| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| The City of Gloucester Official Guide Gloucester, The British Publishing Company Ltd. 1st Thus. PB. A good reference copy. Illustrated card covers with some scuffing and wear to edges and corners. 72pp. nd but probably 1992. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90025177 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Owner's Instruction Manual Rover 80 and 100 Models (Part No. 4267) Solihull, The Rover Company Ltd, 1959. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. Light blue card covers with film protection, creased diagonally across front cover corners. Spine a little worn, staples rusting. pos crossed out on inside front cover and title page, otherwise internally good. 78pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 21.01 | JP¥ 1807] Book number: 90025174 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Tales from the Arabian Knights London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Red cloth covers a little worn and discoloured at corners and edges, with discoloured gilt lettering on browned spine, which has some wear to top & tail. nd but po presentation label on ffep dated 1932. Front inner hinge a little slack. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90025166 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Windermere. Official Chart of Lake Windermere, Windermere Urban District Council, 1972. 5th Edition. PB. A reading copy only. 29pp booklet incl. details of facilities for launching; water ski-ing; chandlery; extracts from byelaws; 4 double-page maps/charts of the lake. Navigation rules are missing. Covers are water-stained and some pages a little rippled. Last page stuck to bottom edge of back cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 24mo. Poor . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.55 | JP¥ 3230] Book number: 90025168 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WM BARBOUR & SONS LTD The Flax Plant. Details of Its Manufacture by Modern Machinery Into Linen Yarn, Thread and Twine Lisburn, Ireland, Wm Barbour & Sons Ltd. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good reference copy. Deep red cloth covers with some scuffing and wear to edges and corners. Covers bowed and with a little soiling. 38pp. History of linen, how flax is prepared; details of Barbour's products. Pages at front and back entitled: Barbour's Threads are empty. Pos on one of these. Pencil scribble on front pastedown and po notes on ffep. nd but probably 1920s. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G- . GBP 90.90 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 US$ 150.35 | JP¥ 12934] Book number: 90025178 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BARNES, JULIAN Flaubert's Parrot London, Jonathan Cape, 1984. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with po inscription on ffep. white illustrated dw, not price-clipped, has a little shelf wear to top edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+/G. GBP 181.80 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 US$ 300.7 | JP¥ 25868] Book number: 90025163 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COSSINS Local Notes for 1881 Exeter, Trewman's Exeter Flying Post, 1882. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. 16pp Believed originally printed in The Flying Post. Diary entries for each month with a few sentences for each entry, comments like: " river frozen over during the night, twenty-six degrees below freezing." ; " Militia inspected by Colonel Hamilton." Pink paper covers a little browning with minor worm damage/loss to top and fore edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90025158 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COSSINS Local Notes for 1882 Exeter, Trewman's Exeter Flying Post, 1883. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. 16pp Pages browning. Believed originally printed in The Flying Post. Diary entries for each month with a few sentences for each entry, comments like: " John Gill, late city crier died" ; "Last bathing train to Dawlish." Pink paper covers browning at edges with minor worm damage/loss to top, tail and fore edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90025159 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DAVEY, G (JACK COX, ED) Fun with Radio London, Key & Ward, 1978. 6th Edition (completely revised). Board HB. Ex-school library, with some stamps and marks where once were labels, otherwise a good copy, appears unread. 59pp with short chapters on radio set building; crystal sets; A beginner's one-valve receiver; a simple transistor receiver; a VHF FM receiver; A transistor amplifier; etc. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 60.21 | JP¥ 5179] Book number: 90025162 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HARRISON, W JEROME A History of Photography Written As a Practical Guide and an Introduction to Its Latest Developments. Wth an Appendix by Dr Maddox on the Discovery of the Gelatino-Bromide Process Bradford, Percy Lund & Co, 1888. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Grey paper cover with red lettering and decoration. Some creasing to covers and wear and minor losses to cover edges and corners. Plain spine has 1" losses to tail and top. 144pp + adverts. Internally very good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 112.8 | JP¥ 9704] Book number: 90025165 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HAYHURST, J D Glasson Dock. A Walk Around the Village Lancs, Thurnham Parish Council, 1987. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Light blue card covers with minor soiling to back cover. 22pp. Description and pen drawings with historical details. Centrefold basic street map. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Ill.: E Pomfret. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90025175 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| INNES, J H Teach Yourself Plumbing London, Teach Yourself Books, 1970. Second Impression. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very slight spotting to blue cloth covers. Faded date stamp on rfep. Black and yellow dw has minor indentation to front cover and slight shelf wear to top edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+/G+. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90025173 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAK AND COTTON, C The Compleat Angler London, Cassell and Company, 1909. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Faded red cloth with faded gilt lettering on darkened spine which has 3" split to front cover edge and wear to top & tail. Front inner hinge repaired with black tape, rear inner hinge beginning to crack. pos on ffep. Internally clean. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 90025171 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JOHNS, CAPT. W E Biggles of 266 London, Dean & Son. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy, with some very minor wear to cover corners and edges, page edges browning. Blue/green illustrated dw has some rubbing to corners and closed tears to edges, corners and spine top & tail. nd but ca 1971. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+/G-. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90025161 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KELLY, M H John Crane Wins. A Story of School and Home London, The Boys Own Paper. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy. Pale green cloth with black lettering on spine which has minor wear to top & tail. Some lighter damp spotting, particularly to back cover. nd. Po handwritten prize inscription on ffep dated 1942. Internally very good, appears unread. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Ill.: H M Rhodes. G+ . GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.64 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 90025170 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MACGREGOR, MARY Fairy Tales from Hans Andersen, Told to the Children by Mary Macgregor London, T.C.& E.C. Jack. Board HB. A good reading copy. Brown boards with inset colour illustration. Black lettering on spine which is somewhat creased, some wear to cover corners. Some internal foxing. Binding cracking towards back of book. Immediate despatch from the UK. 24mo. Ill.: Olive Allen. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90025169 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MCNEISH, J The Mackenzie Affair Auckland, Hodder and Stoughton, 1972. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Cloth covers a little worn at corners, front cover bowed. Mustard illustrated dw has some wear and small tears to top edge. pos on pre-title page, internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G-/G-. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90025167 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WILLOUGHBY, E P The Modern Car Easy Guide Series: No. 5 Carburetters and the Fuel System London, Temple Press Ltd, 1952. Third Edition. PB. A good copy. Grey "woven" card covers with some soiling. 57pp. Some foxing to eps and some page edges, otherwise internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G . GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1679] Book number: 90025176 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005