Uprights   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Market Street, Northampton, MA 01060 USA. Tel.: +1 413 586 9231 | Fax: +1 413 586 6787
janet.javanet@rcn.com

Toys

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
  The Catalogue of the Famous Coluzzi Collection of Tinplate and Model Railway Rolling Stock, Accessories, Ships and Aeroplanes,. The Property of Count Antonio Giansanti Coluzzi
London, 1989. Softcover. Includes a copy of the prices realized laid in. The collection was auctioned at Christies on 20th July 1989.133 pages with over 700 examples, all in color, of Hornby, Marklin, Marx, Trix,Fleischmann, Liliput, Exley/Westdale, Bassetts/Lowke, Effel, Merkur,Darstaed, Biaggi, Reichert, Paya, Eage,Flos, Carette, Mantua, Amberico, KTM, Conti, LMC, MAV, R&GN,Schoenner, and many more. FANTASTIC!; Oblong. Very Good .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 1532
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  The Collector's Guide to Model Tin Figures
London: Studio Vista, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0289703409. Lavish illustrations in color and b/w. A comprehensive guide to flat tin figures and the history of these beautiful figures. Clipped DJ. Slight edge wear. An excellent copy of a very informative book. Includes an extensive bibliography. ; Color Photographs; 10 by 11; 200 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 266
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BAECKER, CARL ERNST  Marklin from the Founding to the Turn of the Century = Anfang Bis Jahrhunder-Twende = Du Temps de la Fondation Jusqu'Au Trounant de Siecle, 19859-1902
Hastings House, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume 1 of what was to become a two cvolume set. 1859-1902. An absolute must for the Marklin toy collector. Technical toys in the course of time. Very very scarce. Previous owner name inside. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Technical toys in the course of time: 1; Vol. 1; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 290 pages. Very Good- .
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 3560
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BEAN, WILLIAM M.  Greenberg's Guide to Gilbert Erector Sets Volume Two 1933-1962
Greenberg Pub, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0897784189. Now in a protective mylar cover. Lightly bumped cornersScarce. ; Greenberg's Guide to Gilbert Erector Sets; Color Photographs; 11.25 x 0.75 x 8.75 Inches; 160 pages. Near Fine .
USD 310.00 [Appr.: EURO 207 | £UK 186.5 | JP¥ 27360] Book number: 6254
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CONSALVI, PETER AND DEMARCO, LISA  Collector Steiff Values Complete Guide American Limited Editions Animal Kingdom 1980-1990
Hobby House Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875884040. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.25 x 11.5 x 8.75 Inches; 111 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4905
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CRAMER, DON  Collectors Encyclopedia Toys-Banks Cast Iron, Tin Wind-Up, Autos & More with Prices Revised Prices
L-W, 1994. Presumed First. Softcover. ISBN: 0891452567. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Black and white illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pages. Fine+ .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4844
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CRAMMER, DON  Cast Iron & Tin Toys of Yesterday with Price Guide
L-W Promotions, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Cast iron and heavy gauge tin toys from the first 40 years of the 21st century (1910-1940). Previous owner name discretely written in. ; B&W Photographs; 8 ½ by 11; 108 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 1186
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

DUNDAS, JAMES L.  Collecting Whistles
Schiffer Publishing, 1997. Presumed First. Softcover. ISBN: 0887408591. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Schiffer Book for Collectors; Color Photographs; 0.55 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 157 pages; Whistles: every child's favorite noise-maker, every police officer's most trusted alarm, every girl or boy scout's most treasured souvenir. With almost 500 full-color photographs, this cheerful new book catalogs whistles from the past century, from the simple wooden penny whistle to novelty whistles with built-in compasses, 15-jewel watches, and mink fur decoration. There are many examples of tin whistles decorated with lithographs, plastic whistles made of celluloid, vinyl, and other compounds, and even a reproduction of a clay whistle made in the 1400s! While whistles could be as frivolous as the water-filled `warbling bird' variety, sliding whistles, and kiddie whistles with 1950s TV cowboy logos, there are many more serious whistles shown as well, including a Kentucky coal mine whistle(used to check for toxic gases), a New York City taxi-cab whistle, and a plastic version of traditional African "nose-flute" used in mating rituals. This book covers them all, with discussion of when and how they were made, instructions for taking care of them, and a current price guide.. Fine+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5609
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

GREENBERG, BRUCE C.  Greenberg's Guide to Lionel Trains Volume 2 - 1945-1969
Greenberg Pub, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0897780760. Exlibrary with all the usual exuberant markings. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 153 pages. Very Good- .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 5655
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

