Uprights   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Market Street, Northampton, MA 01060 USA. Tel.: +1 413 586 9231 | Fax: +1 413 586 6787
janet.javanet@rcn.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
  Americans in Venice 1879-1913
New York: Coe Kerr Gallery, 1983. Softcover. ISBN: 0961261609. 94 pages with black and white and color illustrations. Whistler, Blum, Sargent, Prendergast, Hassam; Color Photographs; 9 1/4"x 12". Near Fine .
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 2209
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BELCHER, J. HENSHAW  Around the World a Narrative of a Voyage in the East India Squadron Volume II
Hopkins Jennings, 1840. Hardcover. Volume II only. Visit to China and Hawaii. Leather strip missing from spine. Uniform foxing throughout. Quite scarce. Previous owner (Isaac Tapping) discreetly inside. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; 4" by 7". Good .
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 1106
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BERTASI, BENZO AND FERRO, TULLIO  Garda Azzurro. Guida Alla Scoperta Dei Paesi Che Si Affacciano Sul Lago Di Garda , Da Sirmione a Limone E Da Riva a Peschiera. Brescia, Euroteam,
1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823033104. Previous owner gift inscriptions. In Italian. Nowin a protective mylar cover. A beautiful book about a beautiful region. ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 208 pages. Very Good+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5262
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BURK, EFRAM L.  Clever Fresno Girl the Travel Writings of Marguerite Thompson Zorach
University of Delaware Press, 2009. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780874130355. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 1908-1915; 0.94 x 9.21 x 6.3 Inches; 259 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4357] Book number: 6026
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

INDIAN AND NORTHERN AFFAIRS CANADA  Canadian Inuit Sculpture la Sculpture Inuit Canadienne
Canada: Ottawa Indian Affairs and Northern Development, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 18 pages with excellent descriptions and 34 relating photographs. In English and French.; 8 by 8. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 1349
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

DICKEY, JAMES AND BLAKE, WILLIAM  Wayfarer a Voice from the Southern Mountains
Oxmoor House, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0848706919. Now in a protective mylar cover. Clipped dust cover. Inscribed by authors to a previous owner. ; Color Photographs; 1.25 x 12.5 x 11.25 Inches; 177 pages; James Dickey, acclaimed poet-novelist and author of award-winning Jericho: The South Beheld reveals a "paradise preserved" through the soothing, yet hauntingly tragic monologue of an old mountain man. Over 117 glorious, full-color photographs.; Signed by All Authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 5719
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

GRENFELL, SIR WILFRED T.  Northern Neighbors Stories of the Labrador People with Original Sketch by Sir Wilfred
Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. Fourth Impression. Hardcover. Signed by Grenfell, with a nifty pen and ink sketch on the front page by him titled "The hunter home from the Written by Grenfell, the man who helped create the Grenfell rug industry. Wonderful stories of the exploits in the North. Wear to spine ends and boards cloth worn through to boards at bottom edges/edge tips. ; 5 by 7; 332 pages; Signed by Author. Good .
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 1034
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

KRICH, JOHN  Music in Every Room Around the World in a Bad Mood
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 0871131943. Minor foxing to pages. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Traveler; 0.72 x 8.99 x 5.54 Inches; 324 pages. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4774
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

LOKIE, GEORGE AND JEAN  Rainbow Road About Airstream Trailers (About Airstream Trailers)
Omega Books, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0893530123. The story of the author's 27,000 mile, year-long Airstream trip with teenaged children. Great vintage photos, including quite a few of the 24-foot 1966 Airstream they traveled in. They have travelled over 200,000 miles, worn out two family cars. Signed by BOTH authors "Thanks for your help and encouragement in getting Rainbow Road on paper. In delightful fashion, this book answers every question about "how to do it" for trailer owners and dreamers who want to enjoy the freedom, places and people of the American Road. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Photographs; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 136 pages; Signed by All Authors. Fine .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 3091
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

NIVES, MARTIN V. B.  Through the Adirondacks in Eighteen Days
Harbor Hill Books, 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0916346544. 123 pages with 56 photograph plates by S. R. (Seneca Ray) Stoddard and Wnykoop Hallenbeck Now in a protective mylar cover. ; 7 1/2 By 10 1/4. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 1740
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

SCHAAP, DICK  A Bridge to the Seven Seas Holland American Line
New York: Mckay, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. In pictures the tale of 100 years of ocean travel aboard Holland American Lines, with emphasis on the earlier years. ; Color Illustrations; 10 by 10; 120 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 945
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

SIRIANGKUL, ARTITAYA  Movie Effects on the Image of Thailand Among Student Travelers Hospitality and Tourism Management
2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Master's thesis presented at the University of Massachusetts. Now in a protective mylar cover. The bibliography alone is worth the cost of the book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 87 pages. Fine .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 3936
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

SPENCER, ROBERT F.  The North Alaskan Eskimo a Study in Ecology and Society
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 490 pages with fold out maps and diagrams. A in-depth study of the North Alaskan Eskimo, primarily in Barrow, Alaska. Examines social behaviours.; B&W Photographs; 6 " by 9"; 490 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 1217
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

STEINBERG, JEAN-LOUIS, ED.  Astronomical Observations from Space Vehicles
Belgium: International Committee of Scientific Unions, 1965. . IAU symposium #23. Now in a protective mylar cover. Many many diagrams and illustrations. Previous owner name written on foreedges and first blank page. A most scholarly book. ; Cloth Hardcover; 8 ½ by 11; 370 pages. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1036
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

TURNER, MERLE B.  Celestial for the Cruising Navigator
Cornell Maritime Press, 1986. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0870333410. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Illustrations; 0.6 x 10.35 x 7.37 Inches; 232 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4207
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

15 titles found
   
 
   Uprights Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005