| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Les Champs de Bataille. Carte Officielle Du Service Geographique de L'Armee France, Societe EPOC. Map. A good copy. Foldout map of battlefields, in illustrated envelope sponsored by Dunlop. Scale 1:200,000. Small semi-circular loss to top edge of map, some seams sellotapted. All map clear and readable. nd but ca 1929. Immediate despatch from the UK. G . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025134 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Half Hours with the Best Quthors. Vol II - Third & Fourth Quarters London, Charles Knight. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Third & fourth quarters bound in one volume. nd. po stamp on ffep. Binding pulling in centre, and browning to gutter to 2 pages in fourth quarter. A good reading copy in brown cloth covers, with gilt lettering and decoraton on spine, which has some wear to tail and tears and slight losses to top edge, and split to back cover spine. covers a little faded , minor bumping to corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90025150 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Menton and Vicinity. Joanne's Guide Books English Series Paris, Hachette & Cie. 1st Thus. PB. A good reading copy. Yellow card covers with blue lettering along spine, which has 2" split to top. 138pp incl large number of advertisments. Early tourist guide with photographs and practical information on shops, opening hourse, etc. Details of places to visit and excursions, etc. Sewn binding splitting but all pages presently intact. Page edges browning. nd but early 1900s. English text. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G- . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90025153 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| AMERY, LIEUT. COL The Haytor Volunteers: Their History and Development, Being a Review of the Volunteer Movement in Devon Totnes, Mortimer Bros, 1888. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy in grey paper covers, minor discolouration to edges. half inch closed tear to fore edge. 26pp staples rusting. 2 Small worm holes to tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90025147 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| AMERY, LIEUT. COL The Haytor Volunteers: Their History and Development, Being a Review of the Volunteer Movement in Devon Totnes, Mortimer Bros, 1888. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy in grey paper covers, minor discolouration to edges. 26pp staples rusting. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90025148 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BARTIMEUS Unreality. A Romance London, Cassell and Company Ltd, 1920. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Blue cloth covers with black lettering on faded spine, which very minor wear to top and tail. Minor bumpind to cover corners and edges. Inner hinges starting to crack. pos on front pastedown. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025154 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ANDERSEN, H C AND GRIMM Fairy Tales from Andersen and Grimm London, D.L.M.S. (Vereston Annuals). 1st Thus. Board HB. A good reading copy. Light blue illustrated board covers with soldier in busby on spine, which has 2.5" tear to back cover spine and some wear and tear to top & tail. Cover corners and edges bumped and worn with board showing through in places. pos on front pastedown and ffep. pages browned. Minor foxing. 1" tear to tail binding edge of frontspiece, 1 colour illustration loose. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. Ill.: Vernon Soper. G- . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025141 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COSSINS, J Reminiscences of Exeter Fifty Years Since Exeter, James Cossins, 1878. Second Edition (with additions). Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Royal blue cloth covers with gilt decoration and lettering. Blank spine darkened and split along front cover edge. Inner hinges cracked, binding cracked between pp 16 & 17. Photograph of J G Cossins on front pastedown, newspaper cuttings stuck onto pages about Exeter Fairs. 80pp. 3pp neat handwritten notes about J G Cossins' death pasted in after last page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 63.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 US$ 105.64 | JP¥ 9333] Book number: 90025157 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DUDLEY, E Lonely Hearth London, Eldon Press Ltd, 1936. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Red cloth with black lettering on slightly faded and spotted spine. Inner hinges cracked and back cover/spine close to pulling away. Front cover slightly bowed. Minor foxing. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025145 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WARNER, F & LOMAS J AND A (ARR) Tom Dooley London, Essex Music Limited. 1st Thus. Paper. A good copy. Pos neatly on front cover. Pink cover with picture of Lonnie Donegan. 2pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025135 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FENTON, H J H Notes on Qualitative Analysis. Concise and Explanatory Cambridge, The University Press, 1895. Third Edition Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy. Green cloth with blank spine with slight creasing. Covers very slightly bowed, minor wear to cover corners and spine top & tail. 92pp. pos on pre-title page. Minor foxing to eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90025140 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HARRY GOLDING (ED) Verses for Children London, Ward, Lock & Co Limited . Ninth Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Green cloth cover has some damp spotting and darkened spine with minor tear to top and wear to tail. po inscription on inside ffep. Front inner hinge cracked and back hinge loose. Minor foxing internally and to fore edge. Slight stain to tail edge. Tear/1-2" loss to rear ep. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Ill.: Margaret W Tarrant. G- . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025132 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LEY, J W Anecdotes of the West Country and Other Reminiscences from a Devonshire Doctor's Diary Newton Abbot, J W Ley. