| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| Yachting World Annual 1955 London, Yachting World / Iliffe & Sons Ltd, 1955. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor foxing to eps. Greencloth cover has damp spotting and slight fading to top front cover edge and to spine. grey illus dw creased and with mainly closed tears to top edge and tears and some losses to tail edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G-/Poor. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90025562 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CHATTERTON, E K Old Ship Prints London, John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd, 1927. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor foxing throughout. A few illustrations loose. Green cloth cover with gilt titling, spine darkened. Somer wear to cover corners and slight tearing to spine tail. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G . GBP 29.10 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 48.13 | JP¥ 4141] Book number: 90025564 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HARTMANN, F Buried Alive. An Examination Into the Occult Causes of Apparent Boston, MA, Occult Publishing Ltd, 1895. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. ffep missing, some damp stains to eps, pages browning a little, otherwise all very clear and readable. Inner hinges starting to crack. Brown cloth cover has wear to edges and corners and minor losses to spine top & tail Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. HB. G- . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 60.21 | JP¥ 5179] Book number: 90025565 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HARTMANN, F The Life and Doctrines of Jacob Boehme the God-Taught Philosopher. An Introduction to the Study of His Works Boston, MA, Occult Publishing Ltd, 1891. 1st Edition. Leather & Board. A good copy. pos on ffep and half title. Page edges unevenly cut, with minor tears and small wormhole to a few edges. flyleaves slightly loose at top but binding firm. (repaired) maroon leather spine and corners with marbled boards. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. HB. g+ . GBP 118.20 [Appr.: EURO 129.75 US$ 195.5 | JP¥ 16818] Book number: 90025566 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KLICKMANN, F (ED) The Girl's Own Annual XLIV London, The Woman's Magazine. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy. nd but 1920s from front illustration of girl feeding birds. Rose pink cloth with green decoration and lettering. 2" split to top front cover spine edge. Minor foxing to fore edge and a few pages. Inner hinges slightly slack. HEAVY BOOK WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. G . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 45.15 | JP¥ 3884] Book number: 90025567 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| YACHTING MAGAZINE Your New Boat London, Peter Davies, 1946. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy with pencil drawing on ffep, otherwise internally very clean. Black cloth cover has faded gilt titling and minor wear to cover edges and corners, spine top & tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. HB. g+ . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90025563 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005