next page  
   Uprights   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Market Street, Northampton, MA 01060 USA. Tel.: +1 413 586 9231 | Fax: +1 413 586 6787
janet.javanet@rcn.com

Transportation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Krewe of Forrestal 1988 19th Deployment - 1988 North Atlantic New Orleans Indian Ocean Mediterranean North Arabian Sea
Forrestal Officers and Crew, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very scarce U. S. Navy Cruise Book for the Uss Forrestal documenting and detailing activities at sea during 1988. Published by the Officers & Crew of the USS Forrestal as a record of 1988. Abundant photos of the ship, its officers and crew. Sailed to New Orleans, Indian Ocean, North Atlantic, Mediterranian Sea, and the North Arabian Sea. Now decommissioned and to be sunk to become part of a deep water reef. ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 543 pages. Fine+ .
USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 141 | JP¥ 20896] Book number: 4621
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  Landing on Tempelhof 75 Jahre Zentralflughafen 50 Jahre Luftbrucke
Berlin: Zentralflughafen Berlin-Tempelhof, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Very good documentation with many plans, rare photos and colored illustrations of the most famous city airport of the world. Titles in English, but tetx in German. ; Black and white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 162 pages. Very Good .
USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 5513] Book number: 4999
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  Mth Electric Trains Video
Mth Electric Trains, 1995. Video. O gauge Railroading. Primier line of steam and diesel locomotives, and the Railking Line of traditional trains and tarin sets. A wealth of information for the collector or operator, and a great addition to any train library.. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1326
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  Panteras for the Road the Survivors Series
Motorbooks International, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 1112939962. A history of De Tomaso and the Pantera. Incisive text. Interesting book. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs; Oblong; 130 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1874
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  Rails New Orleans
Green Frog Productions, 1996. ISBN: 095163959531. Illinois Central, Norfolk Southern, Kansas City Southern, CSX Union Pacific, Southern Pacific, New Orleans Public Belt r.r. New Orleans Lower Coast R.R. Regional Transit Authority. ; VHS Tape.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2238
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  Riding the Rails on America's Most Beautiful Steam Engine Daylight 4449
2000. ISBN: 095163959531. 4449 daylight; VHS Tape.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 2237
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

ADMINISTRATION, CIVIL AERONAUTICS  Aircraft Powerplant Handbook
1949. Softcover. A little tired. Previous owner name in pencil on front. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 359 pages. Very Good- .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5724
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

ANDERTON, DAVID A.  History of the U.S. Air Force
Pilot Press, 1989. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517665751. The Civil War, World War I, World War II, The Cold War, Korea, Cuba, Vietnam. A great book for providing an overview of the Air Force. ; Color Illustrations; 8 ½ by 11; 271 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 1132
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

