| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| Aeroplane Maintenance and Operation Volume V - Aeroplane Radio Equipment; Carburettors; Auxiliary Equipment; Airscrews London, George Newnes. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. nd but ca 1940. Slate blue cloth with gilt lettering on browning spine, which has some wear to top & tail. Airscrews covered: Rotol; Curtiss Electric; Hamilton Standard and Beacham. Carburettors - Stromberg NA-S2 & S3; Rolls-Royce Kestrel & Zenith type 40 FAIH as fitted to de Havilland Moth Minor. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. HB. G . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025300 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Aeroplane Maintenance and Operation Volume I - Carburettors; Instruments; Landing Legs, Wheels and Brakes; Airscrews London, George Newnes. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reference copy. Title page missing. nd but ca 1940. Slate blue cloth with gilt lettering on browning spine, which has splits to front cover edge Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. HB. G- . GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 90025299 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Electric Raliway Martigny-Chatelard Chamonix Geneva, Cie Martigny-Chatelard. 1st Thus. Pb. A good copy. 16pp booklet with sepia photographs of the railway and scenery + brief descriptions. Map of route/area on back cover. Staples rusting. Immediate despatch from the UK. 24mo. PB. G . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025282 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Spray Gun Motion Study London, Aerograph DeVilbiss. 1st Edition. Pb. A good copy. 16pp "detailed analysis of spray gun technique which will enable the user to obtain the best quality finish with less fatigue and at minimum cost". staples rusting slightly, minor wear to cover corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. g+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90025297 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Spray Gun Selection Guide. London, Aerograph DeVilbiss. 1st Edition. Pb. A good copy. 24pp listing types of spray gun used by different industries; picture and description + spray pressure etc for all types of spray guns. staples rusting slightly, minor wear to cover corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. g+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025290 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BENNET, G A G Electricity and Modern Physics. M.K. S. Version London, Edward Arnold, 1972. Reprint. Cloth HB. Ex-college library with stamp on front pastedown and number on tail of textblock. A good copy. Red dw has discoloured area to top of back and front - assume spillage of some sort - has not affected book. Slight foxing to eps. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G/G-. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025293 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BISHOP, E Mosquito. The Wooden Wonder Shrewsbury, Airlife Publishing, 1995. 1st Paperback. Pb. Front cover/spine detached from perfect binding text block, minor scuffing due to damp to fore edge of most pages, this does not affect text. A good reference copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. PB. Poor . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025288 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CROSS, J E (INTRODUCTION) Vincent Van Gogh. Saturn Books on the Arts No. 1 London, The Saturn Press, 1947. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Cream cloth covers have some damp spotting/discolouration , small vertical split in spine, minor wear to spine top & tail. Foxing to eps and page edges. Edge of frontespiece a little creased. 30 tipped in illustrations. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. HB. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025298 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FERGUSON, ALDON P A History of Royal Air Force Shawbury. Military Airfield History No. 1 Liverpool, Merseyside Aviation Society Ltd, 1977. 1st Edition. Pb. A good copy. 59pp booklet with typewriter-style text. Photographs of planes, crew, buildings. Maps of the base in 1918 and 1945 and 1977. Lists of units operating from the base, and commanding officers. White covers and page edges yellowing a little, minor scuffing to cover corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. g+ . GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 67.93 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 90025283 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GOTCH, BILL Playground in the Sky. The Art and Joys of Gliding London, Hutchinson, 1955. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with a little denting to cover tail and minor browning to spine tail. Grey illus. dw has some wear and creasing/scuffing to top edge Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. g+/G. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90025272 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GREY, ZANE Forlorn River London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1935. Reprint. Cloth HB. A good reading copy, with blue cloth covers. Some wear to spine top & tail and cover corners. Spine slightly cocked. remains of labels (possibly library?) on front eps, no other library marks. Some foxing throughout. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025279 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, M The Sands of Sylt. An Episode of the North Sea Before the War London, Rich & Cowan. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. ex-library with usual stamps and marks. A suitable reading copy. Blue cloth cover with sunned spine and back cover spine edge, and front cover top. Some bumping to corners. inner hinges cracked. ffep possibly removed. nd but book is War economy standard BL states 1945. 160pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- . GBP 40.90 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 67.93 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 90025286 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOCKING, S K Tregeagle's Head. A Romance of the Cornish Cliffs London, Frederick Warne, 1890. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy, with decorative blue cloth covers. Gilt page edges. Slightly faded gilt illustration and lettering on darkened spine. Spine slightly cocked. Foxing on some pages. Rear inner hinge cracked. One Illustration page loose. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025278 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ORD-HUME, A W J G Perpetual Motion. The History of an Obsession London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1977. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and remains of labels. A good reading copy. Inner hinges cracking at tail edge. Pale orange dw faded at spine, covered with plastic. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G- . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025295 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FOREWARD BY THE LATE EARL JELLICOE The Wonder Book of the Navy London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1st Edition. Cloth & Board. A good copy with blue cloth spine and yellow illustrated board. nd but poss late 1940s, assumed 1st edition. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025275 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LANG, W H Romance of Empire: Australia London, The Caxton Publishing Company. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in green cloth with gilt sailing ship and lettering on spine, which has a little denting to top & tail. Spine and front cover spine edge sunned. Foxing to top tail fore edge and eps. two small red stain on both pastedowns, possibly glue remains. nd pos on ffep dated 1910. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. Ill.: G W Lambert. g+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025274 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MCCUMBER, W E; AIRHART, A E; GREATHOUSE, W M; ET AL Beacon Bible Expositions. The New Testament Set in Twelve (12) Volumes Kansas, Beacon Hill Press, 1975. 1st Edition. Board HB. 12 volume set. Good copies, appear unread, 2 vols have very slightly cocked spines. dws have slightly faded/discoloured spines and minor shelf wear, some dws have slightly wavy appearance due to damp but this has not affected the books themselves. HEAVY BOOKS, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. g+/G+. GBP 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 US$ 113.28 | JP¥ 10008] Book number: 90025280 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PHILIPS Lighting. A Room-by-Room Guide Surrey, Philips Lighting Ltd. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy, virtually as new. 25pp of lighting ideas and showing different types of bulb and their uses. nd but poss 1990s. White dw yellowing at edges, with slight yellow stain to back, minor shelf wear. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. Vg/G+. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90025291 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SANDERSON, E Heroes of Pioneering. True Stories of the Intrepid Bravery and Stirring Adventures of Pioneers with Uncivilized Man, Wild Beasts and the Forces of Natrue in All Parts of the World London, Seeley & Co, 1908. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A reading copy only, with decorative red cloth covers. gilt illustration and lettering on spine. Inner hinges badly cracked. slight damp to front pastedown. Foxing. Some pages loose and with tears to edges but all present. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. Poor . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90025277 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SIMPER, R Traditions of East Anglia Suffolk, The Boydell Press, 1980. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with ffep torn out and label removed from spine. Front inner hinge cracking. A good readign copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G-/G. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025292 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| TANGYE, N Britain in the Air. London, William Collins, 1944. 1st Edition. Boad HB. A good copy. Minor foxing throughout. Boards very slightly bowed. dw scuffed and worn with minor tears to top and rear fore edges. White lettering along turquoise spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. G/G-. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90025284 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WILLSON, B Romance of Empire: Canada London, The Caxton Publishing Company. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in green cloth with gilt sailing ship and lettering on spine, which has a little denting to top & tail. Spine and front cover spine edge sunned. Foxing to top tail fore edge and eps. two small red stain on both pastedowns. nd pos on ffep dated 1910. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. Ill.: Henry Sandham. g+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90025273 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005