The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

08/12/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Souvenir Programme. State Opening of Parliament Tuesday, September 14th, 1948
London, Printed By T Ross, 1948. 1st Edition. Card. A good copy. Single sheet of card printed on both sides and folded to make a programme. Fold not quite in centre. Front cover shows photographs of the King & Queen with union flags and drawing of parliament building. Inside describes the route of the state procession and lists the officers who assemble with the king and the queen's attendants. On the back cover is isted members of the royal family. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Card. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025521
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  The Topper Book
London, D C Thomson & Co and John Leng & Co. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good copy, illustrated board covers showing Figaro being frightened by a firework. Spine top & tail a little worn and minor dent to top cover edge and slight bumping to corners. nd but po inscription on verso ffep dated Christmas 1964, therefore assume 1965 annual. Internallly a few corners turned over/creased, otherwise very good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+ .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90025529
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BALDRY, A L  Painting a Portrait (by de Laszlo)
London, The Studio Ltd, 1934. 1st Edition. Cloth and Board HB. A good copy, with very minor wear to slightly faded black cloth spine and small bare patch to spine edge of front cover and 1" of fore edge. Some damp spotting to eps. Text and 33 tipped in illustrations. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to Small. HB. G+ .
GBP 63.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 US$ 105.64 | JP¥ 9333] Book number: 90025531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BEASLEY, LIEUT-CO H M  Responses to Opening Bids
London, Methuen, 1934. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 32pp, Yellow cover with integral flaps, giviing the illusiion of a dw, cover has minor shelf wear. Very minor foxing to eps, slight soiling to 1 page and very minor soiling to 1 page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. G+ .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025522
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CAMM, F J  Newnes Television and Short-Wave Handbook
London, George Newnes, 1934. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in slate blue cloth. spine has 2" split, with minor loss, to back cover edge. Covers a little spotted. Minor bubbling to front pastedown. internally very good, apart from creasing to 3 page corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025535
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CARLYLE, THOMAS  Oliver Cromwell's Letters and Speeches with Elucidations (in Four Volumes) Volume III
London, Chapman and Hall, 1902. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Volume III only. A good copy, pages all uncut. Dk blue cloth with area of past damp to tail of front cover. Gilt lettering on spine, minor bumping to cover corners. Minor foxing to fore edge and slight damp spotting to eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025537
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHASTEL, A  Toulouse-Lautrec
London, Collins (Fontana) in Association with UNESCO, 1966. 1st Printing. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor wear to cover edges and corners. 24pp text + 30 plates of Lautrec's work. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mp. Pb. VG .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025526
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHESHIRE, LEONARD SQDRN LDR.  Bomber Pilot
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in aquamarine cloth which has minor wear to edges and corners and spine top & tail. Minor foxing to fore edge and on a few pages. nd but war economy standard book. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025528
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHURCH, R W  Village Sermons Preached at Whatley
London, Macmillan and Co, 1895. Second Series. Cloth HB. A good reference copy with minor wear to edges and corners and spine top & tail. Dk Brown cloth covers. Front inner hinge cracking. pos on ffep. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025544
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CLARK, MANNING (CATHCART, M ED)  Manning Clark's History of Australia (with a New Final Chapter)
London, Random House, 1993. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor wear to cover edges and corners. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. VG .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025527
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

COLFER, E  Artemis Fowl: The Opal Deception
London, Puffin, 2005. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, but with some minor creasing to first half of book which doesn't affect readability. Shiny electric blue dw has minor shelf waer and a few minor creases. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G/G+.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025532
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DICKENS, C  The Personal History of David Copperfield
London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy in red cloth. spine very slightly cocked. nd. po gift label on front pastedown dated 1941. Pale blue and cream dw with red lettering has very minor losses to spine top & tail, corners and fore edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. Ill.: Phiz. G+/G.
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025534
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

EDWARDS, G  International Guide to Nineteenth-Century Photographers and Their Works. Based on Catalogues of Auction Houses and Dealers
Boston, MA, G K Hall & Co, 1988. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy, virtually as new in grey dw which has minor scuffing/small closed tear to top edge and rub with small loss to front cover tail. VERY HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. VG/G-.
GBP 113.60 [Appr.: EURO 126 US$ 188.69 | JP¥ 16670] Book number: 90025536
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FISHER, J  Tommy Cooper. Always Leave Them Laughting
London, HarperCollins, 2006. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, in white dw with minor shelf wear to top edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/G+.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025524
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FUCHS, EMIL  With Pencil, Brush and Chisel. The Life of an Artist
New York, G P Putnam's Sons, 1925. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor wear to edges and corners and spine top & tail. Black cloth covers fading slightly at topo and fore edges and browned on spine. Front inner hinge cracking. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025543
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GRAY, ZANE  The Arizona Clan
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1958. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat label on front pastedown and stamp on rear pastedown. dw flaps partially removed and stuck down. Internally a little soiling. A good reading copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025519
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHADWICK, J AND MANN, W N (TRANSL)  Hippocratic Writings
London, Penguin, 1983. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. Minor creases to front cover, pages browning. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Pb. G+ .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025520
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KENNEDY, JOHN H  Analytical Chemistry: Principles
New York, Saunders College Publishing, 1990. Second Edition. Board HB. A good copy,virtually as new, with very minor rub to fore edge and pos on ffep. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. HB. VG .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025518
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MANN, SIR JAMES  The Funeral Achievements of Edward the Black Prince
London, H M Tower of London, 1951. Third Edition. PB. A good copy with cream card covers with slight foxing, minor creasing to back corner. sewn binding 10pp of text and photographs. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025540
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

NICKSON, M  The Adventures of Timothy and Nicky
London, Ward Lock, 1982. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor wear to cover corners and spine tail. Green illus dw has a number of closed tears and some creasing to top edge and minor chipping to tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/G-.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025525
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ROTHA, P  Movie Parade
London, The Studio Ltd, 1936. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor wear to edges and corners and spine top & tail of blue cloth covers. Illustrated dw has tears and losses to spine/front cover top & tail and corners. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. PB. G+/Poor.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025542
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

RUSSELL, G. W. E.  Saint Alban the Martyr, Holborn. A History of Fifty Years
London, George Allen & Company Ltd, 1913. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in pale burgundy cloth with gilt titling on slightly browned spine, which has some scuffing to top & tail. Corners a little bumped. Binding pulling a little in centre of textblock. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025539
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SITWELL, MRS ISLA  The Hermit of Hillside Tower
London, Ernest Nister. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A suitable reading copy with illus green cloth covers and gilt lettering on spine which is a little damp stained and worn at top, also damp stains to back cover. Inner hinges cracked and binding parting in places but all pages intact. nd but poss late 1800s/early 1900s. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. Ill.: E Stuart Hardy. G- .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025541
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

TWYFORD, H P  Beauty for Ashes. The Opening of St. Andrew's, Plymouth, As a Garden Church 23rd May 1943
Plymouth, Rev Clifford A Martin, 1943. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 11pp, Cream cover with string tied binding, has some shelf wear. Photographs of services taking place in the ruined remains of St Andrew's and notes commemorating the spirit of the church. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025523
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WATERS, L  Cooler Than Chillies.
London, Headline Book Publishing, 2000. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, internally pristine, except for date on ffep. Cover cloth/fore edge corners of covers have been slightly damp at some stage and front cover board very slightly bowed. dw has damp marks and foxing internally, although outward appearance is good except for small black bleed to tail of spine and very minor shelf wear. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G/G-.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025517
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

25 titles found
   
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005