next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

01/12/08

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Coronation of the Queen. Stand-Up Model of the Royal State Coach. Coronation Ceremony; the Crowns & State Regalia; Royal Procession in Colour
London, London Express Newpapaer Ltd, 1953. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. top-hinged card booklet with pages on the royal crowns, state regalia, details of the ceremony, recent royal family tree and fully working pop-up of the Royal State coach passing in front of Buckingham Palace and the guards. Very minor scuffing to tail corners and slight crease to back cover corner. Slight rubbing to stapled spine and tiny rub to front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 7.5" x 15" Approx. PB. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025481
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  The James Bond 007 Annual
Manchester, World Disributors (Manchester) Ltd, 1966. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good copy, with some bumping to cover corners and edges. Spine tail slightly crushed. po inscription on ffep. Spine has 3" split to back cover edge which has been repaired with sellotape. Inner hinges cracking slightly. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+ .
GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90025483
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  The National Fire Service Drill Book
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1942. Third Edition. PB. A good copy. Instructional information on Squad drill; saluting/ceremonials, signallling etc; applicance drills; pump drills; escape drills; ladder drills. 142pp. Fawn paper coversare slightly foxed with dent/1" tear to centre of spine/front cover edge, Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. PB. G+ .
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90025508
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  Tales from the Dalesman
Skipton, N Yorks, Dalesman Publishing Company Ltd, 2004. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. Front cover a little creased to corners. A few page corners very slightly creased, otherwise a very good copy. 64pp Don't wait for delivery from the USA!. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025490
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FORBES, ATHOL & ALLEN, H (EDS)  Ten Fighter Boys
London, Collins, 1942. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Personal stories of ten WWII fighter piots. Minor foxing to cloth spine. po inscription on ffep. Grey dw yellowing a little with losses to spine top and tail and front cover top. dw Cover tails creased with closed tears. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G+/Poor.
GBP 72.70 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 US$ 120.75 | JP¥ 10668] Book number: 90025507
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BAYLEY, R C  Photography Made Easy
London, Iliffe & Sons Ltd. Second Edition. PB. A good copy. Minor damp marks to front cover and spine, which has minor teas to top & tail. label removed from inside ffep, otherwise internally very good. nd but poss 1920s. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. G .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025465
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BEACHCFOFT, NINA  A Spell of Sleep
London, Heinemann, 1976. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Possibly ex-library, mark on ffep where label could have been removed. Top 1" corners of ffep and half-title have been torn off. Otherwise good internally. dw covered with protective plastic, a little discoloured at edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G- .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025494
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BRADFORD, E  The Journeying Moon
London, The Travel Book Club, 1958. Book Club. Cloth HB. A good reading copy, virtually as new but with small tear and loss to tail of half-title page. Very minor foxing to eps and fore edge.Back cover very slightly bowed. dw has minor rubbing to edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G/G+.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025473
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHEESEMAN, E  Time Well Spent
London, The Travel Book Club, 1960. Book Club. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor foxing to page edges and very slightly cocked spine. With and blue illus dw a little creased at edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G+.
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90025471
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

COLVER, A  Mr Lincoln's Wife
London, George G Harrap & Co, 1945. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good copy. Blue cloth sunned at spine, spine cover edges and front cover top. po inscription on ffep, very minor foxing to fore edge, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+ .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025511
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

