| next page |
| Uprights | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Descriptive Catalogue of E.S. Frost & Co's Hooked Rug Patterns Dearborn, Michigan: Henry Ford Museum, 1970. First Edition. Soft Cover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Previous owner sticker on title page. Now in a protective mylar cover. An excellent reference for the study of antique hooked rugs. Useful for determining if you have a Frost pattern hooked rug. Very scarce. ; Black and white illustrations; 8 ½ by 11; 60 pages. Very Good+ . USD 93.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8269] Book number: 5666 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Exhibition of Crewel Work Found in New England Held at Gore Place First Edition (?). Booklet. Unused; 8vo. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2331 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Synagogical Textiles State Jewish Museum in Prague, 1984. First Printing. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; Oblong; 35 pages. Very Good+ . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 4289 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Textiles in Trade, Proceedings of the Textile Society of America Biennial Symposium, September 14-16, 1990 The Textile Society of America, 1990. First Edition. . Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Black and white illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 286 pages. Very Good+ . USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6046] Book number: 5275 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Victoria and Albert Catalogue of Samplers Publicatio No. 115t His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1915. First Edition. Softcover. 47 pages and 12 plates with monochrome photographs. The plain blue typographical cover is worn at the head and foot of the spine and has slight creases. Now in a protective mylar cover to protect it for the future. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 4623 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ALBACETE, M.J. Ohio Quilts a Living Tradition Canton Art Inst, 1982. Softcover. ISBN: 9789992543078. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs. Very Good . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 4153 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION/ANDERSON GALLERIES, INC. Collection of Genevieve Garvan Brady 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Exhibition Catalog. Large public sale Mary 10-15 inclusive, Exhibition May 6-9 inclusive, at the estate, 1937.All the items from the estate...linens, laces, glass, china, porcelain, textiles, period English furniture, Japanese items, paintings, silver, rugs, etc. ; B&W Photographs; 8 by 11; 555 pages. Near Fine . USD 22.35 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1987] Book number: 800 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ART, AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN Santos an Exhibition of the Religious Folk Art of Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 30 pages. Fine+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4410 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ASCHENBRENNER, ERICH Oriental Rugs Volume 2 Persian Antique Collectors' Club, 1990. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 090746212x. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs; 1 x 10.14 x 8.6 Inches; 272 pages; This important reference provides the collector with clear and reliable information. Each area of carpet manufacture is divided into the various towns and villages whose carpets display individual characteristics. Illustrated throughout.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 5707 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ASCHENBRENNER, ERICH Oriental Rugs Volume 2 Persian Antique Collectors' Club, 1990. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 090746212x. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs; 1 x 10.14 x 8.6 Inches; 272 pages; This important reference provides the collector with clear and reliable information. Each area of carpet manufacture is divided into the various towns and villages whose carpets display individual characteristics. Illustrated throughout.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 5707 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BARNARD, NICHOLAS Living Wth Decorative Textiles Tribal Art from Africa, Asia and the Americas New York: Doubleday, 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385265379. Beautiful copy now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 2742 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BATCHELDER, MARTHA The Art of Hooked Rug Making Maine: Down East Books, 1983. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0892721383. 160 pages with numerous black and white designs. From one of the masters.; B&W Illustrations; 6 " by 9". Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1582 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BENNETT, IAN Complete Illustrated Rugs and Carpets of the World with the Specially Made Slipcase Wellfleet, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555213650. Color Illustrations; Oversize. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 5015 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| VON BODE, W. & KUEHNEL, E. Antique Rugs from the Near East. New York: Corning University Press, 1970. Later Printing. Hardcover. Revised edition. Translated from the original German by Charles Grant Ellis. 4 colour plates, many b/w illustrations, list of notes & corrections, list of rugs on display in museums. Carpets of Turkey, Persia , amd India . A beautiful copy in unclipped dust jacket. ; Black and white photographs; 7 1/2 By 10 1/4; 187 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 1098 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CALLISTER Bed Ruggs / 1722 - 1833 Wadsworth Atheneum, 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! Old price in ink on first page. ; Black and white illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages. Very Good+ . