number: 90024555 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SIBLEY, B (COMPILER) The Wisdom of C S Lewis Oxford, Lion Publishing, 1997. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy, as new, with po dedication on inside ffep. 48pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G+/G+. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90024550 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SINGER, C A Short History of Biology. A General Introduction to the Study of Living Things Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1931. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class no. on spine. Library rebind in mottled green cloth with gilt lettering on red block on spine. spine slightly cocked. Minor soiling to fore edge, top & tail. A good copy. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024548 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SMITH, M (ED) Ms Murder. The Best Mysteries Featuring Women Detectives, by the Top Women Writers London, Xanadu Publications Ltd, 1989. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in illustrated dw with white lettering on black spine. dw has minor wear/scuffing to top edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G+. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90024556 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005-2010