| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Syllabus of Physical Exercises for Use in Public Elementary Schools London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1905. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy, in mottled green cloth covers with small ink spot on otherwise blank spine. gilt lettering and small ink spot on front cover. pos on front pastedown which has semi-circular crease showing slightly on front cover. 106pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 90024362 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADV Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol XCVIII (98) Okehampton 1966 Exeter, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1966. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale green paper covers with black lettering on slightly faded and foxed spine, which has some minor wear to top and tail. 411pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; a Devon farm, Bury Barton, Lapford; the medieval buildings of Bishop's Clyst; Knowle quarry, Okehampton; John Hawley of Dartmouth; the parish of Hawkchurch; Plymouth friends a Quaker history; Sir William de Brian; the iron bridge at Plymouth. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024388 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BOALCH, G T (ED) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and the Arts Vol 120 Plymouth 1988 Exeter, The Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science Literature and the Arts, 1988. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy but bright green paper covers completely detached. 278pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on folklore; geology, botany of Devon; the women of Devon 1536-1549; Bickleigh Mill on the River Meavy; life in the south hams in world war II; the Sourton Tors Iceworks, NW Dartmoor. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024391 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LAUZUN-BROWN, DR W Useful Information for the Home London, S Trenner & Son. 1st Thus. Leather HB. A good reading copy. V dk blue textured leather cover with gilt lettering along spine and some scuffing to top & tail. Minor foxing to eps, inner hinges cracked. 146pp including recipes, hair care; how to look after baby; ailments; first aid; the law of master and servant, etc. nd but ca 1915. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024393 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GUERBER, H A The Myths of Greece & Rome. Their Stories Signification and Origin. London, George G Harrap & Co, 1910. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, in bright, green cloth covers with gilt lettering and art deco decoration. Minor foxing to page edges which are unevenly cut. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90024360 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GUERBER, H A Myths & Legends of the Middle Ages Their Origin and Influence on Literature and Art London, George G Harrap & Co, 1910. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, in dk blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on slightly browned spine, which has minor bumping/creasing to top & tail. Minor foxing to page edges which are unevenly cut. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 90024361 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOWELL, W H A Text-Book of Physiology for Medical Students and Physicians Philadelphia, W B Saunders Company, 1919. Seventh Edition Reprint. HB. A very good copy, in dk green cloth covers with gilt lettering and detailing on spine. pos on ffep. HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Heavy. VG . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2590] Book number: 90024364 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HUNT, P Payne's Devon. A Portrait of the County from 1790-1830 Through the Watercolours of William Payne Exeter, Devon Books, 1986. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with very minor marks to cloth covers. dw has slight scuffing to corners and edges and some pressure marks where it has been used as a writing desk. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Landscape. G+/G. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90024392 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GLYN-JONES, H Forensic Pharmacy London, The Pharmaceutical Press, 1929. 1st Edition. HB. A good copy, in dk green cloth covers with gilt lettering along spine, some bumping to cover corners and slight denting to tail edges. pos on ffep. 134pp. Neat pencil annotations and underlinings in some sections. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90024363 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LONG, WALTER - THE RIGHT HONOURABLE VISCOUNT LONG OF WRAXALL Memories London, Hutchinson & Co, 1923. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual labels and marks, otherwise internally good. label on front paste down - presented in memory of R W Awdry Esq 1949. Foxing on a few pages. A good reading copy. Dk blue cloth with faded gilt lettering on darkened spine which has some scuffing to top & tail. Spine slightly cocked. Some bumping to cover corners. Front inner hinge cracked. 380pp. 19 illustrations (1 missing) Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 113.60 [Appr.: EURO 124.75 US$ 187.89 | JP¥ 16164] Book number: 90024394 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MEYRICK, MRS Secrets of the 43 London, John Long Ltd, 1933. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in green cloth with some damp areas on back cover. Gilt lettering on spine which has minor wear to top & tail. Rear inner hinge slightly slack. Spine slightly cocked. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 63.60 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 105.19 | JP¥ 9049] Book number: 90024395 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COATE & RADFORD (EDS) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol XC (90) Ashburton 1959 Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1959. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale grey paper covers with black lettering on spine, which has some minor vertical creasing and slight wear/tear to top. Very minor foxing to fore edge and tail and a little throughout. 238pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; the black dog in Devon; St Andrew's church, Ashburton; Stoke Hill roman signal station; Sir John Gilberts (1536-96?); No. 13 Higher street, Dartmouth; notes on Ashburton Grammar School; Slapton college; Devon infantry units. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90024383 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COATE & RADFORD (EDS) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol XCII (92)South Molton 1960 Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1960. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale grey paper covers with black lettering on spine, which has some minor vertical creasing and small tear to top front cover edge. Very minor foxing to fore edge and tail and a little to eps. 511pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; the parish of Satterleigh-and-Warkleigh; Devonshire church houses; the history of an Exeter tenement (229 High Street); Sir Guy de Brian; Roger Mallock, merchant and royalist; excavations at the site 'the old grotto' Torbryan. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024384 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COATE & RADFORD (EDS) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol XCIII (93) Ilfracombe 1961 Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1961. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale grey paper covers with black lettering on spine, which has some minor vertical creasing and small tear to top front cover edge. Very minor foxing to fore edge and tail and a little to eps. 348pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; Chittlehamholt; the folklore of Postbridge; The Rev John Lampriere in Devon; some prehistoric evidence in the Plymouth area. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024385 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COATE & RADFORD (EDS) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol XCIV (93) Exeter 1962 Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1962. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale green paper covers with black lettering on spine, which has some minor vertical creasing and minor wear to top and tail. 713pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; Chittlehampton; houses in an East Devon parish; Whitestone and Oldridge; Exeter free Grammar School 1633-1809; the lordship of the manor and borough of Ashburton; The plymouth athenaeum 1812-1962. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024386 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RUSSELL, P (ED) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol LXXXIII (83) Brixham1951 Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1951. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale grey paper covers with black lettering on slightly browning spine, which has vertical creasing and very minor wear to tail + remains of handwritten red lettering (Brixham). Minor foxing to fore edge and tail . Covers/pages very slightly bowed. 380pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; Heraldic survey of Tawstock church; four centuries of farming systems in Devon (1500-1900); Early banking in Brixham. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 90024375 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RUSSELL, P (ED) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol LXXXV (85) Plymouth 1953 Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1953. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale grey paper covers with black lettering on slightly browning spine, which has vertical creasing and very minor wear to tail + remains of handwritten red lettering (Plymouth). Minor foxing to fore edge and tail . 263pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; the port of Topsham, its ships and ship-builders; some problems of Buckland Abbey; the Old Plymouth Society; Kingswera dn neighbourhood; Plant ecology of Dawlish Warren pt 1; The motte at Castle Dyke, High Week; R T Blackmore, shipwright; Burford Down stone row; aliens in Plymouth during the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90024376 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RUSSELL, P (ED) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol LXXXV (85) Plymouth 1953 Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1953. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale grey paper covers with black lettering on slightly browning spine, which has vertical creasing and very minor wear to tail + remains of handwritten red lettering (Plymouth). Minor foxing to fore edge and tail . 263pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; the port of Topsham, its ships and ship-builders; some problems of Buckland Abbey; the Old Plymouth Society; Kingswera dn neighbourhood; Plant ecology of Dawlish Warren pt 1; The motte at Castle Dyke, High Week; R T Blackmore, shipwright; Burford Down stone row; aliens in Plymouth during the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90024377 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RUSSELL, P (ED) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol LXXXVI (86) Seaton 1954 Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1954. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale grey paper covers with black lettering on slightly browning spine, which has slight vertical creasing. Very minor foxing to fore edge and tail . 346pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; excavations at Kestor; the settlement of Devon in the Dark Ages; Moreton Hampstead; North Tawton a Devon market town; Newton Tracey and a forgotten Quaker burying ground; some notes on a cave near Radford; Totnes castle recent excavations. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90024378 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RUSSELL, P (ED) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol LXXXVII (87) Crediton 1955 Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1955. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale grey paper covers with black lettering on slightly browning spine, which has some vertical creasing. Very minor foxing to fore edge and tail and a little throughout. 397pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; earliest settlement at Crediton; Crediton charity schools; huts and enclosures at Grippers Hill, Dartmoor; The Trojans in Devon; Ideford through the centuries; John Gay; short history of Coffinswell; beginnings of the Devonshire ball clay trade. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90024379 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RUSSELL, P (ED) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol LXXXVIII (88) Lynton 1956 Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1956. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale grey paper covers with black lettering on slightly browning spine, which has some vertical creasing. Very minor foxing to fore edge and tail and a little throughout. 302pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; Lynmouth flood disaster - reconstruction works; Wordsworth and Coleridge on the confines of Devonshire; Chapel of St Nicholas, Ilfracombe; Lympstone, a village story; Sir William Courtnay (1553-1630); Dartmoor blowing houses; notes on Devon dovecotes pt V. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90024380 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RUSSELL, P (ED) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol LXXXIX (89) Exeter 1957 Devon, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1957. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale grey paper covers with black lettering on slightly browning spine, which has some minor vertical creasing. Very minor foxing to fore edge and tail and a little throughout. 327pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; excavations at Dean Moor; Sir William Sturmey; the making of the Devonshire Domesdays; notes on Brushford; Holy and notable wells of Devon; Sampford Courtenay and Honeychurch. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 21.01 | JP¥ 1807] Book number: 90024381 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SPENCE, L Myths & Legends of Babylonia & Assyria London, George G Harrap & Co, 1920. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy, in green cloth covers with gilt lettering on slightly browned spine which has some creasing/rubbing to top & tail. Minor foxing, page edges unevenly cut. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90024359 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SPOONER, G M (ED) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol 99 Torrington 1967 Exeter, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1967. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale green paper covers with black lettering on slightly faded and foxed spine, which has some minor wear to top and tail. Remains of sticky areas where sellotape removed on back cover. 402pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; James Lyon Widger, and the Torbryan caves; the Seyntcleres of Tidwell, the rise and fall of a Budleigh family; King James Charter to Tiverton 1915; dissenters' meeting houses in plymouth; Livermead harbour, Torquay. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024389 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SPOONER, G M (ED) Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art Vol 100 Paignton 1968 Exeter, The Devonshire Association for the Adv, 1968. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in pale green paper covers with black lettering on slightly faded and creased spine, which has some minor wear to top and tail. 410pp. Contents include: List of members; reports on barrows; folk-lore; climate and botany of Devon; Devon farmhouses pt 1; the monumental brasses of Devon; Braunton Marshes; Cann Quarry canal and railway; the Causeway nr Torre Abbey, S Devon; Occombe an historical survey; the youger Sir John Gilbert; the Pilton long stone excavation 1967. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90024390 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005