COOTE, JACK H  Making Colour Prints. Practical Photographic Methods
London, The Focal Press, 1941. Second Edition. Board HB. A good reference copy. Covers a little foxed, internally foxing throughout. A few pencil annotations/underlinings. pos on ffep. Minor scuffing and small split to spine top/tail. includes 3 filters (R,G, B) tucked inside book. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025462
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GARCHIK, L  San Francisco. The City's Sights and Secrets
San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1995. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new but with spine a little curled up (shelf wear). Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Landscape. PB. G+ .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90025476
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GILL, CRISPIN  Plymouth: 1948-1958
Plymouth, Plymouth Y M C A, 1958. 1st Edition. PB. Covers and 1st/last page fold and centre pages detached, otherwise would be a good copy. 32pp all present. Stapled booklet published to celebrate and completion of the new YMCA building. photographs of Frkfort Street 1935, polishing cannonballs at Devonport dockyard 1859, Old town treet 1895, Brief history of Plymouth YMCA and details of new building. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G- .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90025497
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GOLDING, HARRY [ED]  The Wonder Book of Empire for Boys and Girls
London, Ward, Lock & Co. Fifth Edition. Cloth & Board HB. A good copy. Dk green cloth spine with black lettering, illustrated front cover with golden surround, wome bumping to top and bottom edges, board showing through a little at top and at corner, back cover decorated on golden background. nd but po inscription on verson ffep states 1937. Spine very slightly cocked. Page edges browning a little. Heavy book, will incur additonal postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G .
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90025478
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GORDON, J  A Stepladder to Painting
London, Faber and Faber, 1962. Second Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, appears unread. Spine very slightly cocked, Very minor foxing to eps. dw has shelf wear to corners and top edge. and is price clipped. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G.
GBP 17.30 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.74 | JP¥ 2539] Book number: 90025501
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GOULLART, P  The Monastery of Jad Mountain
London, The Travel Book Club, 1961. Book Club. Cloth HB. A good copy, virtually as new but with minor bumping to cover corners. dark illustrated dw has closed tear to tail of front fore edge, rubbing to spine top & tail and cover edges, with minor loss to top corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G+/G-.
GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90025474
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GRIMM  Grimm's Fairy Tales
London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good reading copy, with 48 illustrations by Harry Theaker. Fawn cloth cover has some wear to spine top & tail. Tipped in illus on front cover missing. Minor foxing throughout. Inner hinges cracked. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. Ill.: Harry G Theaker. G- .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025484
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HARKNESS, JACK  The Rose Directory
St Albans, The Royal National Rose Society, 1982. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, appears unread. A little shelf wear + vertical and large corner crease to yellow front cover. Slight foxing to fore edge. Lists 767 rose varieties. Internally very good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025492
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HAZLEWOOD, REX  The Scout Annual 1958
London, C Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1957. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy, with minor bumping to cover corners. po inscription on ffep. page edges browning, minor foxing to text block fore edge, top & tail. Illus dw has some tears and losses to top & bottom edges and corners, with 0.5" loss to spine top and some creasing. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G+/Poor.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025482
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HENDY, P  Hours in the Wallace Collection
London, Duckworth, 1926. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. Foxing to page fore edges, eps and on a few pages. Cream dw has a little damp spotting, losses to corners and spine top & tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G-/Poor.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025466
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FRERK, F W; JACOBSON, C I ET AL  Local Photo Guides: Set of 11 Titles: Flash; Filters; Your Holidays in Colour; Colour with Pakolor; Colour with Farraniacolor; Developing; Improving Prints; Print Finishing; Building Your Own Enlarger; Darkroom Gadgets; Formulae
London, Focal Press Ltd, 1955. 1st Thus. Cloth Binder. A good copy. Orange cloth binder containing 11 copies of the guide, subjects as listed, most 56pp. Published between 1952 and 1958. Remains of sticky labels on inside front cover of binder, minor wear to spine top & tail of some copies and slight wear to cover and page fore edges. 1 copy has small loss to top of front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB Binder. G+ .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90025460
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JACOBS, JOSEPH  English Fairy Tales
London, Frederick Muller Ltd, 1950. Third Impression. Cloth HB. A good reading copy, virtually as new but ffep neatly torn out. Deep orange cloth cover faded at spine, which has minor vertical crease. Very minor foxing to fore edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. Ill.: John D Batten. G- .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025472
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KINDERSLEY, D  Mr Eric Gill. Further Thoughts by an Apprentice
Cambridge, Cardozo Kindersley Editions, 1990. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new. Grey card covers slightly faded on spine. 24pp + illustrations. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. PB. VG .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025468
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KLICKMANN, F (ED)  The Girl's Own Annual Vol 45
London, The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy. Light blue cloth cover with green and mauve flower decoration and gilt lettering on spine. Tipped in illustration on front cover of young lady carrying presents. very minor shelf wear. Some foxing to text block edges. Includes a serial story "Rufus" by Mrs Grace S Richmond; "The heir of Dunicrail" by Lady Scott; knitting and crochet patterns; recipes; etc. Heavy book, will incur additonal postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. Ill.: Elizabeth Earnshaw; Dorothy Furniss; Maude Angell. G+ .
GBP 21.80 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.21 | JP¥ 3199] Book number: 90025485
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KLICKMANN, F (ED)  The Girl's Own Annual Vol XLIII (43)
London, The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy. Brown cloth cover with green and blue lattice/flower decoration and gilt lettering on spine. Tipped in illustration on front cover. 1" vertical split at top of front cover spine. Minor damp discolouration to back cover. Front inner hinge has very small crack in centre, very minor spotting to text block fore edge. Includes a serial story "Rosemary" by L G Moberly; "The lost MS" by Lady Scott; knitting and crochet patterns; recipes; on decorating the drawing-room; etc. Heavy book, will incur additonal postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. Ill.: Elizabeth Earnshaw; Dorothy Furniss; Maude Angell. G .
GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90025479
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005