| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BURNS, R Lyrics and Love Songs London, Collins' Clear-type Press. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, would be G+ but for missing ffep and splits to spine cover edges. Illus decorative card cover has very slight crease to top. ca 30pp incl several colour plates. Gilt page edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 24mo. PB. G- . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 45.48 | JP¥ 4046] Book number: 90026477 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CARLTON, LOUISE Fugitive Girl of the Caves. Schoolgirls' Own Library No. 626 London, The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1938. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Yellow illus cover with minor rust patch by staple and minor tears to cover edges, pos on front cover and first page. White spine has closed tears to top & tail, back cover also has minor rust mark. 96pp. date on cover appears to be 3.3.38. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. G . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 51 US$ 75.8 | JP¥ 6743] Book number: 90026450 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CHASE, BEATRICE (OLIVE KATHARINE PARR) Pearl. A Cornish Love Story Edinburgh, Sands & Co, 1919. New Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, in deep burgundy cloth wqith black lettering. Spine slightly sunned with minor creasing towards to. pos on front eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 37.82 | JP¥ 3364] Book number: 90026475 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CONQUEST, OWEN (AKA FRANK HAMILTON / FRANK RICHARDS) The Sneak of Rookwood. Schoolboys' Own Library No. 392 London, The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1939. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Blue illus cover with pos neatly in ink, a little creasing to top edge and corners and minor rust patch by lower staple. White spine with red lettering has closed tears to top & tail, back cover also has minor crease and rust mark. 96pp. Date on front cover 7.12.39. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. G . GBP 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 90.8 | JP¥ 8077] Book number: 90026448 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DRAPER, B; BOSTOCK, J; BAWDEN, W R; CHAPMAN, A E ET AL Boys' Book of Stories London, The Avenue Press. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good reading copy. Blue board front cover a little bowed, illus with sea scout. Front board pulling away slightly at tail edge. Scuffing to cover edges and corners, with board showing in places. Blank orange cloth spine and plain board back cover with (liquid) stain near tail edge. ffep apears to have been removed. Very minor foxing to page edges and eps, slight stain to back of frontspiece, otherwise internally very good for age. nd but ca 1940. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. Ill.: Victor Clarke, Geoffrey Eyles, Ben Somers. G- . GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1882] Book number: 90026464 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GAUQUELIN, M (TRANSL J HUGHES) Astrology and Science London, Granada Publishing / Mayflower Books Ltd, 1972. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. Yellow cover with minor foxing to covers and eps and a little on page ends, page edges browning. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 90026467 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HEALD, L V Encyclopaedia of Article Ideas Huntingdon, Matson's Publications, 1946. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. light blue cloth cover with some ciscolouration to front cover tail and minor rubbing/scuffing to cover edges and corners. Blank spine browning slightly. Minor foxing to eps, otherwise internally very good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 90026468 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| INGLESANT, J (AKA DRAYCOTT DELL) If Her School Friends Only Knew London, The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1939. 1st Edition. PB. A good reading copy. Yellow illus cover with minor rust patch by lower staple. White spine has small closed tears to top & tail, back cover also has minor rust mark. 96pp. Staple opened up and some pages therefore loose, but all present. date on front cover 5.1.39. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. G- . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 51 US$ 75.8 | JP¥ 6743] Book number: 90026449 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| INGLESANT, J (AKA DRAYCOTT DELL) The Mystery of the New School. The Schoolgirls' Own Library No. 596 London, The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1937. 1st Edition. PB. A good reading copy. Yellow illus cover with minor rust patch by staple and small hole near tail. Back cover missing. White spine has splits along most of its length. 96pp. pos in pencil on front cove. date on front cover 5.8.37. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. G- . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 45.48 | JP¥ 4046] Book number: 90026466 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JOSEPHY, MICHAEL Complete Writing for Profit Comprising Short Story Writing for Profit; Journalism for Profit; the Commerical Side of Literature; How to Write Serial Fiction; the Magazine Story London, Hutchinson & Co. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy. Black cloth cover has minor bubbling at edges, very faded gilt lettering on spine, which has miinor wear to top & tail. Front inner hinge cracked. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 90026472 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| TEMOSHOK, L AND DREHER, H The Type C Connection. The Behavioral Links to Cancer and Your Health New York, Random House, 1992. 1st Edition. Cloth & Board. A good copy, virtually as new. Red x on ffep, very minor foxing to fore edge. dw has remains of label on front cover (should be removable) and some creasing to flaps. Heavy book may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. HB. G+/G. GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.32 | JP¥ 2697] Book number: 90026471 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MAKER, L Cob and Moorstone. The Curious History of Some Cornish Methodist Churches London, The Epworth Press, 1935. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in light tan cloth with crease/crack to front cover tail corner and minor wear to spine top & tail. pos crossed out on ffep. Minor foxing to fore edge, eps.and some pages. 94pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+ . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 51 US$ 75.8 | JP¥ 6743] Book number: 90026478 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MARSTON, S The Shadow of a Stranger. The Schoolgirls' Own Library No. 687 London, The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1939. 1st Edition. PB. A good reading copy. Yellow illus cover with minor rust patch by staple. Staple rusted and therefore some pages loose, but all present. White spine has closed tear along most of front cover edge, back cover also has minor rust mark over staple. 96pp. date on cover 1.6.39. pos in pencil on front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. G- . