The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

09/01/09

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
THE ENGLISH ASSOCIATION  The Problem of Grammar
London, The English Association, 1923. 1st Edition. PB. creased, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025897
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BATE, H. N.  Faith and Order Proceedings of the World Conference Lausanne, August 3-21, 1927
London, Student Chritian Movement , 1927. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. warped, ex-library, damp effect to covers, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025904
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BLACKSTONE, WILLIAM  Commentaries on the Laws of England, Vol. I
London, T.Cadell & W. Davies, 1809. 15th Edition. Leather. ffep and title page loose, front board coming away, foxed, spine detached, covers worn, foxed 8vo. HB. G- .
GBP 63.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 US$ 105.64 | JP¥ 9333] Book number: 90025895
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BLACKSTONE, WILLIAM  Commentaries on the Laws of England, Vol. IV
London, T.Cadell & W. Davies, 1809. 15th Edition. Leather. spine starting to come away, bottom two inches of spine missing and top 1 inch 8vo. HB. G- .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90025896
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

COWPER, WILLIAM  Poems of the Inner Temple, Vol. II
London, J. Johnson , 1798. First Edition. Leather. front board missing, spine tatty, back cover worn, some foxing, 16mo. HB. G- .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90025893
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

EDITED  Pictorial History of Scotland Div. 5
London, George Virtue . 1st Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, covers worn 4to. HB. G .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025903
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FIELDING, H.  The Works of Henry Fielding. Volume VIII - Amelia Vol. II
Westminster, Archibald Constable, 1898. First Edition. Cloth HB. ex-library, rough edges, foxed, bottom of spine torn, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025889
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FIELDING, H.  The Works of Henry Fielding. Volume IX - Amelia Vol. III
Westminster, Archibald Constable, 1899. First Edition. Cloth HB. ex-library, rough edges, foxed, bottom of spine torn, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025890
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FIELDING, H.  The Works of Henry Fielding. Volume IV - Tom Jones Vol. II
Westminster, Archibald Constable, 1898. First Edition. Cloth HB. ex-library, rough edges, foxed, bottom of spine torn, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025891
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HIPPEL, T. G.  Lebenslaufe
1778. First Edition. Hb Board. ex-library, boards tatty, paper label to spine, title page missing, 16mo. HB. G- .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025894
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOPPS, MARIE  The Spoken Word on Stage & Platform
London, University of London Press. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. foxed, green specks to front cover of d/j 8vo. HB. G/G.
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025905
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LEYEL, MRS. C. F.  Compassionate Herbs
London, Faber & Faber, 1946. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. d/j torn and creased, light foxing, 8vo. HB. G/G-.
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90025899
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MARTIN, DAVID  The Shoes Men Walk in
London, The Pilot Press , 1946. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. lightly foxed, top of d/j creased and torn, 12mo. HB. G/G.
GBP 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 US$ 113.28 | JP¥ 10008] Book number: 90025906
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

A LADY OF RANK  Secret Memoirs of the Royal Family of France During the Revolution with Original and Authentic Anecdotes of Contempary Sovereigns and Other Distinguished Personages of That Eventful Period, Now First Published from the Journal, Letters, and Conversations
London, Treuttel & Wurtz, 1826. 1st Edition. Half-Leather. ex-library, foxed, some leather worn 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025901
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JOHNSON, SAMUEL & HILL, GEORGE BIRKBECK (EDITOR)  Letters of Samuel Johnson, Vol. II Jan. 15, 1777 - Dec. 18, 1784
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1892. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. rough edges, ex-library, 8vo. HB. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025900
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

STOUGHTON, JOHN  Religion in England from 1800 to 1850 a History with a Postscript on Subsequent Events
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1884. 1st Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library, library bound 12mo. HB. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025902
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HUMBOLDT, ALEXANDER VON & BONPLAND, AIME  Personal Narrative of Travels to the Equinoctial Regions of America During the Years 1799-1804, Volume II
London, George Routledge & Sons. First Edition. Half-Leather. spine peeled off, boards detached, ffep amd pre title page loose, 12mo. HB. G- .
GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90025892
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

17 titles found
   
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005