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in green cloth covers, with gilt lettering along spine, which is slightly ridged. Minor wear to cover edges and corners. nd pos on ffep dated 1931. Author's details stuck onto ffep for ordering further copies! Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025149 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LOWE, P Responding to Adolescent Needs. A Pastoral Care Approach (Special Needs in Ordinary Schools) London, Cassell. 1st Thus. PB. Ex-college library with usual stamps and marks, title page has been removed. A good reading copy. Green illustrated cover, black lettering along spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025139 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MACGREGOR, M Stories of Siegfried. Told to the Children by Mary Macgregor London, T C & E C Jack. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy. Tan cloth with gilt heart decoration and lettering and colour illustration on front cover. Cover corners and little bumped. po inscription on front pastedown. nd but inscription dated 1924 and art deco decoration indicates early '20s. Front inner hinge beginning to crack. Immediate despatch from the UK. 24mo. Ill.: Granville Fell. G+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 90025143 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LOBEL, R; MABEL M STEVENSON; JAMES MORGAN ET AL Happy Hours London, Dean & Son Ltd. 1st Thus. Cloth & Board. A good copy green illustrated boards with boy and girl on swing, blank red cloth spine. Corners and edges of boards bumped. pos on front pastedown. Page edges browning a little, with minor foxing. Closed tear to tail of frontspiece, 2 other colour illustrations pulling away from binding edge and with minor tears. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025138 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PFEIFFER, EHRENFRIED The Earth's Face. Landscape and Its Relation to the Health of the Soil London, Faber and Faber, 1947. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels, otherwise a good copy. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on slightly faded spine, which very minor wear to top and tail. Minor bumping to cover corners and edges and small stain to front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90025155 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOLMES, W K; COWPER, E E; HENDERSON, W R ET AL The Big Budget Book for Boys London, Blackie & Son. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good copy for age. Illustrated boards showing to boys, in white sports gear, 1 leaping over a fence. Spine fading, some bumping to cover edges and corners and spine top & tail. foxing and some minor soiling internally, page browning. 1st story: Polton of the M T. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Ill.: A E Haswell Miller et al. G . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90025142 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SCOTT, SIR WALTER Waverley Novels Vol XIX the Betrothed. A Tale of the Crusaders and the Chronicles of the Canongate Edinburgh, Adam & Charles Black, 1891. Centenary Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Olive Green cloth with gilt lettering and heraldic decoration on spine. Front cover has minor damp spotting. eps browning. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025144 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, W The Works of William Shakespeare. With Biography, Glossary, and Index of Characters London, Ward, Lock & Co Limited. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy in dk green cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine with vertical crease and minor wear to top & tail. Minor foxing to eps and throughout. nd but po presentation label on ffep dated 1919. 1,599pp. May incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025137 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| STEGNER, W The City of the Living and Other Stories London, Hammond, Hammond & Co, 1957. 1st UK. Cloth HB. A good copy in grey & black dw with closed tears to top and tail, and minor losses to top edge and spine top & tail. Minor foxing to fore edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+/Poor. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025146 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| TORR, C Small Talk at Wreyland Cambridge, The University Press, 1918. 1st Edition. Cloth and Board HB. A good copy. Fawn cloth spine and dk grey board cover. Some bumping to cover corners. po library label on front pastedown "Ernest Ridley Debenham". Minor foxing. Page edges unevenly cut. Pencil annotations on rear pastedown. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 90025156 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| TREGELLES, S P (ED) Codex Zacynthius. Greek Palimpsest Fragments of the Gospel of Saint Luke, Obtained in the Island of Zante, by the Late General Colin Macaulay, and Now in the Library of the British and Foreign Bible Society. London, Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1861. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, appears unread. Front inner hinge cracking slightly near top edge. Very slight damp marks to tail of black covers. Water marks to bottom third of front eps. Minor foxing to rear eps. 102pp Greek text + 8pp appendix and 25pp preface in English. Large book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. G+ . GBP 136.40 [Appr.: EURO 151.5 US$ 226.56 | JP¥ 20016] Book number: 90025152 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| TROLLOPE, A Phineas Redux (2 Volumes) London, G Bell and Sons Ltd, 1913. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. 2 volumes. Good reading copies. Green-grey cloth with much-faded lettering on darkened spines. Small white mark on volume I spine. Slight soiling/damp spotting to covers. Page edges unevenly cut. "presentation copy" imprinted on title pages. May incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025136 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| VIGAR, J E Kent. The County in Colour Dorset, The Dovecote Press, 2000. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor wear to spine top & tail. Pages slightly rippled. Signed by author on ffep. Illustrated dw sunned at front cover edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to Square. G+/G+. GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90025151 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005