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 4063 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CAMERON, DAN Dancing at the Louvre Faith Ringgold's French Collection and Other Story Quilts University of California Press, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0520214307. Now in a protective mylar cover. Several slight creases. You will like it; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 168 pages. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5479 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CAVALLO, ADOLPH S. Tapestries of Europe and of Colonial Peru in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - Two Volumes in Specially Made Slipcase Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription from a previous owner. Light wear to slipcase. ; Color Photographs; Oversize. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 4359 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| (CARRINGTON, LEONORA). CHADWICK, WHITNEY Encyclopedia of Pieced Quilt Patterns American Quilter's Society, 1993. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891458158. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white illustrations; 1.42 x 10.94 x 8.43 Inches; 552 pages; Now in a protective mylar cover. Not issued with a dust cover. This pattern identification book places at your fingertips illustrations and sources for over 4,000 pieced patterns. It is user-friendly and is great for identifying patterns in quilts and for furnishing inspiring possibilities for quiltmakers. AUTHORBIO: Barbara has been a board member of the American Quilt Study Group (AQSG) and the Kansas Quilt Project, and has served as consultant to numerous state quilt projects, assisting with pattern identification and quilt dating. As a freelance museum curator, she has organized exhibits of art from quilts and cowboy boots to art environments. REVIEW: The comprehensive listing of pieced quilt designs from the early 1830s to the 1970s includes illustrations and sources for more than 4,000 pieced patterns.. Near Fine . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 5732 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CREWS, PATRICIA COX, AND NAUGLE, RONALD C. EDITORS Nebraska Quilts & Quiltmakers Hardcover Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803214529. Extensive full color photographs. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 343 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6758] Book number: 1172 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CROSS, MARY BYWATER Treasures in the Trunk Quilts of the Oregon Trail Rutledge Hill Pr, 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558532196. Now in a protective mylar cover. Previous owner ownership label inside. ; Color Photographs; 0.5 x 10.25 x 7.75 Inches; 174 pages. Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 5649 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DAVIS, JODIE Paper Pieced Bed Quilts Martingale and Company, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 1564773957. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; That Patchwork Place; Color Illustrations; 0.29 x 10.86 x 8.42 Inches; 80 pages; Finally--big, beautiful, bed-size quilts for paper-piecers! Now you can use your favorite technique to create fabulous quilts that are big enough for your bed! These traditional quilt patterns are quick to stitch with the easy yet precise method of paper piecing. Even if you're a beginner, you'll love this truly "doable" way of making a bed-size quilt. · Stitch up eight classic patterns that feature directions for making each quilt in twin, queen, and king sizes · Choose from designs that spotlight some of quilting's best-loved themes, such as stars, flowers, baskets, and the Log Cabin block · Follow Jodie Davis's step-by-step primer for paper piecing--even if you've never paper pieced before, you can make any of these patchwork blocks with ease Start a gorgeous, paper-pieced quilt to adorn your bed today!. Fine+ . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 5678 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DAVISON, MILDRED AND MAYER-THURMAN, CHRISTA Coverlets a Handbook on the Collection of Woven Coverlets in the Art Institue of Chicago Chicago: Art Institute, 1973. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Some color illustrations. List of weavers. Extensive bibliography. Quite scarce. Slight interior foxing. Some light brownish stains to exterior spine and one penny size splotch to cover. Tight copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 by 10; 227 pages. Very Good . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1585 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DRYSDALE, ROSEMARY Pulled Work on Canvas and Linen New York: Charles Scribner & Son, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684157861. 127 pages. techniques used in Danish and English needlework. Over 100 stitches demonstrated. ; 8 ½ by 11. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 1447 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| EDWARDS, PHOEBE Two Booklets: The Mountain Mist Blue Book of Quilts 1935 and 1966 The Sterns and Foster Co, 1935. Softcover. Two Booklet style 1935 and 1966. Classic 1930's quilts, dogwood, water lily, iris, etc. And the second has 36 pages and is from the 1960's; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 13 pages; Very cool piece of ephemera.. Near Fine . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 4444 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| EIS, RUTH Ornamented Bags for Tallit and Tefellin Judah L. Magnus Museum, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0943376203. 99 pages with wonderful black and white and full color pictures of the 153 objects, many of which are in private collections and not regularly available to the public. An excellent exhibit catalog and quite scarce. ; 8 ½ by 11. Near Fine . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 459 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. |
| next page | |
| Uprights Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005