Uprights   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Market Street, Northampton, MA 01060 USA. Tel.: +1 413 586 9231 | Fax: +1 413 586 6787
janet.javanet@rcn.com

War

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
  Task Group Alfa Nineteen Sixty Uss Bache Dde-470
1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. In 1950 Bache was converted to an escort destroyer at Boston Navy Yard (reclassified DDE-470, 2 January 1951) and recommissioned 1 October 1951. Bache was assigned to the Atlantic Fleet and since that time had made six cruises to the Caribbean for operations and training exercises and three cruises in the Mediterranean where she operated as a unit of the 6th Fleet. Bache reverted to DD-470 30 June 1962. Bache was wrecked on the Island of Rhodes, Greece 6 February 1968, and scrapped there. Bache was decommissioned and stricken from the Naval Vessel Register on 1 March 1968.USD 286.00 [Appr.: EURO 191 | £UK 172 | JP¥ 25242] Book number: 2939
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  Uss. Coral Sea (Cva-43) West Pac1968-1969 a Ship and the Sea
1969. First Edition. . The saga of the ship and the sea ; Color Photographs; Oversize. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 5263
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BOWMAN, J.A.  Pickelhaube Volume 1 Line Infantry
Imperial Publications, 1989. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1871498007. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 354 pages. Fine .
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 3630
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BOWMAN, J.A.  Pickelhaube Volume 1: Line Infantry Volume 2: Wartime, Ersatz, Reserve & Artillery
Imperial Publications, 1992. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Now in protective mylar covers. These are beautiful! ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 3629
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

DAVENPORT  Uss Boston Cag-1 Vietnam Cruise 1967
Virginia: Shipboard Staff, N.D.. First Edition REVISED. Hardcover. Used but not abused. Leatherette covers. ; Black and white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good .
USD 184.00 [Appr.: EURO 122.75 | £UK 110.75 | JP¥ 16239] Book number: 5047
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

DEPT., UNITED STATES WAR; AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Handbook on German Military Forces U S War Department
Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807116297. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 2.25 x 11 x 7.75 Inches; 670 pages. Very Good in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5637
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

HOWELL, EDGAR  United States Army Headgear 1855-1902 Catalog of United States Army Uniforms in the Collections of the Smithsonian Institution II
Smithsonian, 1975. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Previous owner name stamped inside in several places. A repaired slit to lower spine. Still a quite nice copy. Dust cover was not issued. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 109 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2346
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

JANSEN, HAROLD  The History of the 446th Bomb Group 1943-1945
Self Published, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688007538. Limited edition of 2,000 copies. Now In a protective mylar cover. A beautiful copy suitable for gift giving. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 2806
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

KETTELL, THOMAS PRENTICE  History of the Great Rebellion, 3 Volumes from Its Commencement to Its Close, Giving an Account of Its Origin, the Secession of the Southern States, and the Formation... In One Volume. Furnished to Subscribers Only
L. Stebbins, 1862, 1863. Presumed First. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Interiors age foxed. ; B&W Photographs. Very Good- .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 3147
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

MADAUS, HOWARD AND NEEDHAM, PAUL  The Battle Flags of the Confederate Army of Tennessee Hardcover
Milwaukee: Milwaukee Public Museum, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0893260754. Now in a protective mylar cover. Hardcover copy. A few of the paperbacks were sent to the binder and given as presentation copies to the people (from the Friends) who donated the money to get it printed. The museum publications were usually in very short runs. No more than 1000 were printed. Includes Army of the Mississippi 1864-1865, Conclusions, Appendices (Other possible flag patterns in the Army of Tennessee, the Flags of Buckner's Division at Fort Donelson, Losses of Confederate Colors at the Battle of Franklin) Index, Addenda. ; Color Illustrations; 8 ½ by 11; 152 pages. Fine+ .
USD 366.00 [Appr.: EURO 244.25 | £UK 220 | JP¥ 32302] Book number: 5669
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

MARSHALL, S.L.A.  Island Victory the Battle of Kwajalein Atoll
The Infantry Journal, 1945. 1st hardcover Edition. Hardcover. 1st published in January, 1944 in a softcover version. Maps, Illustrations, Plates, Portraits. Not issued with dusct cover. A nice tight copy now in a protective mylar cover. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 117 pages. Very Good .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 2332
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

MESKO, JIM  Us Infantry-Vietnam in Action - Combat Troops No. 6
Squadron/Signal Publications, 1983. Softcover. ISBN: 0897471512. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; Oblomg; 50 pages. Fine+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5070
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

UNITED STATES NAVY  U.S. S. Gainard Mediterranean Cruise 1960-1961
1961. First Edition. . Split at upper spine. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages. Very Good .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4397
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

NESMITH, JEFF  No Higher Honor the U.S. S. Yorktown and the Battle of Midway
Longstreet Press, 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1563525526. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 1.11 x 9.31 x 6.33 Inches; 288 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5652
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

PORTER, GARETH  Perils of Dominance Imbalance of Power and the Road to War in Vietnam
University of California Press, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520239482. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 1.24 x 9.26 x 6.3 Inches; 421 pages. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3057
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

RAYMER, EDWARD  Descent Into Darkness Pearl Harbor, 1941: A Navy Diver's Memoir
Presidio Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891415890. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 1 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 240 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3980
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

ROSENQUIST, SEXTON AND BUERLIN  Our Kind of War Illustrated Saga of the U.S. Marine Raiders of World War II
Virginia: American Historical Association, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover to keep it nicely. "They carried machine guns like pistols... And a knife that was tempered in Hell. Very very scarce. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 250 pages. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 190.25 | £UK 171.5 | JP¥ 25153] Book number: 4240
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

SHORT, WILLIAM AND SEIDENBERG, WILLA  A Matter of Conscience Gi Resistance During the Vietnam War
Addison Gallery of Amer Art, 1992. First Softcover. Softcover. ISBN: 1879886324. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 0.25 x 10.5 x 10.5 Inches; 83 pages. Fine+ .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3416
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

TWINING  H.Q. Xvth Air Force Operation `Wowser' the Participation of Heavy Bombers in Final Victory in Italy
1945. First Edition. Softcover. Large magazie style format. Hugely taped together with old scotch tape. Includes fold out maps. Grungy. Very scarce. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 87 pages. Good+ .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4488
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

WANDERER, A.  Journals of Two Cruises Aboard the W.S. Privateer Yankee in the War of 1812.
New York: Macmillan, 1967. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. Written by a ship's clerk who signs himself "A Wanderer" The first two voyages of the Yankee during the war of 1812. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; 8vo; 156 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2467
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

20 titles found
   
 
   Uprights Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005