| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Future Books. Volume I Overture London, Leathley Publications Ltd. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor bumping to cover edges and corners. Spine a little bowed. A few ink spots to title page and front paste down. First few ages pulling away from binding edge. nd. but poss 1950s. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90025874 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The North Atlantic Treaty Organization. The Nato Handbook Paris, North Atlantic Treaty Organization Information Service, 1963. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. 95pp. includes: Why the treaty was signed; what it says; activitiesand achievements. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025867 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Planning Enterprise Edinburgh, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1947. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 32pp text and photographs about Scottish industry, new towns, national parks. Published as part of Enterprise Scotland. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025858 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| What We Have Learned in Spending 100,000 (Pounds) on Advertising London, Lessel Hutcheon Ltd. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, Ex-Management Library with stamps on front eps. remains on brown sticky label on p 48, tail 2" of ffep pulling away. Blue cloth with orange stripe. Spine slightly sunned, front board slightly bowed. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90025862 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ISHIHARA, A AND LEVY, H S The Tao of Sex London, Harper & Row, 1968. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, with wear to blue cover corners and crease/slight closed tear to back cover. Pages browned. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 90025860 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEGRO, J M The Sacred Mushroom and the Cross London, Abacus/sphere Books, 1973. Revised Edition. PB. A good copy. Gold-coloured front cover scuffed at fore edge and corners back cover has corner crease. white spine. Page edges browning very slightly with a few corners very slightly rolled. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.2 | JP¥ 3463] Book number: 90025851 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BARING, M Flying Corps Headquarters 1914-1918 Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1968. Republication. PB. A good clean reading copy. A few corners turned over and very minor stain to top corner outside edge. Blue paper front covers soiled and front cover detached. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025884 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BERRY, J Scottish Enterprise. Hydro-Electric Edinburgh, The Scottish Committee of the Council of Industrial Design. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 16pp text + photographs of building works at Clunie & Loch Slay, and model of Pitlochrie dam. nd but poss 1950s.Immediate despatch from the UK. 24mo Landscape. PB. VG . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025857 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BLACK, H J History of the Corporation of Birmingham Volume V Part I & II (1915-1935) and Volume VI Part I & II (1936-1950) Birmingham, The General Purposes Committee of the Corporation of Birmingham, 1940. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. 4vols Ex-reference library with neat labels on eps, very slight cracking to spine edges of black eps (vol VI only). Large damp patch to back cover and eps of Vol VI Pt II, otherwise internally pristine. Royal blue cloth with gilt coat of arms and titling, minor bumping to spine top & tail and edges and corners. Heavy books, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+ . GBP 159.10 [Appr.: EURO 176.5 US$ 264.27 | JP¥ 23347] Book number: 90025885 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BOWEN, P G The Occult Way Part II London, Theosophical Publishing Company, 1985. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. pp 189-224. Staples booklet. Published as a supplement to the revised edition of The Occult Way, 1978. intended as an accompaniment to lessons given in Part I with answers givent to learners' questions. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025868 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BURNARD, P Coping with Stress in the Health Professions. A Practical Guide London, Chapman & Hall, 1991. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with pos on half-title and very small closed tear to top of page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025877 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COOK, D A A History of Narrative Film New York, W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1990. Second Edition. PB. Ex-college library with usual stamps and marks. Ffep removed. A good reading copy with minor shelf wear and scuffing to cover and creases to back cover. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. G- . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90025873 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FAWKES, S Killingtime London, Peter Owen, 1977. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with bump/crease to front cover corner and some shelf wear to dw edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 90025878 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FIELDING, R A Technological History of Motion Pictures and Television Berkeley, CA, University of California Press, 1983. 1st Paperback. PB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks, ffep torn out and half and title pages detached. Minor wear to cover edges and corners. A good reference copy. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. PB. G- . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025879 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FINNIE, D Capital Underwriting. An Account of the Principles and Practice of Underwriting Capital Issues, Together with a Critical Analysis of the Main Underwriting and Sub-Underwriting Agreements London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Ltd, 1934. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in black cloth with gilt letteirng. Minor bumping to cover corners, very slight foxing to fore edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90025866 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOOPER, A C Voluntary Liquidation. A Handbook on the Voluntary Winding-Up of Companies... London, Gee & Co, 1963. Fourth Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in rose pink cloth. Book plate of Society of Chartered accountants on front paste down and class no. on spine. Inner hinges slightly slackand front cover slightly bowed with very minor stain. Slight foxing to eps and for edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025863 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LERNER, B Therapy in the Ghetto. Political Impotence and Personal Disintegration Baltimore, The John Hopkins University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. Cloth & Board HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with foxing to top binding edge. in black illus dw with minor scuffing, and with creasing, small tears and minor loss to spine top. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G-. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025880 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MCLACHLAN, J The Divine Image - Religious Humanism from Homer to Hammarskjold London, The Lindsey Press, 1972. 1st Edition. PB. A good reading copy with blue cover which has rubbing to edges and cresae to tail corner. Perfect binding pulling apart in cente of book, all pages intact. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025865 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LEES-MILNE, J The Bachelor Duke. 6th Duke of Devonshire 1790-1858 London, John Murray, 1998. 1st Paperback. PB. Ex-library with neat labels on eps, and class no. on spine, otherwise a tidy copy with minor shelf wear to cover edges and corners, minor creasing to front cover and slight soiling to half-title. A few page corners turned down. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. G+ . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025888 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MORRIS, R Success and Failure in Learning to Read London, Oldbourne Book Co Ltd, 1963. 1st Edition. HB. A good copy,with very minor foxing to eps and fore edge in green/white dw which is browning , minor soiling to front. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025882 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| OLDHAM, K M Accounting Systems and Practice in Europe Essex, Gower Press, 1975. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in dw with sunning to spine and front cover edges. Some shelf wear and small closed tear to dw edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. VG/G-. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025856 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| READ, H The Politics of the Unpolitical Lonc, Routledge, 1943. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with minor bumping to cover corners, in white dw with slightly faded red lettering along spine. Minor closed tears to spine tail and a very slight loss, and scuffing to spine top & dw corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G-. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025859 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| REICH, W (TRANSL T P WOLFE) Listen, Little Man! a Document from the Archives of the Orgoe Institute New York, Orgone Institute Press, 1948. 1st Edition. Cloth H. A good copy with minor foxing to eps in torn brown dw, with some losses to spine top & tail and cover edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. Ill.: William Steig. VG/Poor. GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90025853 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| REISS, T The Orientalist. In Search of a Man Caught between East and West London, Chatto & Windus, 2005. 1st UK. PB. A good copy, internally almost ast new, with minor shelf wear and scuffing to cover and creases to top cover corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025871 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SCHWARTZ, D B Crossing the River. Creating a Conceptual Revolution in Community & Disability USA, Brookline Books, 1995. Second Printing. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor shelf wear to covers and very slight soiling to fore edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90025876 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005