HANSEN, CHARLES V.  The History of American Firefighting Toys the Development of Real Equipment and a Collector's Guide to the Toys They
Greenberg, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0897781775. Condition suitable for gift-giving! Now in a protective mylar cover. Not issued with a dust jacket. The nicest copy you will ever find! ; Color Photographs; 8 ½ by 11; 176 pages. Fine+ .
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 4080
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

HARE, FRANK AND BURKE, JAMES AND WOLKEN, STEPHEN  Toy Train Treasury Vol. 2 the Shempp Collection
Pennsylvania: Iron Horse Productions, 1095. Hardcover. ISBN: 0916142035. 111 pages with full color photographs. The collection of a prominent collector. You will see trains here that you have never seen before. ; 9 1/4"x 11. Very Good .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1439
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

HARRINGTON AND SUTHERLAND, HUGH  A 2 Z Dinky Specialized Book Part 1 English Dinkies
England: Town Press, Collecta Book Series, 1884. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9780946763030. Now in aprotective mylar cover. Outstanding and uncommonly difficult to find book on specialized English Dinky Toys, 1933- 1980 40 pages. ; B&W Photographs; 6 1/2 By 8 1/2. Good+ .
USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 5472] Book number: 1770
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

HEIDE, BOB AND GILMAN, JOHN  Disneyana Classic Collectibles 1928-1958
Disney Editions, 2002. First Softcover. Softcover. ISBN: 078685376X. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 0.66 x 10.26 x 10.26 Inches; 200 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4939
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

JOHNSON, DANA  Matchbox Toys 1948 to 1993 Identification and Value Guide
Collector Books, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 0891455701. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Matchbox Toys: Identification & Value Guide; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages. Fine+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3621
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

LECHLER, DORIS ANDERSON  Children's Glass Dishes, China, and Furniture Volume 2 Updated Edition
Collector books, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891453032. Now in a protective mylar cover. Not issued with a dust jacket. ; Children's Glass Dishes, China & Furniture; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 208 pages. Fine+ .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4506
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

LOGAN, SAMUEL AND BEST CHARLES  Cast Iron Toy Guns and Capshooters
California: Self Published, 1990. First Edition Limited. Hardcover. ISBN: 1584794143. Limited edition, number 021 of a limited edition. SIGNED by Charles Best to a previous owner and by Samuel Logan. Very slight wear at dust jacket spine end. Very light dime size stain on front DJ cover. You will still like it. Extensive black and white illustrations, one for each model, including cast iron cap guns, animated cap guns, cap bombs, foreign cap guns, cap cane. The book shows the rarity and desirability of each gun. An absolute "must for the collector. Very scarce. ; B&W Photographs; 8 ½ by 11; 251 pages; Signed by All Authors. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 178.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 | £UK 107 | JP¥ 15710] Book number: 5107
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

MANDEL, MARGARET  Teddy Bears and Steiff Animals, Second Series
Collector Books, 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 0891453563. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Teddy Bears & Steiff Animals, Second Series; Color Photographs; 0.66 x 11.34 x 8.8 Inches; 200 pages. Fine+ .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 4906
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

MCCOMAS, TOM AND JAMES TUOHY  Lionel a Collector's Guide and History; Volume 3: Standard Gauge
TM Productions, 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3822
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

NORMAN, BILL  The Bank Book
Accent Studios, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0917205006. Not issued with a dust cover. Light shelf wear. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Collectors Showcase Library; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 159 pages. Near Fine .
USD 118.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.75 | £UK 71 | JP¥ 10414] Book number: 4534
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

SCHORR  The Guide to Mechanical Toy Collecting
Play It Again Sam, 1979. Softcover. ISBN: 978-0940346024. Toys from 1860-1960 with clockwork, wind-up and battery toys. ; B&W Photographs; 8 By11; 66 pages. Near Fine .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 1187
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

SCHUHKNECHT, PETER G.  Mechanische Singvögel Mechanical Singing Birds Mechanical Singing Birds
Boston: Self Published, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Tear to dust jacket rear cover. Some rubs to DJ spine ends. Now in a protective mylar cover. Only 1,000 copies printed. Very scarce. Wonderful pictures of toys etc. With singing birds. All in German. ; Color Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 151 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 166.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.75 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14651] Book number: 3107
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

WHITACRE, R.  Greenberg's Guide to Marx Trains Volume III Sets
Kalmbach Pub Co, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0897781597. Now in a protective mylar cover. Condition suitable for guft giving. ; Color Illustrations; 0.75 x 11.75 x 9.25 Inches; 160 pages. Fine+ .
USD 268.00 [Appr.: EURO 179 | £UK 161.25 | JP¥ 23653] Book number: 6235
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

22 titles found
   
 
   Uprights Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005