AUDI  Audi a History of Progress Chronicle of the Audi Ag
Audi, 1996. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. 40,000 printed. Numerous b/w photographs. 276 pages. Neat book for the Audi admirer. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; 8 by 10. Fine+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2007
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BAKER, GEORGE H.  Science of Locomotive Management Wabash Railway Company
???, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Tipped in color illustrations. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 145 pages. Near Fine .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 4428
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BARNES, C. H  Handley Page Aircraft Since 1907
Putnam, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0370000307. Now in a protective mylar cover. British edition. ; Black and white photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 663 pages; First heard in aviation a few years before the 1914-18 war, the name of Handley Page became one to conjure with when strategic bombing of Rhineland armament factories began in 1917. Handley Page pioneered commercial air transport services across the English Channel, and in China, India and South Africa. A new generation of twin- and four-engined monoplane bombers - Hampden and Halifax - emerged to challenge Hitler's ambition between 1935 and 1945, giving rise in turn to the Hastings and Hermes transport bomber, which remained in service for a time as the RAF's flight refuelling tanker. A new line of small civil transports began with the acquisition in 1948 of Miles Aircraft Ltd, and from the Reading factory stemmed the "Dart-Herald" airliner.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 5825
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BARNES, CHRISTOPHER HENRY  Short's Aircraft Since 1900
Aero Publishers, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Laminate liftingon front of dust cover. Wear to spine ends and tips of dust cover. ; Black and white photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 532 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 5832
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BOLSTER, JOHN  Lotus Elan and Europa
Motor Racing Publications, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0900549483. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Collector's Guides; Black and white photographs; 0.63 x 9.21 x 7.24 Inches; 128 pages; Detailed model-by model descriptions, competitive achievements, technical and restoration information and invaluable reference data technical are provided in this book in the popular Collectors' Guide series. Now in a protective mylar cover.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 5818
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BORGE, JACQUES AND VIASNOFF, NICOLAS  The Dakota the Dc 3 Story
Warne, 1982. English Edition. Hardcover. An in-depth study of the world's most successful aircraft, first taking to the air in 1935, with many still flying today. Numrous black and white and color illustrations. Originally published in French as Le Dakota. You will never find a more beautiful copy. ; Color Photographs; Oversized; 191 pages. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket .
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1267] Book number: 1079
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BORRUP, ROGER  Transit to Wethersfield the First 100 Years Hartford and Wethersfield Horse Railway Co.
Connecticut Valley Chapter National Railway Historical Society, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 4697
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BOWDEN, GREGORY HOUSTON  More Morgan a Pictorial History of the Morgan Sports Car
Dodd, Mead, 1977. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396074189. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 223 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5817
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BRADSHER, KEITH  High and Mighty Suvs--the World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Publicaffairs, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1586481231. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! You will never find a nicer copy. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 464 pages; The longtime Detroit bureau chief for The New York Times lays bare the dangers posed by the most popular type of American family car: the sport utility vehicle. SUVs have taken over America's roads. Ad campaigns promote them as safer and "greener" than ordinary cars and easy to handle in bad weather. But very little about the SUV's image is accurate. They poorly protect occupants and inflict horrific damage in crashes, they guzzle gasoline, and they are hard to control. Keith Bradsher has been at the forefront in reporting the calamitous safety and environmental record of SUVs, including the notorious Ford-Firestone rollover controversy. In High and Mighty, he traces the checkered history of SUVs, showing how they came to be classified not as passenger cars but as light trucks, which are subject to less strict regulations on safety, gas mileage, and air pollution. He makes a powerful case that these vehicles are even worse than we suspect--for their occupants, for other motorists, for pedestrians and for the planet itself. In the tradition of Unsafe at Any Speed and Fast Food Nation, Bradsher's book is a damning exposé of an industry that puts us all at risk, whether we recognize it or not.. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3248
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BRANTLEY, WILLIAM  A Collector's Guide to Ball Jars
Muncie, Indiana: Rosemary Humbert Martin Publishers, 1975. Hardcover. 100 pages, 123 mostly color photos, bibliography, directory of Ball-made jars, directory of Ball glass manufacturing plants, and index.; 7 By 9. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1330
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BRIDGESTONE  World Steam Today the Far East and Australia
Bridgestone Multimedia, 1995. First Edition. ISBN: 095163959531. VHS Tape.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2236
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BRINKLEY, DOUGLAS  Wheels for the World Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress
Viking Press, 2003. Complete Number Line. Hardcover. ISBN: 067003181X. In depth of Henry Ford and his company, not a white washed version, but the real stuff. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it. ; 6 " by 9"; 858 pages. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 1746
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BROWN, DON LAMBERT  Miles Aircraft Since 1925
Putnam, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0370001273. Now in a protective mylar cover. Sunned spine and clipped corner. A lovely tight copy of a scarce book. ; Black and white photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 420 pages; A history of the Miles aircraft manufacturing company, from the formative years to post-war financial crisis. The Miles company manufactured som 7000 aircraft, and designed other aircraft which never flew, including what would have been the world's first supersonic aircraft.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 5828
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CAREY, ALAN L.  Mail Liners of the World
D. Appleton-Century Company, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0963699636. Now in a protective mylar cover. Missing the dust jacket. Excellent photographs. ; Black and white photographs; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 144 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6192
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CARRICK, GEORGE M  The Spyder California a Ferrari of Particular Distinction
J. W. Barnes, 1976. First Softcover. Softcover. ISBN: 0914822071. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 75 pages; 122 pages, 124 illustrations, size 8.25 x 11 inches. Subtitled: A FERRARI OF PARTICULAR DISTINCTION. Originally published in 1976, this is a complete chronology of the Spyder California (1958-1962) and the ultimate reference work for this model. Profusely illustrated, the author reviews the car in infinite detail and even includes information on its racing accomplishments. There are detailed charts of engine specifications, transmission, axle and chassis specifications by individual engine number and chassis number. There is also a complete listing of chassis numbers and production dates for both the LWB and SWB series and these listings are cross-indexed to the appropriate photographs within the text. An incredible effort by the author, it would be impossible to begin to estimate the hours of research that went into assembling the data and illustrations, truly a monumental accomplishment. The VelocePress edition presented here has benefited from the inclusion of an appendix containing reproductions of a selection of factory assembly sheets. In addition, it has been re-formatted from the original landscape orientation into a more conventional portrait format.. Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 5685
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CEARLEY, GEORGE W.  Braniff 1965 - 1986
Dallas Texas: George W. Cearley, 1986. Later Printing. Softcover. This is the one with the orange cover. Spine sunned. No creases. Now in a protective mylar cover, ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2 by 11; 96 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine .
USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 141 | JP¥ 20896] Book number: 5054
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CEARLEY, GEORGE W.  Braniff an Illustrated History Braniff International Airways the Building of a Major International Airline, 1928-1965
Dallas Texas: George W. Cearley, 1986. Later Printing. Softcover. An Illustrated History of Braniff Predecessor Companies amd Companies acquired through Purchase or Merger Agreements. White and blue cover. Includes more than 130 photos as well as schedules, fleet lists, copies of Braniff ads, and commentaries on personnel. Interesting information. Aircraft color charts. Scuff to spine. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2 by 11; 136 pages. Very Good .
USD 146.50 [Appr.: EURO 98.5 | £UK 88 | JP¥ 13027] Book number: 5460
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

66 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uprights Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005