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 37.82 | JP¥ 3364] Book number: 90026455 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RICHARDS, HILDA (AKA FRANK RICHARDS) Babs & Co and the Ghost Ship. The Schoolgirls' Own Library No. 656 London, The Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1st Edition. PB. A suitable reading copy. Covers missing, last page has closed tears / split along spine edge. pos in ink at top of 1st page. Staple rusted. 96pp. nd but probaby 1938. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. Poor . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.66 | JP¥ 2015] Book number: 90026461 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RICHARDS, HILDA (AKA FRANK RICHARDS) Baffled by Jemima. The Schoolgirls' Own Library No. 605 London, The Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1st Edition. PB. A suitable reading copy. Front cover missing, back cover has 3" split along spine edge. Staple rusted. pos at top of first page. 96pp. nd but probaby 1937. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. Poor . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.66 | JP¥ 2015] Book number: 90026459 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RICHARDS, HILDA (AKA FRANK RICHARDS) Bessie Bunder's Stowaway Friend. The Schoolgirls' Own Library No. 621 London, The Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1st Edition. PB. A suitable reading copy. Front cover missing, back cover has 1" split along spine edge. Staple rusted. pos at top of first page. 96pp. nd but probaby 1937/8. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. Poor . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.66 | JP¥ 2015] Book number: 90026460 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SCOTT, G R Modern Birth Control Methods or How to Avoid Pregnancy London, John Bale Sons & Danielsson Ltd, 1933. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, would be very good save for a little foxing to eps, fore edge and top & tail, very slight slackening to front inner hinge and tiny spot of discolouration on front cover beige cloth. Orange dw has some scurffng to edges and corners and minor losses to spine top & tail and small hole to spine titles. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G-. GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.82 | JP¥ 2297] Book number: 90026465 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| STANTON, M Morcoves Christmas Problem. The Schoolgirl'Sown Library No. 661 London, The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1938. 1st Edition. PB. A good reading copy. Yellow illus cover with minor rust patch by staple pos in ink on front cover and first page. White spine has closed tears to top & tail, back cover also has minor rust mark. 96pp. date on cover 1.12.38. Staple rusted and some pages therefore coming loose, but all present. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. G- . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 37.82 | JP¥ 3364] Book number: 90026452 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| VULLIAMY, C E (ED) Prodwit's Guide to Writing London, Michael Joseph, 1949. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Beige cloth covers a little discoloured, silver lettering on spine. Minor foxing to eps, front inner hinge very slightly slack, otherwise internally very good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 90026462 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WESTERN, GAIL She Had to Race in Secret. The Schoolgirls' Own Library No. 630 London, The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1938. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Yellow illus cover with minor rust patchsmall hole by staple and minor nicks to cover edges, pos in pencil on front cover and first page. White spine has tears and minor losses to top & tail, back cover also has minor rust mark. 96pp. date on cover 7.4.38. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. G . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 37.82 | JP¥ 3364] Book number: 90026451 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WESTERN, GAIL Silvery Pierrette's Seaside Secret. The Schoolgirls' Own Library No. 686 London, The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1939. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Yellow illus cover with minor rust patch by staple. White spine has closed tear to tail, back cover also has minor rust mark over staple. 96pp. date on cover 1.6.39. pos in ink at top of 1st page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. G . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 37.82 | JP¥ 3364] Book number: 90026454 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WILLARD, B Hurrah for Rosie! London, Hutchinson Junior Books Ltd, 1968. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy, internally as new. White illus cover yellowing slightly, with small nick to spine and 2 elongated dents near top front cover. Spine very slightly cocked. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. HB. Ill.: Gareth Floyd. G+ . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 45.48 | JP¥ 4046] Book number: 90026470 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WILLIAMS, HENRY SMITH The History of the Art of Writing. Part IV Modern Series 1st Thus. Cloth Binder. A reference copy only. Slightly battered brown cloth portfolio with faux leather corners, some spots of white paint on front cover, detns and wear to corners and split to spine cover edges. Contains Chapters 25-28 with 44 plates listed (we have not counted them) showing the writing of Leonardo da vinci; Machiavelli; Martin Luther; William Shakespeare; Sir Francis Bacon; Moliere; john Milton; Sir Isaac Newton; Benjamin Franklin etc, etc. A fascinating collection. Most pages have worn edges with closed tears but central portions with plates are all intact. VERY LARGE HEAVY ITEM, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. Elephant Folio. Separate Sheets. G- . GBP 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 90.8 | JP¥ 8077] Book number: 90026473 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WILLIAMSON, K Can You Write Magazine Stories? London, Hutchinson & Co. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor foxing to text block edges and eps, otherwise internally very good. Slight vertical crease to black cloth spine and bumping to corners. dw has same minor vertical crease to spine and white areas are slightly foxed/yellowing. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/G+. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 90026463 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| YOUNG, MRS H M The Lemco Cookery Book. Liebig Company's Practical Cookery Book. A Collection of New and Useful Recipes in Every Branch of Cookery London, Liebig's Extract of Meat Company Limited, 1897. 1st Thus. Cloth & Board. A good copy, would be G+ but for damage/loss to corners of front cover. Some foxing to eps and a little staining to corners of front eps. Dk burgundy spine, illus back cover and darkened cream front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- . GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.16 | JP¥ 1615] Book number: 90026476 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005