The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

06/10/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
BOALCH, G T (ED)  Essays on the Exe Estuary. Special Volume No. 2
Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science Literature and Art, 1980. 1st Edition. PB. A very good copy, virtually as new. 185pp booklet with cream card covers which have very minor wear to corners and edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024534
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CIMARELLI, A  Arms & Armour in the Age of Chivalry
London, Orbis Publishing Ltd, 1973. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. White cloth covers yellowing at edges. Some very neat drawings of armour on ffep + postcards of armour stuck on rear flyleaf and on a few pages internally. Includes newspaper and magazine articles cut out by previous owner. dw torn and damaged at top edge and some minor wear to tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. G/Poor.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90024527
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DECHELETTE, J  Manuel D'Archeologie Prehistorique Celtique Et Gallo-Romaine. Vol I: Archeologie Prehistorique; Vol II: Archeologie Celtique Ou Protohistorique, Age Du Bronze; Vol III Premier Age Du Fer Ou Epoque de Hallstatt
Paris, Auguste Picard, 1928. 2e Edition. Leather & Board. 3 volumes only (of 4). Ex-library with neat labels on eps. Good copies in brown leather spines with bilt lettering and raised bands, marbled boards with some eposed areas of rubbing to edges and corners. HEAVY BOOKS, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 109.10 [Appr.: EURO 121 US$ 181.22 | JP¥ 16010] Book number: 90024536
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE  Le Vicomte de Bragelonne Ou Dix Ans Plus Tard. Complement Des Trois Mousquetaires Et de Vingt Ans Apres. Vol IV Only
Paris, Calmann Levy, 1894. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy in dk green cloth with tiny gilt lettering on spine which has minor wear to top & tail. Page edges browning. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90024535
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DURAS, M  Le Ravissement de Lol V Stein
France, Gallimard, 1964. 1st Edition. Board HB. Ex-library with usual and marks. Library stiffened, white cover with black and faded red lettering on spine. Front cover slightly bowed, a good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024538
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HEBER, RIGHT REV REGINALD  The Whole Works of the Right Rev. Jeremy Taylor, Dd Lord Bishop of Down, Connor and Dromore with the Life of the Author, and a Critical Examination of His Writings. In Fifteen Volumes (Volume XI Missing)
London, Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans; J Richardson; Hatchard and Son et al, 1839. Third Edition. Leather. 14 volumes of 15 (vol XI missing). Ex-reference library with neat labels on eps and spots sellotaped onto spines otherwise good clean copies. Light tan leather with gilt decoration, raised bands and lettering on spines. Cover corners all a little bumped, some wear to spine cover edges. Top 3" spine if Vol I splitting at cover edges. VERY HEAVY BOOKS, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 90024528
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOOPER, M M M  Growing More Herbs
Bromyard, Stoke Herb Farm. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. 9pp List of herbs for sale with very brief descriptions/notes on use. Some handwritten changes, presumably by herb farm owner. nd poss late 1960s. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024523
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LIEBERMANN, S A  New Traditions. Redefining Celebrations for Today's Family
New York, The Noonday Press, 1991. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy with minor bumping to cover edges and corners, slight crease to back cover corner. Top corner page edges slightly soiled. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 90024540
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE AND ART  Programme of the Annual Meeting to Be Held at Okehampton 6th to 11th June 1966
Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science Literature and Art, 1966. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 6pp leaflet detailing officers; agenda; memoranda and programme + returnable slip for forthcoming events. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE LITERATURE AND ART  Rules of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science Literature and Art
Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science Literature and Art, 1965. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. 7pp leaflet with light green card covers. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024533
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MCCARRY, C  The Tears of Autumn
London, Hutchinson, 1975. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor foxing to fore edge, top & tail. Dw has minor bumping and slight loss/small tears to spine tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+/G-.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 90024541
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MCCORQUODALE, A (ED)  Debrett's Best of Britain 1989
London, Sterling Publications Ltd, 1989. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy with some bumping and rubbing to cover edges and corners and wear/loss of outer surface at spine tail/front cover edge. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90024539
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PIKE, C E  Devonshire Hedges. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol LVII
Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science Literature and Art, 1925. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. 4pp leaflet with pale blue paper covers. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90024532
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SHORT, HASSARD  Waltzes from Vienna - a Love Story of Music. The Alhambra Theatre Programme
London, The Alhambra Theatre. 1st Edition. Stapled. A good reading copy. nd but believed early 1930s. Cream covers/pages. Front cover has picture of Johann Strauss, is damp spotted and staples rusting. 10pp programme with photographs of cast and a number of contemporary advertisements. Centre fold detached. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G- .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90024526
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ORDNANCE SURVEY  Ordnance Survey One-Inch Map Truro and St Austell - 143
Southampton, Ordnance Survey. Fifth Edition. Map. A good clean copy. Original publication 1934, fifth edn nd. Blue edged card covers scuffed and with some tears/minor losses to edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo Narrow. G+ .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90024525
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ORDNANCE SURVEY  Survey of Ireland (Ordnance Survey) Ireland. Layered.
Dublin, Ordnance Survey, 1961. 2nd Edition. Map. A good clean copy. Scale 1:500,000 (7.89 miles to one inch). Card cover detached from map. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to Narrow. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90024524
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JOHNSON, A T AND SMITH, H A  Plant Names Simplified
London, S H & L Collingridge Ltd, 1947. Reprint. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on eps. Green cloth clover with unreadable lettering along spine, which has a split to back cover edge. Cover edges and corners bumped. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90024537
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

THE TIMES  The Times History of the War (Vol I Only)
London, The Times. 1st Thus. Leather & Cloth HB. A good reading copy. nd but presume between 1914-19. Burgundy leather spine and corners (Spine strip completely missing, corners and spine cover edges scuffed. Burgundy cloth. ffep torn. Some foxing to eps and a little throughout. 516pp + index to Vol I. HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G- .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90024529
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LEGA-WEEKES, E  The Churchwarden's Accounts of South Tawton 1906; 1907; 1908; 1909. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art
Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science Literature and Art, 1906. Reprint. PB. 4 separate pamphlets. Good reading copies. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Assocation 1906-1909. All 4 articles have dedication to Mr L Duncan "with the writers' compliments" on top of grey paper front covers. 1906 & 7 items front covers detached and worn/torn at edges. po address imprint on front cover 1906 item. 2 handwritten explanatory letters by the author included. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- .
GBP 109.10 [Appr.: EURO 121 US$ 181.22 | JP¥ 16010] Book number: 90024530
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

19 titles found
   
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005