| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Mother Earth. Journal of the Soil Association. Vol I Issues 1-5 London, The Soil Association, 1946. 1st Edition. Cloth H. 5 first issues of the Soil Association journal, incl. introduction to the Soil Association and Further introduction to the Soil Association. 1946 & 47, bound into blue cloth covers, incl. issue front covers. Very minor foxing to fore edges and creasing to corners of a few pages, otherwise very good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ . GBP 81.80 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 135.3 | JP¥ 11639] Book number: 90025849 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Songs for to-Day (Today). Heralding the World of to-Morrow London, Oxford University Press, 1942. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, with green card covers.with some minor creasing. Words of 75 hymns and songs incl Land of Hope and Glory; I vow to thee my country; World-wide battle song; The eternal city. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. G+ . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90025823 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BEVERIDGE, LORD Voluntary Action. A Report on Methods of Social Advance London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1948. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with minor bumping to cover corners, minor foxing to fore edge and eps. dw has tears and losses to edges and spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/Poor. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90025831 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BISHOP, G The Encyclopedi of Motorcycling London, Hamlyn, 1980. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with very minor shelf wear to cover edges. dw has small closed tear to spine/front cover top and minor shelf wear. HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. HB. VG/G+. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90025840 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRAGDON, C Yoga for You London, Andrew Dakers Ltd. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor foxing and pos on ffep. dw has slight soiling, minor tears/losses to spine top & tail and corners, front flap corner torn off. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G-. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90025824 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CLYNES, DR M Sentics. The Touch of Emotions London, Souvenir Press, 1977. 1st UK. Board HB. A good copy, with minor foxing to fore edge and sunning to spine, which is very slightly cocked. Blue dw has minor chips to tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 90025828 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| THE SCHOOLS COUNCIL The Educational Implications of Social and Economic Change. Report of a Conference Called by the Schools Council in Preparation for Raising the School Leaving Age. London, Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1967. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, with some foxing to grey front cover, which is also browning to top & edge. 90pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 45.15 | JP¥ 3884] Book number: 90025819 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DEARING, CHARLES L; HOMAN, P T; LORWIN, LL; LYON, L S The ABC of the Nra Washington DC, The Brookings Institution, 1934. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, ex-management library, with 2 stamps on ffep, minor foxing to fore edge and minor bumping to cover corners, otherwise a good clean copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 90025850 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DICKENSON, G O M Manual of Instruction for the Royal Naval Sick Berth Staff London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1923. Third Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy, in faded blue cloth with some bowing to covers and minor damp spots and stains. ffep appears to be missing with minor creasing to rear eps and index, otherwise internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90025821 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FELLOWS, A The Law of Burial and Generally of the Disposal of the Dead London, Hadden, Best & Co Ltd, 1952. Second Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with minor shelf wear to dk blue cloth covers. Minor foxing to fore edge and slight browning of eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ . GBP 109.10 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 US$ 180.45 | JP¥ 15523] Book number: 90025846 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GORKI, M (ED A YARMOLINSKY AND BARONESS M BUDBERG) A Book of Short Stories London, Jonathan Cape, 1939. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy with minor foxing to eps and stain to fore edge tail of 2/3rds of book (not affecting text). Black dw torn at edges and corners with minor losses to top edge corners, small chunk lost from spine top Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G-/Poor. GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 27.13 | JP¥ 2333] Book number: 90025836 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CLARK, F LE GROS & TITMUSS, R M Our Food Problem. A Study of National Security Middlesex, Penguin Books Ltd, 1939. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with very minor foxing to fore edge. dw has very minor foxing to inside and a few very small holes to creases. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+/G. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90025815 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GUIGNARD, J.-L Botanique Systematique Moleculaire Paris, Masson, 2001. 12e Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. VG . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.55 | JP¥ 3230] Book number: 90025841 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ESSAME, MAJOR-GENERAL H & BELFIELD, E M G The North-West Europe Campaign 1944-1945 Aldershot, Gale & Polden, 1962. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, with very minor foxing to cream back cover and a litle soiling to front cover. Pos on front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90025816 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HALL, ROBIN The Cartoonist;S Workbook. (Drawing, Writing Gags, Selling, Making Snacks) London, A & C Black, 1995. Reprint. PB. A good copy, with very minor bumping to cover corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. PB. VG . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90025830 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOFFMAN, D The Complete Illustrated Holistic Herbal. A Safe and Practical Guide to Making and Using Herbal Remedies London, BCA, 1196. Book Club. Board HB. A good copy, virtually as new. 1" closed tear to top of dw spine. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. VG/G+. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90025838 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JEFKINS, F Public Relations for Marketing Management London, The Macmillan Press, 1978. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, with some shelf wear to black covers. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.55 | JP¥ 3230] Book number: 90025847 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KAVANAGH, DAN Fiddle City London, Jonathan Cape, 1981. 1st Edition. HB. A good copy, virtually as new in dk blue illus dw with very minor shelf wear. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. VG/VG. GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 67.65 | JP¥ 5820] Book number: 90025842 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LENIN, V I Materialism and Empirio-Criticism. Critical Notes Concerning a Reactionary Philosophy. Collected Works of V I Lenin, Volume XIII London, Martin Lawrence. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Blue cloth cover fading and with browned spine, front cover slightly bowed. A little foxing to eps. Rear inner hinge cracking. internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G- . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90025839 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MUMFORD, L The Condition of Man London, Martin Secker & Warburg. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, with minor shelf wear in blue & white dw which has some closed tears to edges and corners and minor losses to top of front cover and spine. nd but Signed by the author July 1946. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G-. GBP 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 112.8 | JP¥ 9704] Book number: 90025845 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| NEVILLE, R Play Power London, Paladin, 1971. Reprint. PB. A good copy, with slightly sunned front cover edge and scuffing to front cover corners. Pages browning slightly. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 90025817 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PALMER, R Let's Listen. An Invitation to Music London, Dunlop & Co Ltd, 1944. 1st Edition. PB. A good reading copy. 47pp incl photos of Eva Turner; Jascha Heifetz. Royal blue covers a little torn and darkened at edges and on spine top & tail.spine pulled away from perfect binding but all pages still bound together. A few margin pen marks. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G- . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90025833 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ABCARIAN, R AND KLOTZ, M (EDS) Literature. The Human Experience New York, St Martin's Press, 1990. Fifth Edition. PB. A good copy with some shelf wear, red cross on ffep, minor creasing to front eps. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90025837 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ROPP, R S DE The Master Game. Pathways to Higher Consciousness Beyond the Drug Experience London, Pan Books (picador), 1974. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, with minor bumping to cover corners, page edges browning. pos on ffep. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90025832 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| STEPHAN, E Spies in Ireland London, The New England Library, 1965. Reprint. PB. A good copy, with minor shelf wear, and very slight foxing to fore edge . Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90025826 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005